Sold2020FREDERICK FRIESEKE 1874-1939 DRAWING SIGNEDFrederick Carl Frieseke (1874-1939 NY/MI / France). A delightful drawing on paper of a beautiful young lady with a hand mirror. Signed in ink noting the location as Giverney France. Dated at the top:See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke Signed Pastel on PaperAn antique pastel on paper drawing attributed to Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) depicting an ethereal young woman reclined in a bed of flowers. It is signed to the lower left and presenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939)Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Frances in Studio Doorway Inscribed and dated "for Sadie, a portrait of her Nana/by her Great Grandaddy/F.C. Frieseke 1922" on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur laFrederick Carl Frieseke (American, 1874-1939) Sur la Plage Bretagne. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '98 8.5" x 12" Frame: 18.25" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901,FREDERICK FRIESEKE (American 1874-1939) A PAINTING, "Self Portrait," CIRCA 1901, watercolor on paper; 10" x 7 1/4", framed 15 1/4" x 12". Provenance: Hollis Taggert Galleries, New York. Estate of DonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (1874-1939) "LANDSCAPE".European (France), late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on canvas in a gilt frame. View of a woman walking among a field of flowers. Signed on lower left. Repaired tear in canvas. 15.5"h. 21.5"w. (imaSee Sold Price
Sold2015FRAMED POSTER-AFTERNOON TEA ON THE TERRACE BY FREDERICKFRAMED POSTER-AFTERNOON TEA ON THE TERRACE BY FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE, 1906, FROM THE SHELBURNE HOTEL MURALS, ATLANTIC CITY, PUBLISHED BY DAVID DAVID GRAPHICS, COPYRIGHT 1983, NICELY FRAMED, POSTER MESee Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK CARL SMITH: LA HARBOR VIEWoil on board signed lower right 24 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches sight; 29 3/4 x 34 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK CARL SMITH (1868 - 1955): FIGURES ON THEoil on canvas; signed lower left; Condition: with rubbing to frame; 12 x 16 inches; 17 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian 1874-1939) Oil onIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian 1874-1939) Oil on Canvas, MOONLIT SEASCAPE, signed at bottom right corner, 22 x 26 inches, in gilt frame overall good condition small break on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Carter Autograph Letter Signed on King Tut's CurseBritish archaeologist and Egyptologist (1874-1939) whose discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamun in Egypt's 'Valley of the Kings' proved to be one of the signal events in the history of archaSee Sold Price
Sold2018WU PEIFU CHINESE TRADITIONAL CALLIGRAPHY COUPLETWu Peifu (吳佩孚; 1874-1939) Chinese traditional Calligraphy couplet, ink on paper laid to silk, hanging scrolls. Each with seven cursive script characters on Qilin motive pale-red pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Purple Mountains MajestyFrank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Purple Mountains Majesty oil on canvas signed Frank Tenney Johnson (lower right) 17 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, Massachusetts RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSE: "Piz Buin" - PaintingIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) oil on masonite painting titled "Piz Buin, Switzerland", depicting a mountain and river with snow-covered rocks and trees, signed lower left. [Art: 31 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Mystery Artist Impressionist Portrait of WomenNice large impressionist portrait in the style of Frederick Frieseke of a mother and daughter seated in a wingback chair, floral bouquet on table beside them , Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, 32" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SEASCAPE BY IVAN F CHOULTSEIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, French, 1874-1939) oil painting on board depicting a night seascape. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: Livingston Auction Inc, Edison, NJ, United States, May 0See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Carter Signed Note Re: King Tut's TombHoward Cartern.p., March 27, 1930Howard Carter Signed Note Re: King Tut's TombHoward Carter (1874-1939). Autograph Note Signed, "Howard Carter", 1p, 7" x 4.5", n.p., March 27, 1930. Encapsulated by PSSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952)Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952) Firewood, 1949 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right 20.5 in. h. x 31 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952) Bermuda,Carl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1952)Bermuda, 1946Gouache on cardboardSigned and dated 1946 lower right15 in. h. x 20 in. w. Carl Gaertner was one of the greatest painters to emerge from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9 1/2"in H x 13"in W and 17"in H x 20 1/2"iin W x 2 1/4"in D with frame Known for: Painting-industrial scenes Biography: CarlSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARL FREDERICK GAERTNER (1898-1952) "CROW LANE HARBOR, HAMILTON, BERMUDA".American (Ohio), early 20th Century. Oil on canvasboard in a period frame. View of the harbor with one sailing ship. Signed on lower right, labeled on verso. 10.5"h. 13.5"w. (sight). Frame, 14.5"h. 17See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carl Frederick GaertnerCarl Frederick Gaertner (American, 1898-1982), "Winter," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label, sight: 18"h x 20"w, overall: 21.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) "Rocky Cove" AmericanCarl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952) Oil and gouache on canvasboard, signed on verso "Carl Gaertner", "Rocky Cove" and dated "1947", measures (24 x 30) and (31 x 37) inches w/ frame. Great Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024CARL FREDERICK GAERTNER (Ohio, 1898-1952), "Mining Country"., Gouache on board, 12" x 16.5" sight.CARL FREDERICK GAERTNEROhio, 1898-1952"Mining Country". Signed lower right "Carl Gaertner". Titled and dated 1947 verso.Gouache on board, 12" x 16.5" sight. Framed 17.5" x 22.5".See Sold Price
1 day LeftTiberius AuctionsCarl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Bali€1,500
1 day LeftTiberius AuctionsCarl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Schoenbrunn€400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCarl Von Hassler (American, 1887-1969) New Mexico Village in Late Fall$1,200(2 bids)
7 days LeftHoch LTD.Antique Victorian Pre-Raphaelite Style Painting, Proserpina & Ceres, Frederick Vincent Hart, 1897$220(3 bids)
May 19Broward Auction GalleryFrederick Mulhaupt (KS,NY,MA,MO,1871-1938) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsWILKES, Tom (1939 – 2009). Monterey International Pop Festi...$1,100(4 bids)
17 hrs LeftWinter Associates Frederick John Mulhaupt (American, 1871-1938), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, depicts an$1,900(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCarl Rudolph Krafft (American, 1884-1938) Triad of Life: Highlighting Labor, Business, Athletics and$3,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Surf at Sixty Fathoms, 1910$3,000
5 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsCarl J Weis Late 19c Venice Grand Canal Sunset Impressionist Landscape Marine Seascape Sailboat Oil$900(4 bids)