Sold2018Frank Reed Whiteside (1866 - 1929 Philadelphia, PA)"Bell Tower, San Gabriel Mission" Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed and dated lower right: Frank Reed Whiteside / Mar '90, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 12" H x 9" W Provenance: DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Reed Whiteside (1866 - 1929)Watercolor, SDLL 1906. Early morning scene of a small tree lined pond. 11.5"h x 17"w sight and 17"h x 23"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK REED WHITESIDE (AMERICAN, 1866-1929)FRANK REED WHITESIDE (AMERICAN, 1866-1929)Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Coastal landscape in impasto foregrounded by tidepools along a rocky shore. Gilt frame, further information pasted to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK REED WHITESIDE "THE SCOUTING PARTY" 1896Frank Reed Whiteside (1867 - 1929) Watercolor painting with Native American Indians on horseback titled, The Scouting Party". Signed lower left and dated 1896. Labels on verso from The John and LynneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Reed Whiteside (American, 1867-1929) Hopi SnakeFrank Reed Whiteside (American, 1867-1929) Hopi Snake Dance watercolor on paper signed Frank Reed Whiteside (lower right) 14 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Reed Whiteside: Western PaintingWestern sunset landscape by Frank Reed Whiteside, of figures in the Plains. [Image: 4 x 16 1/2 inches; Frame: 12 x 24 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2023BOSTOCK, Frank (1866 – 1912). Bostock & Wormbwell’s World R...BOSTOCK, Frank (1866 – 1912). Bostock & Wombwell’s World Renowned Menagerie. Glasgow: Sam Lithgow, ca. 1905. Horizontal half-sheet color lithograph with an interior view of the giant traveSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHADOW BOX MODEL OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP UNDER FULL SAILSHADOW BOX MODEL OF A THREE-MASTED SHIP UNDER FULL SAIL America, Early 20th Century. Signed “R.B. Reed, 1929.” Ship flying an American flag. Wooden sails. Height 15". Width 26". Depth 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Important Atlanta Ga. Signed JB IV/18 1915 PitcherImportant Atlanta Georgia Signed JB IV/18 1915 Pitcher strong attribution to James (Otto) Brown 1866-1929. This overfired slip glaze signed & decorated pitcher is a must for any southern stoneware colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs Antique Piano Portrait Exhibited Oil PaintingVery finely painted interior scene by Emil Fuchs (1866 - 1929). Oil on board. Unsigned. Framed. Provenance from the Brooklyn Museum. Image size, 24L x 30HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Joy of Life height 12 in. presented on a low black plinthEmil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Joy of Life stamped 'EMIL FUCHS ©' and 'GORHAM CO FOUNDERS QFXM' (both on base) bronze with soft green patina height 12 in. presented on a low black plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meisler, Frank - The SkierMeisler, Frank (1929-2018) The Skier Description: Made of metal on a marble base, engraved 51/1000, ... sal Israël on the arm, plaque marked The Skier, Frank Meisler, Israël Dimension (PO):See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1866-1929)Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1866-1929) Neponset in the Snow Signed "...Goodwin" l.l., artist identified on a presentation plaque. Pastel on paper/board, sight size 18 3/8 x 23 1/2 in. (47.0See Sold Price
Sold2022E. FUCHS GREAT DANE BRONZEEmile Fuchs (German/American, 1866-1929) Early 20th century bronze figure, Great Dane. Impressed "Gorham Co. Founders, QFWV" and inscribed "Emile Fuchs Rome 1892," 5 3/4 in. H., 15 1/2 in. L.; Ex EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Wolfhound 2 1/2 x 9 1/4 x 6 in.Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Wolfhound stamped 'GORHAM CO. FOUNDERS QFZX' (on the lower edge near the hindquarters) bronze with a green patina 2 1/2 x 9 1/4 x 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Theodor Otto Michael Guggenberger (1866-1929): AlpineTheodor Otto Michael Guggenberger (1866-1929): Alpine Landscape Oil on canvas, signed 'T. Guggenberger' and inscribed 'München' lower right. 23 x 18 in., 27 1/2 x 21 3/4 in. (frame).    See Sold Price
Sold2022E. FUCHS WOLFHOUND BRONZEEmile Fuchs (German/American, (1866-1929). Early 20th century bronze figure, Wolfhound. Impressed "Gorham Co. Founder QFZX, 2 in. H., 9 1./4 in. Ex Estate of Emile Fuchs, the Brooklyn Museum BrooklynSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs (1866-1929, Austrian/American), "The Miner," 20th c. patinated spelter, impressedEmil Fuchs (1866-1929, Austrian/American), "The Miner," 20th c. patinated spelter, impressed signature proper left rear of integral base, mounted on a stepped carved wood circular base, H.- 15 in., W.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Emil Fuchs (Austrian/American, 1866-1929) AAfter Emil Fuchs(Austrian/American, 1866-1929)A Composition Bust of Pansigned E. Fuchs on rear of bustHeight 31, width 22 inches.Property from the Collection of Tina and Simon Beriro, Aspen, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MEISLER, Frank (1929-2018)Description française: MEISLER, Frank (1929-2018) Jerusalem Bas relief metal argenté et doré Signé et numérot bas au centre: Frank Mesiler Israel 287/950 Provenance: CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter H Wilhardt (Danish,1866-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Peter H Wilhardt (Denmark, 1866 - 1929) NAME: Village Landscape YEAR: 1925 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Fuchs (1866-1929), "Ignacy Jan Paderewski," 1899,Emil Fuchs (1866-1929), "Ignacy Jan Paderewski," 1899, print, pencil dedicated and signed by Paderewski, "To Mrs. C. H. Turner, with Kindest Regards, I. J. Paderewski," framed, H.- 9 in., W.- 6 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emil Fuchs, Woman in reposeEmil Fuchs New York/Austria/England (1866-1929) Untitled - Woman in repose, Interior Oil on artist's board Measurements 11.5" x 18.5" sight size, 20" x 26" overall Notes Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2024[AUTOMOBILES]. MONTAGU, John Scott (1866-1929). The Car Ill...[AUTOMOBILES]. MONTAGU, John Scott (1866-1929). The Car Illustrated. A Journal of Travel by Land, Sea & Air. [London: The Car Illustrated, 1902-03]. 3 volumes (vols. 1, 3, 5), folios. Illustrated throSee Sold Price
May 21Adam's AuctioneersFRANK GEHRY (B. 1929) 'Wiggle' chair by Frank Gehry for Vitra with maker's label. 35.5 x 52 x€300
May 15University ArchivesEtchings & Drypoints by Frank W. Benson, 4 Signed Vols. w/ Original Etchings!$300
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 Women of the Civil War 1ed Americana Gettysburg Military Robert E Lee Moore$1(1 bid)
JG AutographsEva Schloss - Holocaust Survivor & Stepdaughter of Otto Frank - Collection of 3 Autographs$35
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFRANK BEATTY (1899-1984). OUT OF THE RUNNING / SUCCESS NEVER WAITS! 1929. 43x36 inches, 190¼$1,100
6 days LeftForum AuctionsEddison (E. R.) The Worm Ouroboros, first edition, New York, 19266 & others, 1920s and 1930s£100
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsMotorcycle 1929 Harley-Davidson JDL 45ci Engine, 2 cylinder, Ser.#4437, Good+ cond w/parts absent$900(6 bids)