Sold2024Saverio Francesco Altamura (1826-1897): Portrait of a LadySaverio Francesco Altamura Italy 1826-1897 Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas signed lower right 32 x 26 in. (81.3 x 66 cm.), Frame: 39 1/2 x 33 1/2 in. (100.3 x 85.1 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Francesco Maestosi(Italian, 1822-1883) La Sala di Giove in the Palazzo Pitti, signed lower right "F. Maestosi", oil on linen, 35 x 47-1/8 in.; gilt wood and composition Regency style frame, 47-3/4 x 61 x 4 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four Caputo Francesco Italian Silver Putti FigurFour Caputo Francesco Italian Silver Putti Figures Depicting the Four Seasons, Milan, 20th cenSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Thomas Peele (USA / UK 1822 - 1897) PairOf Portraits .Signed and dated 1848 on gentleman's letter and from a New Jersey collection .See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTOINE SEBASTIEN FALARDEAU (1822-1889) MADONNAFramed oil on canvas painting, Madonna della Seggiola (Madonna of the Chair), signed verso Antoine Sebastien Falardeau (Canadian/ Italian, 1822-1889), after Raphael (Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino, ItaliaSee Sold Price
Sold2017after PIERRE LOUIS DETRIER (French 1822-1897) A PAIR OFafter PIERRE LOUIS DETRIER (French 1822-1897) A PAIR OF ART NOUVEAU STYLE PATINATED BRONZE BUSTS, ALLEGORIES OF FALL AND SUMMER, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY, one with rose blooms in her hair, gazing to heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Louis Detrier bronze An Amateur at the SalonDetrier, Pierre-Louis (French 1822-1897), An Amateur at the Salon, 1888, cast bronze, signed on edge of portfolio leaning against the easel, 17 x 13 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Thomas Peele (British, 1822-1897)John Thomas Peele (British, 1822-1897) , "Puck", 1851, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, "Louisiana State Museum" label on frame, 40 in. x 30 in., framed Condition: Relined; light surface diSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre-Louis Detrier (after), bronze sculpturePierre-Louis Detrier (after), bronze sculpture, After Pierre-Louis Detrier (French, 1822-1897), "Un Amateur Salon 1888", no signature observed, 17"h x 13"l x 7"w Provenance: Property from the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Pierre-Louis Detrier (France, 1822-1897) Bronze Sculpture on Young Maiden19th C. Pierre-Louis Detrier (France, 1822-1897) High Quality Bronze Sculpture of Young Maiden Feeding an Ewe and Carrying a Lamb in Her Arm. 9.5" Diameter, 25" HighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emma Augusta Thomsen (Danish, 1822-1897) Daffodils, primroses and lilies of the valley 15 x 13in...Emma Augusta Thomsen (Danish, 1822-1897) Daffodils, primroses and lilies of the valley signed and dated 'Emma Thomsen. 1878.' (lower center) oil on canvas 15 x 13in (38.2 x 33cm) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Stefano Ussi(Italian, 1822-1901) Julius II Consigning a Letter to an Emissary, 1890, signed lower right "S. Ussi 1890", oil on canvas, 31-1/8 x 26 in.; gilt wood frame, 37-3/4 x 32-1/2 x 1-7/8 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Merio Ameglio (Italian, 1897-1970) Le Pont Neuf, 1940Merio Ameglio (Italian, 1897-1970) Le Pont Neuf, 1940 oil on masonite signed Merio Ameglio (lower right); signed and titled (verso) 11 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Sold to BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mattonella maiolicata istoriata con la scena biblica della Fuga in EgittoFrancesco Saverio Grue (Castelli, 1720 - Castelli, 1755) Mattonella maiolicata istoriata con la scena biblica della Fuga in Egitto cm 24,5x31In cornice in legno non coevaSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Ugo CIPRIANI: Bust - Bronze SculptureAfter Ugo Cipriani (Italian, 1897-1960) Art Deco bronze bust of a man, most likely French aviator Jean Mermoz (1901-1936), signed to side, on a black stone base. Provenance: From the Collection of renSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Ballesio (Italian, 1860-1923) The carpet sellerFrancesco Ballesio (Italian, 1860-1923) The carpet seller signed and inscribed 'FBallesio/Roma-Tivoli' (lower left) watercolour 74 x 52cm (29 1/8 x 20 1/2in). This lot is subject to the following lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Ballesio (Italian, 1860-1923) The new carpetFrancesco Ballesio (Italian, 1860-1923) The new carpet signed and inscribed 'FBallesio. Roma Tivoli' (lower left) watercolour 36 x 53cm (14 3/16 x 20 7/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2020Francesco Somaini (Italian, 1926-2005), , Proposta perFrancesco Somaini (Italian, 1926-2005)Proposta per un Monumento IISigned, numbered 1961-25 and stamped with artist's stamp 'ESEGUITO IN LOMAZZO COMO ITALIA.' Nickel-plated bronze on wood base.height:See Sold Price
Sold2024Circle of Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746)Circle of Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746) Mark Antony at Cleopatra’s Banquet oil on canvas 55 x 57 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Markgrafen und GrossherzöSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francesco Toso, Italian, Liloth, The Devils WifeFrancesco Toso, Italian, late 19th Century, Liloth, The Devils Wifea large carved, ebonized, and painted walnut figure of Lilith, with original paint and a rich patina. Height 48 in. (121.92 cm.) FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' OilFrancesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed and inscribed 'Roma' lower right, depicting a schoolroom scene having multiple figures, in a gold tone wood frame haviSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Bruneri (Italian, 1849-1926) Venetian Canal.Francesco Bruneri (Italian, 1849-1926) Venetian Canal. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 12.5" x 22.25" Frame: 24.25" x 33.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018After Francesco Albani, (Italian, 1578-1660)After Francesco Albani (Italian, 1578-1660) "Adonis Led by Cupids to Venus", 19th century oil on canvas unsigned, partial old inventory label en verso. Framed. 30-3/4" x 39-1/4", framed 35-3/4" x 45-1See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCESCO HAYEZ (ITALIAN, 1791-1882) CHARCOAL ON PAPER,FRANCESCO HAYEZ (ITALIAN, 1791-1882) CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1881, H 17", W 14", PORTRAIT OF OBOIST An 1881 charcoal drawing on paper by Francesco Hayez. Depicting a profile portrait of an oboist. Artist'sSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrancesco Somaini (Italian, 1926-2005) Primavera Altoforno I, 1963$1,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrancesco Ragazzi (Italian, b.1965) Glass Sculpture$150
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Signed Gilt Bronze Italian Francesco De Matteis ' Le Concert Des Enfants ' (1852-1917)$6,000
1 day LeftJasper521541 IL PETRARCA CON L'ESPOSITIONE D'ALESSANDRO VELLUTELLO antique 16th CENTURY$440
1 day Left500 GallerySchool of Francesco Lazzaro Guardi (Italian, 1712 - 1793): Doge's Palace, St. Mark's Venice$500
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Francesco Ballesio (1860 - 1923 Italian) Orientalist Watercolor, 19th C.$6,000