Sold2017Rene Ernest Huet "Study of Tulip Stems" watercolor onRENE ERNEST HUET (French 1876-1914) "Study of Tulip Stems" Watercolor on colored paper. Sheet: 12 7/8 x 19 3/4 inches; Frame: 23 1/4 x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Constant (French / Israeli, 1829-1969) - Animals, Charcoal on Paper, 1966.Joseph Constant (French / Israeli, 1829-1969) - Animals, Charcoal on Paper, 1966. Signed and dated. 30x46cm.See Sold Price
Sold202487 French Leather Bound Books87 French Leather Bound Books to include 36 volumes by Francois Mauriac, 25 volumes by Victor Hugo, 14 volumes by Jules Romains, 12 volumes by Joseph Ernest RenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018JULIEN CAUSSE & ERNEST LEVEILLE BRONZE GLASS LAMPCirca 1900's, a Julien Causse (FRENCH, 1869 - 1914) bronze sculpture with green patina depicting a young beauty in flowing dress with flowers in her hair. Bronze is mounted as a lamp on an opaline glaSee Sold Price
Sold2021JULES ERNEST MARGUINAUD (French 19th/20th Century) AJULES ERNEST MARGUINAUD (French 19th/20th Century) A PAINTING, "Église Saint-Denis," LYONS-LA-FORÊT,1933, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "E. Marguinaud. '33.," verso placed and dated, "LySee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Besnard (French, 1849-1934) Etching on Paper 1888, "Melancolie", Three Prints H 5" W 5.1"Albert Besnard (French, 1849-1934) Etching on Paper 1888, "Melancolie", Three Prints H 5" W 5.1" | Published with the title study in the Gazette des Beaux Arts in 1906. Accompanied by Ernest Joseph LaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jules Joseph Lefebvre 1883 engraving The Young BrideJules Joseph Lefebvre. (French, 1836 - 1911). The Young Bride. Antique engraving on thick wove paper after the original by master engraver Alphonse Lamotte (French, 1844 - 1914). 1883. Signed in the pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Palissy Trompe l'Oeil DishFrench Palissy Trompe l'Oeil Dish , Charles Joseph Landais (1829-1908), Tours, signed, c. 1850-1880, decorated with morning glories and a lizard, l. 12 1/4 in.; together with a collection of 6 EnglishSee Sold Price
Sold2016DENIS ERNEST BASTIEN 1831 Metz - 1918 Auteuil Die dreiDENIS ERNEST BASTIEN 1831 Metz - 1918 Auteuil Die drei Badenden Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 105 x 64 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links 'Ernest Bastien; 1875'. Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Denis (French, 1870-1943) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the neo-classicist style of Maurice Denis (French, 1870-1943). Image depicts a statuesque woman with raven hair and ivory skin, draped inSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY NICOLAS DE STAELNicolas De Stael, Russian, French, 1914 to 1955, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract landscape composition, 1954. Signed, lower left. Additionally signed, dated, and inscribed, Aurigente, DriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, "L'Orphenline" Jean-Jacques Henner(French, 1829-1905), signed l.r. "J.J. Henner." Sight size: 25"h x 19-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adolphe Guillon "Les Lavandieres" Oil on CanvasAdolphe Guillon (French, 1829-1896) "Les Lavandiere" [The Laundresses] oil on canvas painting depicting figures washing clothing in a landscape at a river in France, signed lower right, housed in a peSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905)After Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905) Le courage militaire bronze inscribed P. Dubois and A. Mr. J. Meline Depute/ L'industrie Française/ 1882, with F. Barbedienne Fondeur PariSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Lebourg, French Oil on CanvasCharles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829 - 1906) Oil on canvas "Impressionist Landscape". Signed lower right, old label verso. Measures 22" x 18-1/4", frame measures 29-3/4" x 26". Domestic Shipping: $17See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (French 1829-1905) A PAINTING,JEAN-JACQUES HENNER (French 1829-1905) A PAINTING, "Portrait of an Auburn Haired Beauty," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 21 1/2" x 17 1/2" _x000B__x000B_See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905)Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905) Cast by F. Barbedienne Foundry, Paris Le Courage Militaire bronze, raised on a later wood base signed, with foundry mark on side of base Height of figure 26 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL TROUILLEBERT (FRENCH 1829-1900)PAUL TROUILLEBERT (FRENCH 1829-1900) Afternoon Stroll, oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm (18 1/8 x 15 in.) framed dimensions: 61 x 53 cm (24 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Collection of Belgian ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905)Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Les Baigneuses" oil on canvas laid down on masonite signed lower right. Framed. 32-1/4" x 45-1/2", framed 38" x 51" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905)Attributed to Jean-Jacques Henner (French, 1829-1905) "Femme Nue Vue de Dos" oil on academy board unsigned. Framed. 19" x 15", framed 24" x 20" Provenance: Private collection, Georgia.See Sold Price
Sold2022French Bronze & Onyx ClockA 19th century French Louis XVI style Bronze and Onyx clock with a pheasant sculpture by Paul-Édouard Delabrièrre (French, 1829-1912). Swiss 8-day 11j time and strike movement with platform escapemeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Hottot (French, 1829-1905) The Water Break.Louis Hottot (French, 1829-1905) The Water Break. Patinated metal sculpture with a bronze colored patina. Signed along the base 32" x 26" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Dubois Charité Barbedienne Bronze 24 3/4HPaul Dubois (French, 1829–1905); 24 3/4 inch high bronze of Mother and Child known as "La Charité". The bronze is signed by the artist to the back, "P Dubois" and inscribed to side of base, "F. BarSee Sold Price
2018Charles Auguste Lebourg, "Le Travail"Bronze. With cast title and further cast inscription - "Acquis par la Ville de Paris," "Le Bourg," and with "1900 Paris Exposition Medal." Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829-1906). Approx. 27" H.See Sold Price
3 days LeftAntique KingdomLOUIS HOTTOT Pair of Life Size Female Orientalist Bronze Sculptures, Signed$11,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsLOUIS HOTTOT (FRENCH, 1829-1905): A MARBLE AND PARCEL GILT FIGURE OF AN ARAB£1,900
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHENRI LUCIEN JOSEPH BURON BRETONS MARKET OIL PAINTING Henri Lucien Joseph Buron French,$25(4 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906), A Young Couple with Flowers$600
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), Bronze Grouping of Two Women and Fish$1,800
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875), Bronze Sculpture of a Fairy$750
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJulien Causse (French, 1869-1914), Bronze Bust of an Art Nouveau Woman$600
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRichard Aurili (French, 1834-1914), Bronze Art Nouveau Jardinière$600