Sold2024Gilt Painted Thai Buddha Standing Sculpture24"H x 5 3/4"W x 5 3/4"D. Tall gilt painted metal sculpture of a standing Thai Buddha. Wear to the paint throughout as well as dust accumulation, scuffs, scratches, and other imperfections consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2017LG Thai Gilt Wood Standing Buddha SculptureTHAILAND, EARLY 20TH CENTURY A Thai gilt wood standing Buddha sculpture. The Buddha is adorned with inlaid polychrome glass throughout with shell painted eyes. The Buddha stands on a single lotus baseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thai Gilt Bronze Standing Buddha Sculpture 18th C.Thai gilt bronze sculpture depicting Buddha figure standing in Abhaya Mudra position, cloaked in robe with allover relief floral pattern, mounted to wooden block base. Bronze: 30" H x 8" W x 6" D; basSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thai Bronze Standing BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A thai gilt bronze figural standing buddha sculpture with hands in abhaya mudra position.Wearing a robe with foliate borders.Standing on a circular lotus base.CIRCA:Early 20th Ct. ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE ASIAN WOOD STANDING BUDDHA SCULPTURE, GILT ANDLARGE ASIAN WOOD STANDING BUDDHA SCULPTURE, GILT AND PAINTED FINISH, EXCELLENT CONDITION, APPROX 6 FT TALL, SKU408.05See Sold Price
Sold2022THAI GILT BRONZE STANDING BUDDHA ON PAINTED WOOD BASE H 39" W 8.5" D 10" (OVERALL)THAI GILT BRONZE STANDING BUDDHA ON PAINTED WOOD BASE H 39" W 8.5" D 10" (OVERALL) The Buddha in a symmetrical pose holds both hands up in the symbol of teaching and showing an idealized physique.See Sold Price
Sold2021Modern Southeast Asia Standing Buddha SculptureCarved wood, painted and parcel gilt Buddha with paste stone accents on crown and robe. Mounted on a black painted wood base. [Buddha: 60 5/8 H x 24 3/4" W x 9" D; Base: 5 1/2" H]. Splits on sides."See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Thai Wooden BuddhaAntique Thai wooden Buddha statue, simplistic carving of standing barefoot figure, wearing elaborate clothes, painted in gilt coloring with inlaid colorful stones, both hands are missing. Length: 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Thai Bronze Standing BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A gilt bronze figural standing buddha sculpture with hands in abhaya mudra position, ensuite with a red tassel necklace. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Thai DIMENSIONS: H. 25" x W. 4.5" x D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Antique Carved Gilt Buddha Bodhisattva StatueAntique Thai carved and gilt wood sculpture of Gautama Buddha. Buddha depicted standing or walking with his hands at his sides in a mudra, possibly a variant on the Dharmachakra or hand gesture of movSee Sold Price
Sold2015Thai buddha19th c. Thai hand-carved gilt wood standing Buddha on hand-painted red lotus base, traces of gold leaf from worshipers still visible.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Southeast Asian Wood Sculptures(lot of 3) Southeast Asian gilt wood sculptures, consisting of a small altar with a flaming mandorla and a gallery; a Thai votive figure; together with a Buddha standing on a plinth, largest: 17.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2024Thai Paint and Gilt Decorated Standing Buddha.Thai paint and gilt decorated carved standing figure of a Rattanakosin? Buddha with embellishments. Set atop a painted base. From a Wilton, CT estate. Dimensions: standing figure on base measures apprSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE THAI TIBETAN GILT BRASS BUDDHA HEAD BUSTAntique Thai or Tibetan gilt brass Buddha head bust sculpture with red cold painted enameling. Mounted on fitted wooden base. Measures approx. 6 1/2" x 3 3/4" width (16.5cm x 9.5cm) overall includingSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE THAI BRONZE BUDDHAAntique Thai bronze figure of Buddha, in Ayutthaya-style, standing in stylized robes, with both palms up; showing some gilt remaining to hair; 17th/18th Century; H: 17 1/2"; painted wood lotus staSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Thai gilt bronze figure of a standing Buddha on a polychrome painted and glass inlaid metal base,H 50,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two(2) Asian SculpturesIncluding Antique Thai gilt bronze grouping of warriors, 9.5in.H. x 7in.W.; painted iron buddha, 7in.H. x 4in.W.See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Burmese Alabaster Buddha SculptureHeavy 19th C. Burmese Gilt Painted Alabaster Buddha Sculpture. Paint loss on sculpture, being sold as is. Measures approx. - 18" high x 17" wide x 12 1/4" deep. Have a similar item to sellSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Antique Gilt Iron Thai Standing BuddhaLarge Antique Gilt Iron Thai Standing Buddha on a stepped stand. Light age related wear. Total height 28 inches (71.3 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Gilt Iron Thai Standing BuddhaAntique Gilt Iron Thai Standing Buddha on a stepped stand. Light age related wear. Total height without wood stand 12 1/2 inches (32 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Thai Gilt Bronze Buddha SculptureAntique Thai gilt bronze Buddha statue seated in lotus. Seated atop a red base. Provenance: Estate of Jon Jacobs. Please see photos for additional details. Dimensions: 4.25" tall Weight: 101.85 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Thai Gilt Bronze Buddha SculptureAntique Thai gilt bronze Buddha statue seated in lotus. Provenance: Estate of Jon Jacobs. Please see photos for additional details. Dimensions: 4.75 tall Weight: 172.87 grams Please note all lots showSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionPair of Large cold-painted bronze figural sculptures, Classical Maidens$125(2 bids)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery9/10thC Thai or Cambodian bronze Buddha head -Great Sophistication-Advanced Collector$2,000
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseNorthern Qi Dynasty white marble gilt painted Buddha statue$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Eastern Art Auction HouseNorthern Qi Dynasty white marble gilt painted Bodhisattva Buddha statue$100