Sold2015Cuisin, P. Le Numero 113, ou Les Catastrophes du Jeu.Cuisin, P. Le Numero 113, ou Les Catastrophes du Jeu. Paris: Pigoerau, 1814. Contemporary wraps. Engraved frontispiece. 8vo. p. i-xi, 1 – 174. Scattered minor spotting internally, else very good.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. SNUFF BOXES WITH ENGRAVINGSThe two examples with engraved images including LE BON DIABLE ou les effets diaboliques du Jeu a la Mode (THE GOOD DEVIL or the devilish effects of the Fashionable Game.). Measure 3.25 and 3.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Antique Map of the Mariana Islands, 1758Carte de l'Archipel de St. Lazare ou Les Marianes Sur les cartes du P. Alonso Lopez et le memoire du P Morales Jesuites Espagnols Missionaires dans ces Isles Pour servir à l'Histoire Générale des VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Abolitionist TitlesLe Vieux Salomon Ou Une Famille D'Esclaves Au XIXe Siecle by Charles Testut, New Orleans, 1872; Les Quarteronnes de la Nouvelle Orleans by Sidonie de la Houssaye, Imprimerie du Meschaebe, Bonnet CarreSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved; La science du Bonhomme, Richard, ouFRANKLIN, BENJAMIN The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved; La science du Bonhomme, Richard, ou moyen facile de payer les impôts. Paris: Printed [by P. Causse, Dijon] for Ant[oine] Aug[ustin]See Sold Price
Sold2016Henri Matisse "Le Repos du Modele"Artist: Henri MatisseTitle: Le Repos du ModeleSuite: Les Pientres lithographes de Manet a Matisse portfolioEdition: From the rare limited edition of 575Medium: Original lithograph on Chine Volant papeSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatreGRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatre colonnes cannelées ornées de chapi- teaux corinthiens. Pendule portique en bronze doré ou mat, le cadran indique les heures en chiffres romaSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps.(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps. Folio sheets; European makers. 17th-18th centuries - Eugene Henry Fricx. Les Costes du Boulenois, et le pas deSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Shou headrestTrès rare chevet en trois parties, le pilier central est sculpté du dieu Shou, les bras levés soutenant le cintre symboliquement. Shou est le dieu de l'atmosphère associé à sa sœur Tefnout, ilSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Helmsman', c. 1930Pierre Le Faguays, H. 42.5 cm, 71.5 x 20.5 cm. Bronze, green patina. Plinth signed: P. Le FAGUAYS, BRONZE, foundry mark LN PARIS JL (Les Neveux de Jacques Lehmann, Paris).See Sold Price
Sold2022Basaldella Afro, Charles Baudelairees. X/XII su una tiratura di 80 esemplari e 12 prove d'artista in numeri romani, Le poesie di Charles Baudelaire sono tratte da Les Fleurs du Mal del 1861, Edizioni 2RC, Roma, Ciascuna incisione èSee Sold Price
Sold2021Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012)Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) , "Où est le silence des premiers chants du monde", 1981, mixed media on paper, pencil-signed upper right, pencil-titled lower center, pencil-dated "VIII. 81" upperSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2020Globe. BAILLEUL. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la repréBAILLEUL, Nicolas. Nouvelle mappe-monde avec la représentation des deux hémisphères célestes, les disques du soleil, et de la lune, et les différents sentiments sur le mouvemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prints, Georges Rouault(lot of 2) Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958), Military Figure from "Les Fleurs du Mal" (1937) and Clown from "Le Cirque" (1934), aquatints in colors, each signed and dated in plate, image (each): 12See Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2018Atlas with 36 colored maps. Les Tablettes guerrieres.Rare Atlas with 36 colored maps. LA FEUILLE D.; de. Les Tablettes guerrieres, ou Cartes choisies pour la commoditè des officiers et des voyageurs. Contenant toutes les Cartes gènèrales du Monde.AmsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Atlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et desAtlases.- La Feuille (Paul de) Les Tablettes Guerrieres, ou Cartes Choisies pour la Commofite et des Voyageurs, Contenant Toutes les cartes Generales du Monde..., title printed in red and black, withSee Sold Price
Sold2015Boilly (Louis Leopold) - A group of 12 caricaturecomprising Ah! le chie-en-lit, lit, lit; Les cinq sens; Les époux assortis; L'Enfance; La Famille Africaine; Le Jour de Barbe; La lecture du testament; Les Papillotes; La Récompense; RéjouissSee Sold Price
Sold2019Swiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective deSwiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective de la Partie la plus élevée du Centre de la Suisse où l'on découvre tout le Canton de Lucerne ..., bird's-eye view of the SwissSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meliadus de Leonnoys. Du present volume sont contenus les nobles faicts d'armes du vaillant royMeliadus de Leonnoys. Du present volume sont contenus les nobles faicts d'armes du vaillant roy Meliadus de Leonnoys: ensemble plusieurs nobles proesses de Chevalerie faictes tant par le roy Artus, GaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali - La Cour du LionArtist: Salvador Dali Title: La Cour du Lion Year: 1974 Dimensions: 23in. by 31in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of CXX Publisher: Les Maitres ContempoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsHans Bellmer signed and numbered Etching. 1973, from the portfolio “Les Anagrammes du Corps$750
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsPicasso. Toreros. With 4 lithographs by Picasso, one of them on 24 colors.$1,200
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1869 BEAUTIFUL BINDING Leontine & Marie Two Educations Catherine Woillez Novel$23(2 bids)
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsHans Bellmer signed and numbered Etching. 1973, from the portfolio “Les Anagrammes du Corps$750
4 days LeftJasper521692 Peeters Map of the British Isles -- Isles Britaniques ou sont Les Royaumes D' Angleterre D$80
4 days LeftPiasaMithé Espelt (1923-2020) Mirror model 'Cuzco' Gold-enhanced enamelled ceramic Model created€600
4 days LeftPiasaMithé Espelt (1923-2020) Mirror Gold-enhanced enamelled ceramic and glass paste Model created€600(1 bid)
May 16DuMouchellesAttributed to Claude-Etienne Michard (French, 1732-1794) Louis XV Period Hand Carved And Painted$100
6 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsManet CHAMPFLEURY. Les Chats. With etchings by Manet, Lambert, Gautier and others.$800