Sold2022Fossil Oreodon Skull W/Articulated Limb Bones Merycoidodon CulbertsoniWhite River Badlands, South Dakota Oligocene Epoch (37 - 24 mya). Museum quality oreodon skull with associated leg and foot bones in original matrix. No repositioning.. Measures: Skull - 7.5" long x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Sioux Beaded War Shirt from Yankton Indian MuseumThis is a beautiful, beaded and polychrome painted Indian hide men’s war shirt from the Sioux Native American Indian with an ownership history that includes the Yankton Indian College Museum collectSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barent Graat. Flemish. Old master painting of an architect and his daughter. Monogram on ledgeBarent Graat. Flemish. Old master painting of an architect and his daughter. Monogram on ledge between man and girl's arm. Oil on canvas. Framed. Finch college museum label on reverse. Sight: 36 x 28.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Elis Mattson (Am. 1887-1971), Self Portrait, Oil on canvas, framedHenry Elis Mattson (Am. 1887-1971) Self Portrait Oil on canvas, framed Signed u.l., Smith College Museum of Art label frame verso 42 1/4" x 25" actual, 44 1/4" x 32 1/4" framed Provenance: Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Reginato (b.1945) Abstract Steel SculpturePeter Reginato (American, born 1945). Modern steel sculpture. Titled, "Rufus," produced in an abstract form. Raised signature REGINATO and date 3-88 to one leg. Museum Inventory No. t.3.2006.003. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022F.L. Wright Boldly Signed 1950 TLS To Community College Faculty Re: Museum DesignF.L. Wright Boldly Signed 1950 TLS To Community College Faculty Re: Museum Design A 1p typed letter signed by esteemed modern architect Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959), boldly signed as "Frank Lloyd WrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Bronze Censers, Bronze Cup,Bronze Toggle Figure Chinese, archaic style bronze censer with three arched and tapering legs, unmarked, museum accession number, 5-3/8 x 6 in. at handles, [associated holes in top rim;] oval bronze cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Wood DuhoAn old rare wood Taino Duho with zoomorphic heads protruding on side and carved head with incised design on other side. Stands on four carved legs. A magnificent museum quality piece. 25" L x 11" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jonas Lie (American/Norwegian, 1880-1940) FrostyJonas Lie (American/Norwegian, 1880-1940) Frosty Morning oil on canvas signed Jonas Lie (lower left) 40 x 50 inches. Wright Museum of Art, Beloit College, in support of mission-minded acquisitionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Original 17th C. German or French Knight Suit of Armor with Victorian Legs & Gauntlets.Rare Original 17th C. German or French Knight Suit of Armor with Victorian Legs & Gauntlets. Purchased from Metropolitan Museum in 1980s. Back of the Cuirass with Struck Museum Markings. Can be shippeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Kittinger Dining ChairsFrench style C.W. Kittinger dining chairs, set of eight. Two arm and six side chairs. Round backs with mahogany frames, tapered fluted legs, scooped arms with original crocodile green leather. KittingSee Sold Price
Sold2015Miles Van Rensselaer - Jari Jari Gelas Yang Biru27h x 7w x 13d, Cast bronze, hot cast glass.Miles Van Rensselaer earned a BA from Kenyon College with a double major in Sculpture and English while studying the Indonesian language, mask-making and woSee Sold Price
Sold2023Newcomb College Henrietta Bailey Color Woodcut c1910sNewcomb College Henrietta Bailey Color Woodcut c1910s. Signed. Excellent condition. UV filtered Museum Glass. Tim Holton custom hand-carved frame. 7.5"h x 5.5"w. Frame 13"h x 10"w. Spend $7500 or moreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Ancient Olmec Crawling Baby - Museum Grade Artifact! Ex Sotheby's 1980This is an early Pre-Columbian Olmec artifact - 800-1000 BC. Olmec Crawling Baby with one leg upraised, sunken eyes, open mouth, domed head with two areas of incised hair and traces of painted decoratSee Sold Price
Sold202116 Ft 1999 Buffalo State College Weekend SkiffAll proceeds from the sale of this boat will benefit the Antique Boat Museum in Clayton, NY. This lovely weekend skiff was built as part of a class with Buffalo State college by Richard Butz and JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2019Armani Casa faux crocodile bureau platArmani Casa faux crocodile bureau plat, Late 20th c., the rectangular top over a frieze drawer on saber legs, 30.5"h x 63"l x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Lapis Lazuli Figural Bronze Side TableA Rare Museum Quality Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze & Lapis Lazuli Two Tiered Foyer/Side Table. Circa 1880s. The rectangular tops supported by Four Leg Columns adorned and surrounded with Bronze Leaf ScSee Sold Price
Sold2016Victorian Inlaid Mahogany Partner's DeskAmerican, late 19th C./20th C., with elaborate inlay and figural legs. 30"h x 4'8"w x 36"d. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hilton Leech (1906 - 1969) Exhibited PaintingExhibited Hilton Leech (NY, CT, FL, 1906 - 1969) "Mountain Bones" Signed lower right. Oil on Masonite. Signed and titled verso. Having "Birmingham Museum" label verso. This painting was featured in thSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. L. Mott, zinc Molossian Hound, ex-museumJ. L. Mott, zinc Molossian Hound, ex-museum, c. 1900, USA, modeled seated on hind legs starring skyward, cast by J.L. Mott Iron Works, NY, 47"h x 44"d x 25"w Provenance: Deaccessioned works benefitingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modern Sectional Sofa Attributed to Studio BOCAmodern, in two sections with lavender upholstery, each with loose seat cushion, turned wooden legs, 28 x 84 x 26 in. Provenance: Property of the Birmingham Museum of Art, sold to benefit the DecorativSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fort Mountain by Tom GilleonFort Mountain by Tom Gilleon, 40 x 60, oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. Tom Gilleon - "Skull Society"Member of the Russell Skull Society of Artists oil Buyer's Premium is up to 17%. Click on View Auction Policy for DetailsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Just in Passing by Robert DuncanJust in Passing by Robert Duncan, 36 x 36, oil on linenSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsEton College interest – A Victorian sterling silver and enamel vesta case, Chester 1895 by£300
22 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered Urn$5,000
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsVERY RARE EUROPEAN BRONZE AQUAMANILE IN THE SHAPE OF A LION WITH SUPERB PATINA£80,000
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsYoung girl BY Yana Barabash Created in 2021 with Oil on canvas Original Artwork Signed£900
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMuseum Quality European Fauvist Signed Framed Swan Landscape Young Women Portrait Painting$550(4 bids)