Sold2015FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLORFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CLASSICAL SCENES WITH CHERUBS. FRAMED AND GLAZED 14" X 16 1/2" AND 12 1/2" X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, ROMANTIC LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. SIGHT DIAMETER 5 1/2"; FINELY FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 3/4 X 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2)LOT (2) HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS INCLUDING UNTITLED LANDSCAPE, BEARS SIGNATURE ISTVAN SZONYI, SHEET 11 X 15" AND VEGETABLES, BEARS SIGNATURE BERENY, 12 X 17 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY),LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, FASCIST SYMBOL, BEARS SIGNATURE C. GOVONI, SHEET 6 3/4 X 4 1/2" AND ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, DANCINGFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, DANCING GIRL, SIGNED FRANK HAMLUND. SIGHT 20 1/2 X 13"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-30 1/2 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) INCLUDING (4)FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) INCLUDING (4) LITHOGRAPHS AND (1) PRINT, (2) BY JEAN PIERRE LAURENT (FRENCH B. 1920) AND (2) BY PIERRE LANGLOIS (FRENCH 1940-1994), ALL SIGNED AND NUMBEREDSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) INK ANDCHINESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPES, SIGNED AND SEALED. 14 1/2 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (6) INK ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (6) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON TRACING PAPER, DRESS DESIGNS, C.1939. SIGHT 13 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023French School, 20th Century. 4 Parisian Scenes. Indistinctly signed. Watercolors on paper. Framed.French School, 20th Century. 4 Parisian Scenes. Indistinctly signed. Watercolors on paper. Framed. Sight size 6 x 8 inches, overall size 11 x 12.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, PANSIES, SIGNED J. MARC. 18 1/4 X 21 3/4"; FRAMED 24 X 27" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PAIR OIL ON BOARD,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PAIR OIL ON BOARD, FIGURES IN LANDSCAPE, SIGNED RUDEAU. FRAMED 9 1/4 X 7 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) HANDCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS ON MANUSCRIPT PAGES, CLOCK WORKS. PAGES 12 1/4 X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Prints, Large Cat Studies(lot of 4) French School (18th century), Large Cat Studies, offset reproduction prints (later printing), each titled lower center, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 26"w. Provenance: Property from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Design Illustrations for Joussemet & Co.(lot of 4) French School (20th century), Design Illustrations depicting a Chandelier, Nesting Tables, Closets, and an Occasional Table, gouache and graphite on paper, each stamped "Joussemet & Co. DecSee Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) INCLUDING BLACKITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) INCLUDING BLACK INK ON PAPER, TWO FIGURES, SIGNED, SHEET 5 1/4 X 4 1/4"; (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, FIGURE WITH FORK & SPOON, SIGNED, 4 3/4 X 3 5/8" AND FUSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEWOMAN18th Century French School Provenance: Christie's--New York, October 1, 2009, Sale No. 2022 [LOT 12] Christie's, April 13, 1962, Anonymous Sale [LOT 7] 38 1/4 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist Unknown (French School, 19th/20th Century) Landscape, 1914Artist Unknown (French School, 19th/20th Century) Landscape, 1914 oil on canvas signed E. Bailleul (lower right) 15 1/4 x 18 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition FunSee Sold Price
Sold2019French School, (19th Century), Village Landscape ScenesFrench School (19th Century) Village Landscape Scenes (a set of four works) watercolor and gouache 9 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2016DUTCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR,DUTCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR, EXOTIC DANCERS, SIGNED VAN DONGEN. SIGHT 5 1/4 X 3 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019F. Clairval, French (19/20th century)F. Clairval, French (19/20th century) Two French School Oil on Wood Panels, Still Life Flowers, Each Appropriately Signed. Largest frame measures 12-1/2" H x 10-1/4" W, other measures 10" dia. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLORITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PORCELAIN, MOTHER & CHILD, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 4 X 3 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 11 1/2" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2017ENGLISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, ADJUSTINGENGLISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, ADJUSTING HIS SCARF, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 6 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 3/4 X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015CHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (5) WATERCOLORCHINESE SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), LOT (5) WATERCOLOR ON RICE PAPER, PRECIOUS OBJECTS AND SEASHELLS. FRAMED AND GLAZED 14 3/4 X 18" (IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED COMPOSITION, SIGNED FOLMER. SHEET 11 3/4 X 9 1/4" (STAMPED VERSO)See Sold Price
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 19th Century Portrait of a Merchant (double-sided) and Portrait of a Nobleman (two$300(1 bid)
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 18th Century (Swiss, 1748 - 1810 Architects Measuring the Temple of Jupiter Tonans$1,000
May 16Leland LittleFrench School (19th Century) Pair Portrait Miniatures, Napoleon and Revolution Officer$50
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, Late 18th Century Tromp l'oeil of documents, dried herbs and a pipe hanging from a$1,000
BonhamsEnglish School, 19th Century A view of Mercara Fort (Madikeri Fort) circa 1852 and three additio...£200
BonhamsANGLO-AMERICAN SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY A LANDSCAPE WITH BOATERS, A HERDSMEN, AND A DISTANT MOUNTAIN...$70(5 bids)
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 18th Century Portraits of Fashionable Gentlemen (two drawings)$200(1 bid)
May 16Weatherham Estate TreasuresBust Of Young French Child Formed In Carrara Marble Sculpture - (23.1lbs)$560
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola italiana o francese dell'inizio del XIX secolo Ritratto di elegante signore Acquerello su€200
23 hrs LeftTremont Auctions19th century Chinese export school large Imperial court scene depicting a seated Emperor Chia-Ching$7,500
May 11Fichter KunsthandelUnknown (18th), Dresden School, natural landscape with cave and view, Watercolor€150