Sold2021Emile Blondel (French, 1893-1970) oil on canvas, SeineEmile Blondel (French, 1893-1970) oil on canvas, Seine River, 13 x 16 inches, framed size 19 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015EMILE BLONDEL (French, 1893-1970) Le Port du HavEMILE BLONDEL (French, 1893-1970)Le Port du Havre, 1919Oil on canvas18See Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL LAMBERT (FRENCH, 1910-1970)Paul LambertFrench, 1910-1970Scene along the SeineOil on canvasSigned lower right; a view of Paris; a "pont" at the river Siene. Matted, wooden frame.Stretcher: 24 x 36 in. (61 x 91.4 cm.),See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Remy (1893-1970, French), "Place de la Concorde, Paris," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower†Jean Remy (1893-1970, French), "Place de la Concorde, Paris," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a linen mat and gilt frame, H.- 11 3/8 in., W.- 15 1/2 in., Framed H.- 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Lahner ''Nature Morte, Abstraite'' 1976 OilEmile Lahner (1893-1980 French) ''Nature Morte, Abstraite'' 1976 Oil on Canvas 18''x15''. A colorful abstract still life composition. Signed l.r. Slight paint flake upper center. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Emile Lahner ''Formes et Couleurs'' 1960 Oil on CanvasEmile Lahner (1893-1980 French) ''Formes et Couleurs'' 1960 Oil on Canvas 29''x21.5''. A colorful abstraction signed l.r. Title label on verso. Unframed. A few small spots of craquelure lower center aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre T. de Clausade, La Seine au quai des...Pierre T. de Clausade (French, 1910-1976) La Seine au quai des Offèvres, 1970 oil on canvas signed lower right and titled and dated verso 23" x 29" Provenance: Merrill Chase Gallery, Chicago, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Claude Emile Schuffenecker; 19thC. French Oil PaintingOil on canvas, Les Rochers Rouges a Saint Palais. Partial signature l.l.Circa 1893. Stamped with artist's monogram on reverse; 19.5in. X 24.75in.(Please Note: The painting is being reoffered as the moSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAUL CAMENISCH, OIL ON CANVAS 'FLOWERING GARDEN' 1939PAUL CAMENISCH (1893-1970), OIL ON CANVAS 'FLOWERING GARDEN' 1939 Paul Camenisch (1893-1970) Oil on canvas Switzerland, 1939 This oil painting by the Swiss artist Paul Camenisch was created in 1939. DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay Hall Connaway (1893 - 1970) Maine, O/B 18 x 22Jay Hall Connaway (1893 - 1970)Oil on Canvas board. "Woody Spring - VT Village."Signed "Connaway" in the lower right. Jay Hall Connaway was a realist painter and art teacher, with a muscular painterlySee Sold Price
Sold2015Edouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand, Two PaintingsEdouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand (French, 1892-1970). Oil on canvas. Pair of colorful stylized depictions of exotic birds in densely composed tropical settings. Comprises: 1.) Pair of cockatoos perchedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay Hall Connaway (1893 - 1970) AmericanJay Hall Connaway (1893 - 1970) American Oil on Canvas on Board Measure 15 1/2"in H x 19 1/4"in W and 20"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Coastal view, marine, landscape painting Biography: AlthouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Gagni, "Montmartre, Paris"Paul Gagni (French, 1893-1962), oil on canvas depicting a rainy Paris street punctuated by the vibrant wares of the flower vendor at the end of the road, signed l.l., 20" x 24" canvas, 27 1/4" x 31" fSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Chaim SOUTINE: Town Scene - Oil PaintingAfter Chaim Soutine (French, 1893-1943), oil on canvas painting of a town scene with figures and buildings, signed lower middle. [Art: 17" H x 23" W; Frame: 26" H x 32" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Lemarchand "Paysage" Oil on CanvasPierre Lemarchand (French, 1906-1970) oil on canvas painting depicting an impressionist cityscape village landscape with buildings, houses, towers, and spires, signed "Lemarchand" to lower right and hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roger de la Corbière, French (1893-1974) Oil on canvasRoger de la Corbière, French (1893-1974) Oil on canvas "Coastal Sunset" Signed lower left R. de la Corbiere. Good condition. Measures 18" x 22", frame measures 25" x 28-1/2". Shipping $95.00See Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Sabouraud (French, 1900-1996) Oil on CanvasEmile Sabouraud (French, 1900-1996) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right; a Fauvist village scene Condition: Very Good, light dirt accumulation; not examined out of the frame Height: 15.00 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Sabouraud (French, 1900-1996) Oil on CanvasEmile Sabouraud (French, 1900-1996) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right; a Fauvist street scene Condition: Very Good, light dirt accumulation; not examined out of the frame Height: 18.75 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Emile Chabas (French, 1869-1937) Oil On Canvas, H 22.5'' W 37.5''Paul Emile Chabas (French, 1869-1937) Oil On Canvas, H 22.5'' W 37.5'' | Signed lower left. Framed H 26", W 41".See Sold Price
Sold2020Noe Canjura (French, 1922-1970) FeerieNoe Canjura (French, 1922-1970) Feerie oil on canvas signed (lower right) 21 3/4 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022NOE CANJURA (FRENCH, 1922-1970)Noe CanjuraFrench, 1922-1970UntitledOil on canvasSigned lower left. A blotched and richly textured landscape scene beyond a close foreground of peonies in full bloom. Gilt frame.Stretcher: 17 1/2 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 )Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 ) painting oil on canvas laying on board. Size: 19 7/8" x 27 1/2" ( 50,5 x 70 cm ) image, 29" x 37" ( 74 x 94 cm ) frame. Signed lower left. Also inscribed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 )Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 ) painting oil on canvas laying on board. Size: 19 7/8" x 27 1/2" ( 50,5 x 70 cm ) image, 29" x 37" ( 74 x 94 cm ) frame. Signed lower left. Also inscribed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Lambert ( 1910 - 1970 French ) Fontaines de laPaul Lambert ( 1910 - 1970 French ) Oil on Canvas Fontaines de la Concorde post Impressionist Paul Lambert a French painter (peintre) was born in 1910 died c. 1970 "Fontaines de la Concorde" Realism OSee Sold Price
BonhamsPAUL EMMANUEL PERAIRE (French, 1829-1893) Au Bord de la Seine (framed 69.0 x 102.5 x 10.0 cm (27...$130
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul-Émile Pissarro (French, 1884–1972) Automne à Clécy$2,500
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Green Shutters View from Window View over Rooftops 20th Century French Oil$1,500
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanEmile Auguste Pinchart (French, 1842-1920) Nu au drape rose$2,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEmile Othon Friesz (French, 1879-1949) A Village Street, 1937$300(1 bid)
BonhamsCAMILLE BOMBOIS (French, 1883-1970) A House Along the Canal (framed 25.8 x 33.8 x 3.7 cm (10 1/8...$950(7 bids)
BonhamsCAMILLE BOMBOIS (French, 1883-1970) Children in the Park (framed 38.3 x 46.0 x 4.5 cm (15 x 18 1...$2,000(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sEMILE WALTERS (New York/Pennsylvania/Canada, 1893-1977), Landscape., Oil on canvas, 16" x 18" sight.$400(1 bid)
BonhamsCONSTANTINE KLUGE (French, 1912-2003) La Seine et Ses Ponts framed 83.0 x 113.0 x 4.5 cm (32 11/...$1,300