Sold2016Anatole France. The Gods Are A ThirstIllustrated by John Austen. London. John Lane. The Bodley Head Ltd. New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1927. With Ex Libris plate. Dust Jacket and sleeve.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Volumes By Anatole France The Crime Of Sylvester BoTwo Volumes By Anatole France The Crime Of Sylvester Bonnard Il Illustrated By Zhenya Gay 1931 And The Gods Are Athirst Illustrated By John Austen 1927, Both In Superb Condition With Heavy Gilt CoversSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Books (6)1941 Fathers & Sons, 1942 The Gods Are A-Thirst, 1942 Homer's Odyssey, 1954 The Prince, 1964 The Woman in White, and more. Books are in good condition for age.See Sold Price
Sold2022MUCHA, ALPHONSE. France, Anatole. Clio.MUCHA, ALPHONSE. France, Anatole. Clio. Chromolithograph title vignette, lithographed color plates and text illustrations by Mucha. 8vo, contemporary ¾ vellum over marbled boards by J. Kauffmann,See Sold Price
Sold2021JEANETTE LEUERS (FRANCE, 1942 - )Cycling Past a Picnic in Spring, oil on canvas, signed lower right, label verso from Wally Findlay Galleries, in a fatigued matched corner frame with linen liner and silver lip, OS: 31 1/2" x 43 1/2",See Sold Price
Sold2022GERARD BOUVIER (FRANCE, 1942- ) FIGURAL SCULPTURETwo Warriors, mixed media sculpture, signed and dated 'Bouvier, 90' verso, depicting standing bearded soldiers with spears, constructed of silver-plated cutlery and turquoise patinated bronze, 14 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022France, Anatole - Clio. Illustrations de MuchaParis, Chamerot et Renouard, 1900. In the 8th. With 7 plates and 5 headboards in the text, ivory-colored editorial paperback with color illustration on the front plate preserved within binding in redSee Sold Price
Sold2017France, Anatole, A Collection of Works by AnatoleFrance, Anatole, A Collection of Works by Anatole France. Thirty seven books, London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1919-1926. Hardcover, leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2024[FRANCE, ANATOLE] ROTISSERIE DE LA REINE + 2 OTHERFrance, Anatole; Touchet, Jacques [illus]. LA ROTISSERIE DE LA REINE PEDAUQUE. [LIMITED EDITION.] Belgium: Aux Editions Terres Latines, 1952. 8vo. Half red morocco over marbled leatherette boards. SpiSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Different Titles. France, AnatoleLot of 3 Anatole France BooksGilded top EdgesBook 1. (1922) The Revolt of the Angels, By Anatole FranceTranslated by Mrs. Wilfrid JacksonNew York Dodd, Mead & Company 1922Copyright 1914 by John Lane CSee Sold Price
Sold2016France, Anatole. Penguin Island. 1947France, Anatole. Penguin Island. 1947. Signed by Malcolm Cameron. LEC.See Sold Price
Sold2016France, Anatole. Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard. 1937France, Anatole. The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard, 1937. Signed by Sylvain Sauvage. LEC. Protective CoverSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Bindings] 1 of 12 Sets, Anatole FranceFrance, Anatole. THE NOVELS AND SHORT STORIES OF ANATOLE FRANCE. New York and London: Park, Austin, and Lipscomb, Printed for Subscribers Only, [ca. 1910.] 8.75" x 6". 19 volume set. Finely bound in fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 19th C. Romantic Oil on Canvas Painting after Anatole Vele, The Decision 1879Large 19th C. Romantic Oil on Canvas Painting after Anatole Vele, The Decision 1879. size: 58.75 x 37, 68 x 46 outside frame. ASKart: Anatole Vely (1838 - 1882) was active/lived in France. Anatole VelSee Sold Price
Sold2024[BINDINGS] LOT OF 3 VOLUMES SOLD TOGETHERBINDINGS. A lot of 3 volumes sold together. Including: France, Anatole. LE CRIME DE SYLVESTRE BONNARD. MEMBRE DE L'INSTITUT. Paris: Calmann-Levy, n.d. (c. 1920s). 8vo, paper boards, upper and spine stSee Sold Price
Sold2022LAffaire Crainquebille Illustrated W Orig. lithoFRANCE, Anatole. L Affaire Crainquebille. Illustrated With Original Lithographs by William Einstein. Orig. cloth with leather label in publishers slipcase (somewhat worn). Stamford: The Overbrook PresSee Sold Price
Sold2024LAffaire Crainquebille Anatole France Book, IllustFRANCE, Anatole. L Affaire Crainquebille. Illustrated With Original Lithographs by William Einstein. Orig. cloth with leather label in publishers slipcase (somewhat worn). Stamford: The Overbrook PresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Berman, work on paperEugene Gustavovitch Berman (American/Russian, 1899-1972), "The Island God," 1942, ink on paper, initialed and dated lower center, titled upper center, sheet (unframed): 9.25"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clio by Anatole FranceClio by Anatole France. Illustrations by Alphonse Mucha. Calmann Levy, 1900. With slipcase.See Sold Price
Sold2023(26) LEATHER-BOUND LIBRARY BOOKS: ANATOLE FRANCE(lot of 26) Books: literary works by Anatole France, each with leather binding and marbelized cover, published by Calmann-Levy, highlights include: (vols I-IV) "Le Lys Rouge," "La Vie Litteraire," "LeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Emile Blanche (1861 - 1942) FranceJacques Emile Blanche (1861 - 1942) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 8"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, still life, landscape and beach scene painting, ilSee Sold Price
Sold20201924 SIGNED Ltd ed Anatole France French Literature1924 SIGNED Ltd ed Anatole France French Literature Thais Penguin Island HUGE Anatole France was a 19th-century French author known for his award winning works of literature. He wrote poetry, prose, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anatole France, Qui Epousa, inscribed & signedAnatole France, Qui Epousa, inscribed & signed, La Comedie de Celui Qui Epousa une Femme Muette. Calmann-Levy, no date, inscribed to Dutch conductor A. J. Galliard and signed "Anatole France", in fineSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonLeonetto Cappiello French Art Deco Nitrolian Paint Promotional Poster 1929$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftJasper52Leon Pointu (1879-1942), France. Large art deco vase in glazed stoneware. Beautiful cream-colored$420
Oct 10The Rug LifeANATOLE JEAN GUILLOT (1865-1911) BRONZE STATUE TITLED JEUNE FEMME A LA CRUCHE D’EAU, 30IN TALL$700
1 day LeftDawsons AuctioneersAfter Jean Dunnand (French 1877-1942) "Grenouilles" a pair of patinated bronze vases, 20th, century£350
Oct 10The Rug LifeANATOLE KRASNYANSKY (1930-2023) LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED SERIGRAPH TITLED POETRY IN MOTION, 29.5IN x$450
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGaston Marie Anatole Roullet (1847-1925) Antique French Coastal Harbor Town Framed Oil Painting$20(2 bids)