Sold2019Erle Loran Watercolor 'Durango, Colorado 1948'Watercolor of Durango, CO by California artist Erle Loran, (American 1905-1999). Titled ''Durango, Colo' Dated 1948 Watercolor and gouache on heavy watercolor paper Measures 15.25" x 22.5" From a SantSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erle Loran (Impressionist) Signed Original WatercolorArtist: Erle Loran Title: Untitled Medium: Watercolor on Paper Art Dimensions: 15 H x 19 W inches Framed Dimensions: 26 H x 30 W inches ARTIST BIO: Erle LoraSee Sold Price
SoldErle Loran (1905-1999) Winding Road sight 14 x 19 in. framed 25 x 31 in.Erle Loran (1905-1999) Winding Road signed and dated '- Erle Loran '41' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper sight 14 x 19 in. framed 25 x 31 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & ButterfiSee Sold Price
SoldErle Loran (1905-1999) Red Cliffs sight 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. framed 26 x 33 in.Erle Loran (1905-1999) Red Cliffs signed and dated 'Erle Loran '45' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper sight 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. framed 26 x 33 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & ButtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erle Loran (Untilted - Landscape) Signed Original Watercolor/Gouche 1936Artist: Erle Loran Title: Untitled (Landscape) 1936 Medium: Watercolor/Gouche on Paper Art Dimensions: 15 H x 19 W inches Framed Dimensions: 23 H x 27 W inches ARTIST BISee Sold Price
Sold2016Erle Loran(California/New York, 1905-1999) Diggings at Gold Run, 1978, signed lower right "Loran '78", watercolor on panel, 22-1/2 x 30-1/2 in; wood frame,. Condition: floated, good condition; frame with abrasiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Erle Loran(California/New York, 1905-1999) On Petrified Forest Road, 1977, signed lower right "Loran '77", watercolor on panel, 22-1/2 x 29-7/8 in.; wood frame,. Condition: floated, good condition; frame with aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Erle Loran (1905-1999) CalifornianNORTH BEACH, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 14 ¼ x 18 ½”, framed. Provenance: Tomlin Fine Art, Santa Monica.See Sold Price
Sold2021Erle Loran (American, 1905-1999), Ballet Circus, SignedErle Loran (American, 1905-1999) Ballet Circus Signed and dated "ERLE LORAN '46" l.r., titled on an unattributed handwritten label affixed to the back of the frame. Tempera on Masonite, 14 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Erle Loran "Light Operator" Liquitex on CanvasErle Loran (American, 1905-1999). Liquitex on stretched canvas painting titled "Light Operator," depicting a kinetic, large format industrial-themed modernist painting, 1968. This is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2015ERLE LORAN OIL ON CANVAS, APPARITIONFramed oil painting on canvas, Apparition, signed verso Erle Loran (California, 1905-1999), restoration to one corner, approx sight: 75"h, 52"w, overall: 80"h, 56.5"w, 33.5lbs Start Price: $600.00See Sold Price
Sold2022ERLE LORAN (1905 - 1999): SIERRAS1962-1968; acrylic on canvas; signed and dated lower right; 72 x 52 inches; 72 1/2 x 52 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Erle Loran - 1940s Modernist PaintingDescription: San Francisco Bay Area modernist painting. Media: Oil in masonite panel. Title: Untitled (Bay Area Farm Scene with San Francisco Bay in the Background). Date: 1945 Measurements:<See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, "Falls & Granite", Erle Loran, oil on canvas,Painting, "Falls & Granite", Erle Loran, oil on canvas, canvas is 34" by 52", with San Francisco Museum of Art Rental Gallery label.See Sold Price
Sold2022ERLE LORAN (CA/NY/FRANCE, 1905-1999)"Black Genesis", impasto oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed and titled verso, with a fragment of an exhibition label from the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. In artist made drybrushed andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erle Loran, In the SouthwestErle Loran In the Southwest 1950oil on board 24 h x 36 w in (61 x 91 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Erle Loran '50'. Signed and titled to verso 'In the Southwest by Erle Loran'.See Sold Price
Sold2024Erle Loran, Untitled (Farm Scene), 1947Erle Loran(1905 - 1999)Untitled (Farm Scene), 1947oil on boardsigned and dated lower right: ERLE LORAN / '4714 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (36.8 x 57.2 cm.), frame: 23 x 31 x 1 7/8 in. (58.4 x 78.7 x 4.8 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
SoldErle Loran (1905-1999) By the Tracks sight 13 x 19 in. framed 21 1/4 x 27 1/4 in.Erle Loran (1905-1999) By the Tracks signed 'Loran' (lower right) gouache on paper sight 13 x 19 in. framed 21 1/4 x 27 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, June 25,See Sold Price
Sold2016Cameron Booth (Minnesota) Watercolor PaintingCameron Booth (Minnesota, 1892 - 1980) sight 13 3/4" x 9 1/2" watercolor on paper of four Native Americans on horseback. Signed, "Cameron Booth '34" lower right, and in pencil, "Cameron Booth #2 StudySee Sold Price
Sold2017Erle Loran, abstract expressionist oil paintingErle Loran (California, 1905-1999) 1950s San Francisco Bay area abstract expressionist oil by artist and educator Erle Loran. Oil on canvas Early 1950s Measurements 40" x 27" sight size, and 4See Sold Price
Sold2021ERLE LORAN, AMERICAN, OIL ON ARTIST BOARDERLE LORAN, AMERICAN, 1905-1999, OIL ON ARTIST BOARD H 18" W 14" "RED CONFIGURATION" Provenance: San Francisco Museum of Art Rental Gallery (Label on the verso)See Sold Price
Sold2017Charcoal, Erle LoranErle Loran (American, 1905-1999), Self Portrait, charcoal on paper, signed lower right, sight: 9.75"h x 7.75"w, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Work on paper, Erle LoranErle Loran (American, 1905-1999), "Near Bolinas," pastel on paper, signed lower right, titled verso, sight: 9"h x 11.75"w, overall (with frame): 19.75"h x 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016ERLE LORAN "Stain Glass Abstract" Oil on Canvas.ERLE LORAN (American 1905-1999) "Stain Glass Abstract" Oil on canvas. 24 x 36 inches; Frame: 29 5/8 x 41 3/4 inches. Signed and dated l/r: Erle Loran (19)51.See Sold Price
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryErle Loran (Impressionist - Oil Rigs on the Bay) Signed Original Watercolor$2,250
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Milwaukee and St Paul RY Freight Tariff Poster-March 20, 1879$10
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryHugh Duncan "Mammoth Mountain - First Lift" Signed Original Watercolor$650
1 day LeftLangston Auction GalleryLarge Framed Watercolor Signed by Jacquelyn Kautcher, (Mid-Southern Watercolorist, Arkansas)$25
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMel Fowler (1921-1987) Antique Southern School Texas Abstract American Original Framed Painting$70(3 bids)
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtWilliam (Bill) Baggett Born 1946 New Orleans Blacksmith Shop Watercolor Painting$200
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryGeorge James "Night Fishing" Signed Original Watercolor (Newport Beach 1957)$500
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman, 'Femlin is Knighted' Original ink & watercolor drawing$700
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryWayne La Com (TWA Airplane - Lockheed Model 049) Signed Original Watercolor$700
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeroy Neiman, 'Femlin - Happy New Year 1992' Original Ink & Watercolor Drawing$700