Sold2022A PAINTING BY ARTIST JEAN DESPUJOLS IN WARM COLORSSubject is the grand father of the artist's cousin. Painted by the artist Jean Despujols, a naturalized American-French, 1886-1965. Jean Despujols was a French-born naturalized American painter. He woSee Sold Price
Sold2018FIOT, M. Large Signed Patinated Bronze of an EagleA magnificent and large sculpture. Signed on the base. Maximilien Louis Fiot (French 1886 - 1953). From a Scarsdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: 31" x 23" x 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015French bronze sculpture, foundry, artist markEarly 20th century French bronze sculpture, titled "Combat d'Aigles" (Eagles in Combat), foundry marked Susse Freres, Paris, and artist signed M.(Maximillian) Fiot, (French, 1886-1953), 29"h x 31"l xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maximilien Louis Fiot, sculptureMaximilien Louis Fiot, sculpture, Maximilien Louis Fiot (French, 1886-1953), Ducks in Flight, patinated cast bronze sculpture mounted on thick glass base, impressed signature on lower edge of water "MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maximilien Louis Fiot Bronze SculptureMaximilien Louis Fiot (French 1886-1953) large bronze sculpture of eagles in flight titled 'Combat' foundry mark Susse Freres Paris 28"H x 34"W x 13"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Maximilien Louis Fiot (French, 1886-1953), CoupleAfter Maximilien Louis Fiot (French, 1886-1953) Couple of Panthers, circa 1925 Signed in cast "M. Fiot" and with Susse Frères foundry mark; mounted to a black marble base. H: 5 1/2, W: 8 1/4, D: 2 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE MAXIMILLIEN LOUIS FIOT STATUE SCULPTUREMaximilien Louis Fiot, sculpture, Maximilien Louis Fiot (French, 1886-1953), Ducks in Flight, patinated cast bronze sculpture mounted on thick glass base, impressed signature on lower edge of water "MSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN DESPUJOLS, AMERICAN (1886 - 1965)Giltwood framed, an oil on canvas painting that depicts a naked lady. Signed by Jean Despujols. Jean Despujols was a famous American painter. H: 29 in. L: 21 1/2 in.Part of the collection of Mrs. DaisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Arp Dreams and Projects 1/25 with Extra SuiteArp, Jean (Hans) (French, 1886-1966), Dreams and Projects, 1952, portfolio with 28 original woodcuts printed by Fequet et Baudier, Paris, on Arches wove paper, including 7 in two colors (gray and blacSee Sold Price
Sold2022René Buthaud (alias Jean Doris) - VaseLot 10 René Buthaud (alias Jean Doris) French (1886-1986) Vase glazed earthenware signed 'R. Buthaud' to underside height: 14 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Arp Dreams and Projects Portfolio 28 woodcuts 1952Arp, Jean (Hans) (French, 1886-1966), Dreams and Projects, 1952, number 138 of 320 copies, signed by Arp on the colophon, portfolio with 28 original woodcuts printed by Fequet et Baudier, Paris, on ArSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean ARP: Vase and Flower - LithographJean Arp (French, 1886-1966) composition in yellow, black and grey, titled "Presque Vase et Fleur", circa 1955, signed in pencil and numbered IV/XXX (4/30) E.A. (Edition Artiste). [Sheet: 19" H x 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Arp, (French, 1886-1966), Le Soleil Recercle,Jean Arp, (French, 1886-1966) Le Soleil Recercle, 1966, color woodcut, signed and numbered in pencil, edition of 60, 10" x 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Arp, Arthur Rimbaud, Woodcut on ArchesArtist: Jean Arp, French (1886 - 1966), Title: Arthur Rimbaud, Year: 1962, Medium: Woodcut on Arches (unsigned), Edition:, Image Size: 7.75 x 6 inches, Size: 22 x 16.75 in. (55.88 x 42.55 cm), ReferenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Arp, Formen im Kreis (Carte de Voeux), WoodcutArtist: Jean Arp, French (1886 - 1966), Title: Formen im Kreis (Carte de Voeux), Year: 1963, Medium: Woodcut, signed 'Broder', Edition:, Image Size: 4.5 x 4.5 inches, Size: 6.5 x 7 in. (16.51 x 17.78See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean (Hans) Arp. Vers le Blanc Infini. 1960.Arp, Jean [Hans] (French, 1886-1966). "Vers le Blanc Infini." 1960. Etching with aquatint on BFK Rives paper. Edition of 600. Published by La Rose des Vents, Paris. Framed: 15 3/4" x 18" Condition: UnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Arp (FR 1886-1966) SoleilJean Arp (French 1886-1966) Soleil serigraph on paper plate 15 x 12" overall 22 x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018Hans (Jean) Arp -CompositionHans (Jean) Arp (French, 1886-1966). Original lithograph with hand coloring in pochoir. First State, First Printing. Printed by San Lazzaro in Paris, 1962. Scarce.See Sold Price
Sold2018VINTAGE JEAN DYLEN ADVERTISING PRINTJEAN DYLEN /French, 1886-1938, Paris, France, based in Paris, France/20"WX16"H FRAMED AND MATED MINT CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Paul Beguin (French, 1886 - 1938)Jean Paul Beguin (French, 1886 - 1938) Advertising Poster "Cognac Richarpailloud, 1930" Signed "Jean D'Ylen". Publisher: Vercasson, Paris. Measures 56-1/2" H x 43" W, frame measures 67-3/4" H x 51-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022After Jean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Homme vu par une fleur , 1958After Jean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Homme vu par une fleur, 1958 bronze; posthumous cast 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New York City, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) UntitledJean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Untitled Compositions (A Pair of Works), 1963 offset lithographs 13 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches (each).See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Arp - Necklace With Sculptural PendantsJean (Hans) Arp (French, 1886–1966). White metal wire necklace bearing two signed biomorphic sculptural pendant elements. Dimensions: None " H x None " W x&nbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) UntitledJean Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Untitled Compositions (a pair of works), 1963 offset lithographs 13 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches (each). Property of a Boca Raton Private CollectorSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal French Filver Poster by Jean D'Ylen 1926 for Suspenders and Garters$1,200
Oct 06Doyen AuctionA Pair of French Japonisme Ormolu Three-light Appliques, Late 19th Century,Design By Edouard$4,000
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy of the French Colonies. DE LANESSAN. Chambre des Deputes. Rapport... fixation du budget€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. Mr. Billot, Ministre de€200
3 hrs LeftJasper521676 GEOMETRY Mathematics BEAULIEU surveying measurements fortifications antique$650
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersMARCEL ANDRE BOURAINE FRENCH BRONZE ONYX CHRYSELEPHANTINE THE JUGGLER Circa 1925 Marcel Andre$325(3 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Portrait de jeune femme - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryMONUMENTAL AFTER CHIPARUS MULTICOLOR MARBLE SCULPTURE, 'ANTINEA,' 62"H$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat Olivier - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000