Sold2017Rare Shenandoah Valley Stoneware Preserve Jar attrib.Rare Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Preserve Jar, attributed to the Coffman family, Rockingham Co., VA, circa 1850, squat-shaped, highly ovoid jar with ribbed lug handles, decorated on the front and backSee Sold Price
Sold2016MID-ATLANTIC DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOMID-ATLANTIC DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon stamped "W. H. LEHEW & Co. / STRASBURG VA", and an unsigned "1" gallon, possibly Parr family, Richmond, VirginiSee Sold Price
Sold20176" H. Ancient Sharpening Stone. Rockingham Co, VA.6" H. Ancient Sharpening Stone. Rockingham Co, VA. Wonderful example. Coated for displaySee Sold Price
Sold2015Lehew & Co., Strasburg, VA Decorated Stoneware Pitcher.Shenandoah Valley of Virginia stoneware pitcher with brushed cobalt horizontal tulip decoration and other blue decoration at handle. Stamped by maker near handle. 10 1/2" High.See Sold Price
Sold2023HARRISON, PENNYBACKER, AND OTHER FAMILY, ROCKINGHAM / SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIAHARRISON, PENNYBACKER, AND OTHER FAMILY, ROCKINGHAM / SHENANDOAH CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA RELATED TEXTILES AND ARTICLES, UNCOUNTED LOT, more than 15 pieces, including a pair of "half handersSee Sold Price
Sold20164 Gal. W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA DecoratedFour-Gallon Stoneware Jar with Cobalt Floral Decoration, Stamped "W.H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA", circa 1870, cylindrical jar with tooled shoulder, squared rim, and applied lug handles, decorated oSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMANUEL SUTER, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OFEMANUEL SUTER, ROCKINGHAM CO., SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JUG, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoid form with incised mouth ring, strap handle, and trimmed foot. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED AND INCISED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately 1/2 gallon capacity, cylindrical form with incised shoulder riSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt dropped floweSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with incised shoulder ring, beaded collar, anSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROCKINGHAM CO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA,ROCKINGHAM CO, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA, PUNCHED-TIN-PANELED PAINT-DECORATED YELLOW PINE AND POPLAR PIE / FOOD SAFE, twelve-tins, the rectangular one-board top with applied edge molding over twoSee Sold Price
Sold20232 J.B. Magee Cobalt Decorated Crocks, 1 MarkedTwo (2) J. B. Magee (J.B. Magee, Washington Co., VA) salt glazed stoneware crocks, both having floral cobalt decoration around the body, one impressed J B MAGEE below the rim. Both 7 1/2" H x 7 3/4" dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Fine Rockingham County, VA Stoneware Pitcher w/Rare One-and-a-Half-Gallon Stoneware Pitcher with Cobalt Floral Decoration, attributed to William C. or William S. Coffman, Elkton, VA at Henry H. Miller's Elk Run Pottery, Elkton, VA, circa 1865, ovoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Rare A. KEISTER & CO . / STRASBURG, VA StonewareRare Two-Gallon Stoneware Jar with Cobalt Floral Decoration, Stamped "A. KEISTER & .CO / STRASBURG .VA.", circa 1850, ovoid jar with tall collar and ribbed lug handles, decorated on the front and reveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Miniature Red Paint Decorated ChestBack Board from Recycled Fruit Chest, Circa 1850, Utz Family, York Co. Pa; 23 x 15". Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2017BOSTON EARTHEWARE MANUF'G CO Rockingham Glazed StorageGlazed Rockingham Storage Jar, Stamped "BOSTON / EARTHENWARE / MANUF'G CO", circa 1855, molded jar with footed base and ornamental handles, the surface decorated with a mottled reddish-brown glaze oveSee Sold Price
Sold20212 VA Stoneware Items, incl. Wash. Co. Cobalt JarTwo (2) Southwest Virginia stoneware forms. 1st item: Washington County, VA cobalt decorated jar with free hand floral decorations to neck and upper shoulder. Unmarked. 9" H x 8" W. 2nd item: Bland CoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stoneware Jar att. Benjamin Duval, Richmond, VA,Rare Two-Gallon Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Jar, attributed to Benjamin DuVal & Co., Richmond, VA, circa 1811-1820, ovoid jar with tooled shoulder, thin rim, and applied lug handles with distinctive deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Egg Cup, att. S.Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Egg Cup, attributed to S. Bell & Son or J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg, VA, circa 1890, with stepped pedestal base and ovoid body, decorated with streaks of cream-coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Egg Cup,Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Egg Cup, attributed to S. Bell & Sons or J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg, VA, circa 1890, ovoid form with stepped, pedestal base, the surface decorated with streaks oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 20 Gal. A. P. DONAGHHO CO / PARKERSBURG, W. Va.Rare Twenty-Gallon Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Jar with Reversed "E", Stenciled "DONAGHHO CO. / PARKERSBURG, W.V.", circa 1880, cylindrical jar with tooled shoulder, semi-rounded rim, and applied lug hSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN POTTERY CO. / SOUTH AMBOY, NJ Rockingham WareRockingham-Glazed Hunt Scene Pitcher, Stamped "AMERICAN POTTERY CO. / SOUTH AMBOY, NJ", circa 1833-1850 with hound handle, the body decorated with a relief design of hounds overtaking a boar and a deeSee Sold Price
Sold2024c1900 Tiffany & Co Makers Sterling Silver Hand MirrorTiffany & Co Makers hand mirror, highly decorated with flowers, cherubs, birds, musical instruments, with a family crest in the center. Marked Tiffany Makers. Total weight 432.1 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2024c1900 Tiffany & Co Makers Sterling Silver Hand MirrorTiffany & Co Makers hand mirror, highly decorated with flowers, cherubs, birds, musical instruments, with a family crest in the center. Marked Tiffany Makers. Total weight 432.1 grams.See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE STAINED GLASS PASSOVER WALL HANGING DECORATIONS. Decorated with different family members.$50
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupShenandoah Valley Glazed Redware Flower Pot.$130(3 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage 1956 Esslinger Beer Metal Advertising Sign.$70(3 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEnglish Sterling Silver Repoussé Ewer by Sibray, Hall & Co., London$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupYork Co., Pa Empire Grain Paint-Decorated Chest of Drawers.$100(1 bid)
Crawford Family Auctions LLCPair of Air Rifles, Daisy MFG Co Model 1894 Pump Action & Unmarked Bolt Action$20
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Coin Silver Presentation Water Pitcher Lows, Ball & Co., circa 1842$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Edward F. Caldwell & Co., Set of Four Bronze Sconces$3,000