Sold2020VENETIAN STYLE CABINET AND RADIATOR COVER, MID 20THCarved, polychrome and gilt wood decorated with classical motifs.It consists of two bodies. The upper is a cabinet and the lower a grid to cover a radiator.236 x 208 x 33 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Venetian polychrome decorated and giltwood gondolaVenetian polychrome decorated and giltwood gondola chair, 19th century, the crest having a Classical style circular medallion, above the back decorated with a grape and vine motif continuing to the coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Polychrome Carved Wood Santos Wall PlaquesDepicting cherubs. Together with two carved wood classical figure wall plaques and a Spanish giltwood sun face. 8"h x 14"lSee Sold Price
Sold2023An American reverse-painted wall mirrorAn American reverse-painted wall mirror20th centuryWith polychrome reverse-painted Classical motifs encircling a rectangular mirror surmounted by a rounded top and giltwood eagle crest62" H x 30&See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine and Rare Pair of Classical Giltwood Girandole Mirrorsearly 19th century, each with facing spread wing eagle perched on a rock formation flanked by cattail and foliate decoration, molded circular surround decorated with spherules, convex mirror plate witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Classical giltwood pier or overmantel mirrorsPair of Classical giltwood pier or overmantel mirrors of Kentucky and Philadelphia interest Philadelphia, PA, circa 1830s One retaining original Philadelphia retailer's label to reverse and label inscSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Giltwood and Gesso and Part-ebonzied Girandole MirrorClassical Giltwood and Gesso and Part-ebonzied Girandole Mirror Possibly Salem or New York, circa 1825 The crest with an ebonized spreadwing eagle perched on a tapering plinth and leafage, joined to tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Baroque Giltwood Polychrome Santo 17th CItalian Baroque 17th century parcel gilt paint decorated figure of a Santos figure depicted in a billowing star-accented blue robe, raised on stepped plinth base. 55” H x 20" diameter. Brought to NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classical Giltwood Wall Mounted Decorationearly 19th century, likely American and in original surface, anthemion and scroll motif, 14 x 66 in. Provenance: Stevens Antiques, Frazer, Pennsylvania, January 1998; Private Baltimore CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Classical giltwood looking glass first quarter 19thA Classical giltwood looking glass first quarter 19th century With carved laurel details, the top surmounted by two eagle heads. (35 in. x 34 in.) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classical Giltwood MirrorClassical Giltwood Mirrorca. 1829-1835, attributed to Isaac Platt, New York, decorated with fleur-de-lis-carved corners, each side with a flattened baluster decorated with reeding, carved end caps andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Giltwood Mirror with Clam Shell CarvingBoston, ca. 1820, with spiral columns. 4'5"h x 24-1/2"w Provenance: The Stanley Weiss Collection Literature: "Fine American Antiques in the Stanley Weiss Collection" by Stanley Weiss, published by StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Giltwood and Part-Ebonized Convex Girandole MirrorThe crest with an eagle perched atop rockery, on a molded and acanthus-decorated frame centering an ebonized reeded liner, with foliate pendant. Height 50 inches, width 37 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Giltwood and Gesso Girandole MirrorClassical Giltwood and Gesso Girandole Mirror America or England, early 19th century The crest with a spreadwing eagle perched on rockery, above the molded circular frame, ebonized reeded liner, and cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Classical Giltwood Eagle-Mounted Pier MirrorAmerican, 19th C., with gilded urns with ears of wheat, flanking a central urn. Mirror plate distressed, losses, surface distress, repairs. 5'6-1/2"h x 26-1/4"w x 6-1/2"d Provenance: Property approvedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classical Giltwood and Part Ebonized Convex MirrorWith eagle crest. Height 40 inches, width 24 1/2 inches, depth 5 inches. Losses to cracking to tips of wings; small loss to beak; loss to left side of eagle the has been touched up with gold paiSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Late Classical Giltwood Piano ChairAmerican Late Classical Giltwood Piano Chairsecond quarter 19th century, New York, the seat with carved dolphin side supports and joined by a turned and carved back bar with a relief-carved lyre, on aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large American Classical Giltwood Pier MirrorLarge American Classical Giltwood Pier Mirror, mid-19th c., flared surround, antique mirror plate, h. 78 1/2 in., w. 32 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Classical Giltwood Pier glassCirca 1825-30, rectangular with arched crest. Retains original gilding. Decorative elements include rosettes, reeding, acanthus leaf, and fans. Dimensions: 52" x 24" x 3 1/2" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2024Classical Giltwood Convex MirrorClassical giltwood carved convex mirror. Carved wood with original gilding. Early to mid 19th century. Dimensions: H 41" D 24". Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Estate of Thomas and StepSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Classical Giltwood MirrorAmerican Classical Giltwood Mirror, early 19th c., rosette blocked corners, ring-turned and "granulated" textured split baluster surround, h. 35 in., w. 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Miniature Classical Giltwood Convex MirrorRare Miniature Classical Giltwood Convex Mirror, 19th century, American or English, with rocaille ornament decorating the lower edge, the cove-molded frame set with gilt spherules and a reeded interioSee Sold Price
Sold2015American Classical Giltwood Pier MirrorAmerican Classical Giltwood Pier Mirror, first quarter 19th century, the deeply molded shadowbox frame with shell and scroll ornamentation throughout, the liner in a laurel leaf and berry motif, and rSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Late Classical Giltwood MirrorAmerican Late Classical Giltwood Mirror second quarter 19th century, in two parts, with corner blocks and carved rosettes. h. 66-1/2", w. 34"See Sold Price
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA Pair of Classical Giltwood Convex Mirrors Circa 1830$750(1 bid)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Gilt Wood Decorative Shield form Mirror. Classical flower urn on top. Leaf drapes and garland detail$125
1 day LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint Augustine$100(3 bids)
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA474 A 19th Century Derby Porcelain Urn c.1820-30 Classical Design Scrolled Handles$100
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRoyal Vienna Porcelain Covered Urn Lamp – Gilt Decorated Cobalt and Polychrome Porcelain$100