Sold2020China, von Richthofen, vol. 1 and 2Heading: Author: von Richthofen, Ferdinand Freiherrn Title: China. Ergebnisse Eigener Reisen und Darauf Gegründer Studien Place Published: Berlin Publisher:Dietrich Reimer Date Published: 18See Sold Price
Sold2021Dongen, Kees van (1877 Delfshaven - Monte Carlo 1968)Odalisque. Farblithographie/Arches (verso 2 Montagespuren), im Stein sign. und li. u. mit Bleistift Ex. 22/40. Blatt aus dem Jahr 1957. Darstellung 26,5x 31 cm, Blattgröße 33x 50 cm. Wvz.: JSee Sold Price
Sold2024OIL/CANVAS BY A. DE BRIANSKI, JR, A DORSET GARDEN ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BRIANSKI, JR. (1877 -1957) 20"OIL/CANVAS BY A. DE BRIANSKI, JR, A DORSET GARDEN ALFRED FONTVILLE DE BRIANSKI, JR. (1877 -1957) 20" X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Paul Leroux (French, 1877-1957) Rive Plage,Georges Paul Leroux (French, 1877-1957) Rive Plage, 1906 oil on panel signed, dated, and inscribed (lower right) 10 ½ x 14 ¼ inches. Property from the Collection of Noel and Kathryn DickinsoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mahonri MacKintosh Young (American, 1877-1957) DrawingMahonri MacKintosh Young (American, 1877-1957) Country Scene with Facade of Houses and Figures, Signed lower right, Pencil and Watercolor on Paper, Sight-11 1/2" x 7 1/2", Framed-18 1/4" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Fontville de Breanski (British, 1877-1957) Loch Fyne with cattle wateringAlfred Fontville de Breanski (British, 1877-1957) Loch Fyne with cattle watering signed 'A F.de Breanski' (lower right); further titled, signed and inscribed 'Evening Loch Fyne. N.B. / 'A.F.de BreanskSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Fontville de Breanski (English, 1877-1957)Alfred Fontville de Breanski (English, 1877-1957) Early Morning on a Welsh River oil on canvas signed A.F. de Breanski (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 19 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches. This lot is locatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Chief, 7 x 5 (sight)Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Chief, watercolor, pencil and gouache on paper, 7 x 5 (sight), signed lower right: O.C. SELTZER Provenance: Private Collection Exhibited: CM Russell Museum, GreatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Han Dynasty Black Pottery High Foot BeanProvenanceFrom the private collection of Ludvig Stenersen M¨¹nter, Denmark, thence by descent within the family. Ludvig Stenersen M¨¹nter (1877-1957) worked for the Great Nordic Telegraph CompanySee Sold Price
Sold2015PODSTRIZHENNYMI GLAZAMI, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION ANDPODSTRIZHENNYMI GLAZAMI, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION AND DRAWING REMIZOV, Alexey Mikhailovich (Russian 1877-1957), Podstrizhennymi glazami. Kniga uzlov i zakrut pamyati [With Trimmed Eyes. The Book of KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Brave in Blue Robe, 7 x 5 (sight)Olaf Carl Seltzer (1877-1957), Indian Brave in Blue Robe, watercolor, pencil and gouache on paper, 7 x 5 (sight), signed lower right: O.C. SELTZER Provenance: From a Private Collection Exhibited: CM RSee Sold Price
Sold2015OGON VESHEY, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION TO ANDREY SEDYKHOGON VESHEY, WITH AUTHORS INSCRIPTION TO ANDREY SEDYKH REMIZOV, Alexey Mikhailovich (Russian 1877-1957), Ogon veshey. Sny i predsonye [Fire of Stuff. Dreams and What Comes Before Them] (Paris: OpleshnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Jacques Delpy (French, 1877-1957)Henri Jacques Delpy (French, 1877-1957) "Boating at Sunset" oil on wood panel signed lower left. Framed. 15-3/4" x 24", framed 23" x 33" Provenance: Collection of Rosemary James, New Orleans, LouisianSee Sold Price
Sold2021A de Breanski (Alfred 1877-1957) Kew Gardens by TramA de Breanski (Alfred 1877-1957) Kew Gardens by Tram original poster No 95 printed for Electric Railway House by Johnson Riddle 1915 - 76 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Swiss Gold Watch 1970s "Certina". Manual. Jubilee.About the Brand : THE HISTORY OF CERTINA : It all started with the brothers Adolf und Alfred Kurth in 1888 in Grenchen, Switzerland. They opened a movement and supplies factory for the watchmaking indSee Sold Price
Sold2016Olaf C. SeltzerOlaf C. Seltzer (Amer. 1877-1957) 20th century oil on board of American Indians Native Americans on Horseback in a Western Landscape Signed "Olaf C. Seltzer" in the lower right and is inscribed versoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr, British (1877-1957)Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr, British (1877-1957) Oil on canvas "Sunset In The Valley" Signed lower left. Good relined condition. Measures 35-1/2" x 51-1/4", frame measures 41-1/2" x 57-1/2". ShippSee Sold Price
Sold202246045: Olaf Carl Seltzer (American, 1877-1957) Bison; IOlaf Carl Seltzer (American, 1877-1957) Bison; Illustrated Envelope to John Wryn, circa 1912 Watercolor on paper laid on board 4-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches (10.8See Sold Price
Sold2018DELPY, Jacques Henri. Oil on Canvas. "Bord DeRiviere". Signed lower right. Jacques Henri Delpy (French, 1877 - 1957). From a Weston, CT collection. - Dimensions: 15" high x 24.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mahonri Young, Chopping Wood, etchingMahonri Young (1877-1957), Chopping Wood, etching on paper, signed in plate lower left and pencil signed in margin lower right, plate size 8" x 11 1/4"; frame: 16" x 19 1/2". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rudolph Sieck Color Etching & Aquatint "March Winds" c1920sRudolph Sieck (German 1877-1957) Color Etching & Aquatint "March Winds" c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 13 5/8"h x 11 3/8"w. Oak frame 22.5"h x 20.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and allSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Fontville de Breanski (British, 1877-1957) Highland scene with cattle at the water's edgeAlfred Fontville de Breanski (British, 1877-1957) Highland scene with cattle at the water's edge signed 'A.F de Breanski' (lower right) oil on canvas 40.6 x 61cm (16 x 24in). This lot is subject to thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr (United Kingdom 1877 -Alfred Fontville De Breanski Jr (United Kingdom 1877 - 1957) oil on board, St. Michaels Mount Cornwall, frost and Reed label on reverse, 9” x 13”See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Auböck II: Candle standCarl Auböck IICandle stand Carl Auböck Werkstatte designed 1949-1950 10" x 8" x 7.5" Stamped "Auböck Made in Austria" Literature: Carl Auböck, 1900-1957: Maler und Designer. Historisches Museum deSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsFurttenbach (Joseph) Architectura Recreationis: Das ist: Von Allerhand Nutzlich: und Erfrewlichen£1,600
4 days LeftForum AuctionsHintz (Richard R.) Hintz' Moderne Häuser: Ein Illustrierte Architectonische Zeithschrift, Berlin,£400
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD, CHAS. W. EATON (CHARLES WARREN EATON) (1837 - 1957) TONAL LANDSCAPE 7 3/4" X 10 3/4"$550(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cuisine du Presbytère, 1957$5,000(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PASTEL CLOUD STUDY INITIALED MR, MARION RICHARDSON LOWER LEFT (1877 - 1952) 30" X 21"$100
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaud Purdy, Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting, Signed 1957, Framed$3,950
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsClifford McCormick Ulp (1885 - 1957) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Framed Oil Painting$50(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1957 JAMES BOND 1st/1st From Russia With Love Ian Fleming Spy Novel 007 MI6$90(10 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso, Crayon Sketch on 75th Anniversary Exhibition Page (July 23, 1957)$925(5 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign E.F. ENGLISH WATCHES CLOCKS JEWELRY" painted and gilded wood patent date 1877 on watch$2,100(2 bids)