Sold2017DIMITRI ROMANOVSKI (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1887-1971), OIL ONDIMITRI ROMANOVSKI (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1887-1971), OIL ON CANVAS, DOLL WITH DOG, SIGNED. 20 X 16"; FRAMED 26 1/2 X 22" (OLD REPAIR)See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY DIMITRI ROMANOVSKIDimitri Romanovski, Russian, American, 1887 to 1971, an antique oil painting on canvas depicting a profile portrait of a woman dressed in blue, 1908. Signed, inscribed, probably chase close, and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Dimitri RomanovskiDimitri Romanovski (American/Russian. 1887-1971), Hawaiian Beauty, oil on canvas, signed lower right, with label (Grand Central Art Galleries, NYC) affixed verso, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 25.25See Sold Price
Sold2015ROMANOVSKI, Dimitri. Oil on Canvas "Art Glass".Signed lower right and further signed verso. Dimitri Romanovski (Russian, 1887 - 1971). From a Ridgefield, CT location. Dimensions: 24" high x 20" wide. Condition: Lined, craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dimitri Romanovski, Portrait of a Woman in BlueDimitri Romanovski (Russian, 1887-1971), 1908, oil on canvas depicting a light-haired woman in a blue top, signed and dated verso, 13" x 18" canvas, 19" x 24 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Dimitri Romanovsky (Russian/American, 1887-1971)DESCRIPTION: Dimitri Romanovsky (Russian/American, 1887-1971). Oil on canvas. Portrait of a woman. Signed on reverse. Dated "Aug 1912". Incl Grand Central Art Gallery label. Unframed. MEASUREMENTS: 24See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Dimitri Romanovsky (American / Russian 1887 ? 1971) Paintings: White Rose Paintings. Oil onPair of Dimitri Romanovsky (American / Russian 1887 ? 1971) Paintings: White Rose Paintings. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: Frame Height: 23.5 inches, Frame Width: 18.75 inches. - Image Size: Image HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dimitri Romanovsky (AMERICAN/RUSSIAN, 1887–1971) oil onDimitri Romanovsky (AMERICAN/RUSSIAN, 1887–1971) oil on canvas, White Rose Painting, canvas is 20 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROMANOVSKI, Dimitri. Oil on Canvas. Portrait ofArtist Molly Guion. Dimitri Romanovski (Russian / active in New York, 1887 - 1971). From the Rye, NY home a personal friend of Molly Guion. - Dimensions: 36" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022DIMITRI ROMANOVSKI (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN, 1887-1971).Petals. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 24" h x 20" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dimitri Romanovski (1887-1971) "Floral Still Life"Dimitri Romanovski (1887-1971) Floral Still Life. Gold Leaf Custom Frame. Known for: Portrait, florals, nudes and landscape painting. His Works Have Sold at auction for up to $1500Overall Size: 29 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Dimitri Romanovsky (American, 1887-1971) "The ChineseDimitri Romanovsky (American, 1887-1971) "The Chinese Lady". Sgn. on reverse, Dimitri Romanovsky, 1917. Oil on canvas. 24" x 20". Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh, PA, Sold to benefit the Everson MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dimitri Romanovski (1887-1971)Dimitri Romanovski (N.Y./Russian Federation1887-1971), doll with puppy, oil on canvas, signed LRC. Work 16 1/2" x 12 1/2". Copyright info verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017David Stirling (American, 1887 - 1971)David Stirling (Colorado, Iowa, 1887 - 1971) Autumnal landscape with mountains in the distance, most likely Estes Park Colorado. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 19.5 x 23.5 in. Stirling went on to theSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL SPINCHORN (American 1887-1971) A PAINTING, "HunterCARL SPINCHORN (American 1887-1971) A PAINTING, "Hunter and Deer," oil on canvas, artist and title verso. 30" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO - Kneeling - Original drypointArtist: Alexander Archipenko (Ukranian-Russian-American, 1887 - 1964). Title: "Kneeling [unrecorded signed lifetime impression]". Medium: Original drypoint. Date: Composed 1920. Dimensions: OSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL (French/Russian/American 1887-1985) AMARC CHAGALL (French/Russian/American 1887-1985) A DRAWING, "Pointing out the Route (L'Indication de la Route)," done between 1921-1927, pencil and charcoal on paper, signed "Marc" L/L and "Chagall" LSee Sold Price
Sold2017DAVID STIRLING (American 1887-1971) A PAINTING,DAVID STIRLING (American 1887-1971) A PAINTING, "Mountain Landscape with Lake," oil on panel, signed L/R. 20" x 24" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO - Original color lithographAlexander Archipenko (Ukranian-Russian-American, 1887 - 1964). "Bathers". Original color lithograph. 1950. Signed in red crayon, lower right. Edition c100 of which approximately 50 were signed, from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Bogdanove "Rocky Coast"Abraham Bogdanove, (Russian American, 1887-1946, ME Artist), "Rocky Coast", oil on panel signed AJ Bogdanove, mounted in custom Arts and Crafts style gilt carved frame, 11-1/4" x 15-3/4", framed 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman watercolor Don Quixote and Sancho PanzaKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, watercolor, ink and ink wash, 13.25 x 19.25 inches, signed Kopman lower left, Provenance: G. David Thompson CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023MODERNIST TERRACOTTA SCULPTURE ATTR ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKOA polished terracotta sculpture depicting an abstract figure. Comes with a matched wooden base. Apparently unsigned, attributed to Alexander Archipenko, Russian, American, 1887 to 1964. Note: An energSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D Kopman, Russian, American (1887-1965), The Circus, Oil on canvas, 27 1/2" x 35 1/2", 34"Benjamin D Kopman Russian, American (1887-1965) The Circus Oil on canvas Signed and dated (1957) lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jewish-American artist, Benjamin Kopman was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Green 'Dock Workers' Signed Oil on CanvasA vintage oil on canvas painting titled 'Dock Workers' by Bernard Green (Russian/American, 1887-1951) depicting men sitting repairing nets on the dock in a fishing village Rockport, Massachusetts. ItSee Sold Price
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionAlexander Gore (Russian, American, b. 1958) Abstract Expressionist Painting, 2007$100
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryVladimir Ryklin (Russian/American, b. 1934), Art Studio with Apples$300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late Fall$1,200(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915$950(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) Foothills of Sangre de Cristo$1,000