Sold2023Two Native American Pottery VesselsTwo Native American Pottery Vessels, Early 20th Century. Tallest dimensions: H: 7 1/2 x Dia: 9 1/2 in. From the Estate of Robert J. Jergens. Proceeds to benefit the Cleveland Institute of Art ScholarsSee Sold Price
Sold2019SOUTHWEST SANTA CLARA PUEBLO BLACKWARE POTTERYPencil signed illegibly underneath. Blackware pottery vessel with abstract carved decor. Dimensions: H 9.25" x Dia. 7.25" Condition: A few very small surface scratches. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CSee Sold Price
Sold2015SOUTHWEST AMERICAN INDIAN POTTERY OLLASOUTHWEST AMERICAN INDIAN POTTERY OLLA, EARLY 20TH C., H 9 3/4", DIA 10", PROBABLY ZIA PUEBLO:A black and dark red floral garland motif on a tan ground; no apparent markings. For a high resolution phoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Acoma Pueblo Pottery JarUnsigned, Early/Mid-20th Century. Traditional polychrome motifs. Surface soiled with crazing and wear, lower body darkening (possibly from use), 9 3/4" H, 11" Dia. Provenance: From the Lifetime CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Satsuma Pottery VaseEarly 20th C - Late 19th C. Twin handle with relief decoration depicting a seated Buddha in a landscape. 16.5"H x 9.5"W x 12"DiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021McCoy Pottery Early Urn w/ Floral DesignStamped "02" on bottom. Several small chips present. Approx. dimensions: 12.5 in. H x 7.5 in Dia. Weight: 6 lbs. 9 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2016SUSIE SYMONS POTTERY VESSELSUSIE SYMONS (AMERICAN, 20TH C.), POTTERY VESSEL, H 9 1/4", DIA 9 1/2":Undulating pottery vessel with brown drip glaze; signed "Symons" (see photo). Susie Symons of Plum Tree Pottery, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2024American Pottery Vase, H 9 1/2", Dia 6"American Pottery Vase, H 9 1/2", Dia 6" | Matte Green Finish. Unmarked.Property of a Bloomfield Hills Discriminating Private Collector. Provenance: Property from a private collector of Bloomfield HillSee Sold Price
Sold2016CONTEMPORARY GLAZED POTTERY VESSELCONTEMPORARY GLAZED POTTERY VESSEL, H 10 3/4", DIA 9 3/4":Chalice-form, glazed in earth tones; signed underneath, possibly "C. Dart" (see photo). For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moorcroft (English) Flambe Glaze Pottery Vessel, Kumquat & Berry Motif, H 9.5" Dia. 8"Moorcroft (English) Flambe Glaze Pottery Vessel, Kumquat & Berry Motif, H 9.5" Dia. 8" | The vessel offers a flambe glaze, boasting deep cherry, dark blue, and purple tones. Having a band of fruit, beSee Sold Price
Sold2018SIGNED ART POTTERY BOWL, H 6 1/2", DIA 9"SIGNED ART POTTERY BOWL, H 6 1/2", DIA 9":Incised decoration. Signature possibly "Hingham".See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) SIGNED MID-CENTURY STUDIO ART POTTERY VESSELSTrio of modernist studio art pottery vessels. All signed. Dimensions: (Largest) H 9" x Dia. 6.5" Condition: A few tiny flea bite chips; one vessel has chip to top rim.See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) ANTIQUE POTTERY VESSELSGrouping of antique ancient-style ceramics including a Moroccan terra cotta urn, East Asian blue and white porcelain, and (2) other pieces. Dimensions: (Tallest) H 9" x Dia. 9.5" Condition: Wear incluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Shipibo-Conibo pottery vesselsFourth-Quarter 20th Century; Shipibo-Conibo people, Peru Each with polychrome, stylized snake geometric patterning, comprising an effigy vessel (14" H x 9" Dia.) and a stew bowl (4" H x 9" Dia.), 2 pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three John Shedd Green Glazed Art Pottery VesselsAll signed. Some wear. The largest: 4-1/2"h x 9"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2019JODY FOLWELL (B. 1942)Santa Clara Pueblo scrafitto decorated pottery jar. Dimensions: H 6.75" x Dia. 9" Condition: No issues to note. Provenance: Lee Cohen, Gallery 10, Scottsdale, AZ. From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021NATIVE AMERICAN POTTERY VESSEL & BOWL, 2 PCS, HNATIVE AMERICAN POTTERY VESSEL & BOWL, 2 PCS, H 2.5"-9.5"A selection of Native American pottery vessels. Includes one vase, measuring H 9.5" x DIA 6" and one bowl, measuring H 2.5" x DIA 10". Both areSee Sold Price
Sold2016Black on Black Southwest Pottery Vessel, 12 1/2" DiaBlack on Black Southwest Pottery Vessel, 12 1/2" dia, 9 1/2" tall, Signed but not legibleSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) Acoma NM American Indian Pottery Vessels(4) Vintage Acoma, New Mexico signed Pueblo Indian pottery vessels. (2) Olla's, Small olla marked F. Valdo. Measures 4" dia x 3.5". Large olla marked M.M. measures 9" dia x 6.5". (1) seed holder markeSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE POTTERY VESSELS INCLUDING F.H. COWDENCollection three pottery vessels comprising, a late 19th F.H. Cowden, Harrisburg, PA, brown glazed two gallon crock with handles (h. 9.25", dia. 10"), a cream glazed lidded jar (h. 13", dia. 7"), andSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUPING OF ANTIQUE POTTERY INCL. PERUVIANGrouping of (8) antique pottery including Peruvian Aryballos Vessel. Dimensions: (Tallest) H 9.25" x Dia. 5" Condition: Old breaks, repairs, and losses. Some burial encrustation.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany Sterling Silver Reticulated Compote, early 20th c., # 4192, H.- 2 1/2 in., Dia.- 9 1/8 in.,Tiffany Sterling Silver Reticulated Compote, early 20th c., # 4192, # 4192,in the "Chrysanthemum" pattern, impressed with a T date letter, H.- 2 1/2 in., Dia.- 9 1/8 in., Wt.- 17.7 Troy Oz.See Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSallie Toohey for Rookwood Pottery, Carved Mat floor vase with abstract sailing ships$500
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions 2 OPALINO Vessels Attributed to Archimede Seguso & Unknown Vessel, Murano$300