Sold2022Johann Richter (1665-1745)-followerJohann Richter (1665-1745)-follower, Venice with the Guidecca, oil on canvas, framed. 25X50cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of J. Richardson, (British, ca. 1665-1745)Manner of Jonathan Richardson (British, ca. 1665-1745) "Half-Length Portrait of a Young Woman" oval oil on canvas unsigned. Antique giltwood frame. 29-3/4" x 25", framed 38" x 33"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jonathan Richardson (EN 1665-1745) James ThomsonJonathan Richardson (English 1665-1745) Portrait presumed by family tradition to be James Thomson (Scottish Poet 1700-1748) Author of the Four Seasons and the lyrics of Rule Britannia - Oil on CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022ABBAS PANORMITANUS: Commentaria In Decretalium, Venezia, Giovanni Di Gara, 1571ABBAS PANORMITANUS Commentaria In Decretalium, Venezia, Giovanni Di Gara, 1571 7 of 9, missing volume I part 1 and volume containing part 4 and 5 Fine contemporary four-rib spine vellum binding, origiSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANDEE PORTRAIT PAINTING BY JONATHAN RICHARDSONCircle of Jonathan Richardson, British, born ca. 1665 to 1745, an oil on canvas male portrait painting depicting a distinguished grandee. Framed. Antique Male Portrait Paintings and English Art CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO PEDON(Venezia, 1665 - 1732) Paesaggio invernale Olio su tela, cm 66,5X86,5 Ricondotta al catalogo di Bartolomeo Pedon da Dario Succi e datata dallo studioso alla prima metà del Settecento, l'opera esprimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO PEDON(Venezia, 1665 - 1732) Veduta costiera di fantasia con barche e figure Olio su tela, cm 66,5X89 Già riferita a Matteo Stom, la tela trova precise corrispondenze con le opere di Bartolomeo Pedon, si vSee Sold Price
Sold2016GABRIELE, Giacomo. DialogoGABRIELE, Giacomo. Dialogo… nel quale de la sphera, et de gli orti et occasi de le stelle, minutamente si ragiona. Venezia, Giovanni Griffio, Giovanni Farri e fratelli, 1545 4to, mm. 191x135; BindinSee Sold Price
Sold2017[MEDICINE] De cura Morbi Gallici per Lignum Guaycanum.POL, Nicolaus. De cura Morbi Gallici per Lignum Guaycanum. Venezia, Giovanni Padovano e Venturino Ruffinelli, 1535Small 8°; contemporary full vellum binding; 8 unnumbered leaves, last leave with blanSee Sold Price
Sold2016America - Robertson, Guglielmo [Pilloni, Antonio]Storia di America Venezia, Giovanni Gatti, 1778. In 8°. 4 voll. Vignette ai frontespizi, ritratto di C. Colombo inciso da F. Ricci, con una carta geografica in rame dipinta d'epoca raffigurante il GoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gli elogi. Vite brevemente scritte d'huomini illustriGli elogi. Vite brevemente scritte d'huomini illustri di guerra... Venezia: Giovanni de' Rossi, 1557. Volume 8vo. Marca tipografica sul frontespizio e capilettera xilografati (lievi fioriture). LegatuSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Venezia - Pedrinelli, GiovanniIl notajo istruito nel suo ministero secondo le leggi, e la pratica della Serenissima Repubblica di VeneziaSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE VENETO DEL XVIII SECOLOVenere e cupido Olio su tela, cm 100X80 Il dipinto raffigura Venere con un amorino e i caratteri di stile conducono a strette analogie con la produzione di Giovanni Antonio Pellegrini (Venezia 1675-17See Sold Price
Sold2019[VENEZIA] - CORNER, Flaminio. (1693-1778) - Notizie[VENEZIA] - CORNER, Flaminio. (1693-1778) - Notizie Storiche delle Chiese e Monasteri di Venezia. Padua: Giovanni Manfrè, 1758. A fine uncut copy of this illustrated treatise on the churches and monaSee Sold Price
Sold2022DELLA CASA. Il Galateo.DELLA CASA, Giovanni. Il Galateo.In Venezia, s.t., 15648vo, 145x95 mm. Leg. del XVIII sec.p. pergamena rigida, tit. mss sul dorso, tagli marm; cc. 61 (incl. Front. c. 48 b.) alcuni errori di numer.; cSee Sold Price
Sold2017PICCOLOMINI, Alessandro (1508-1578). La Sfera delPICCOLOMINI, Alessandro (1508-1578). La Sfera del Mondo. Di nuova da lui ripolita & accresciuta. -De le Stelle fisse libro uno. Venezia: eredi di Giovanni Varisco, 1595 [la seconda opera senza data, mSee Sold Price
2018SiciliaRegni Siciliae Capitula [...] nunquam antea impressa, & eiusdem Regni Pandectae. Cum Indice copiosissimo ... Venezia, Domenico e Giovanni Battista Guerra, 1573. In 2°. 3 parti in un volume, legatoSee Sold Price
Sold2024VITRUVIUS. De Architectura. 1567VITRUVIUS. De Architectura. Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi, Giovanni Chrieghe, 1567 Folio; 300 x 220 mm. Leg. del XVIII sec. m. pelle e carton. marmoriz., fregi e tit. in oro sul dorso, risg. marmorSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Malta] Knights of Malta DEL POZZO. Historia[CAVALIERI DI MALTA] DEL POZZO, Bartolomeo. Historia della sacra religione militare di S. Giovanni gerosolimitano detta di Malta. Venezia, appresso Gerolamo Albrizzi, 1703-17152 voll. large 8vo, 219x1See Sold Price
Sold2018CAMOCIO. Ritratti di Medici e Filosofi dell’antichità.Giovanni Francesco CAMOCIO. Attivo a Venezia tra 1558-1575Ritratti di Medici e Filosofi dell’antichità. Venezia, 1561Incisione su legno, mm 195x244. Margini. Diverse iscrizioni. Al centro, come titSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE NOGARI(Venezia, 1699 - 1763) Ritratto d'uomo (Giovanni Corvino?) Olio su tela, cm 54X45 Le fonti storiche concordano nel considerare Giuseppe Nogari un allievo di Antonio Balestra, sottolineando che quandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE VENETO DEL XVII SECOLOTesta di carattere Olio su tela, cm 33X26 Il dipinto trova confronto con il rame conservato nella chiesa di Santa Maria della Salute a Venezia e riferita alla bottega di Giovanni Bellini da Federico ZSee Sold Price
Sold2021GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI, Parere su l'architettura,GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI(1720, Mogliano Veneto - 1778, Venezia) [Italia]"Parere su l'architettura" 1765incisione, 15,8x21,5 cmincisione tratta da "Lapides Capitolini, Sive Fasti Consulares TriumphalSee Sold Price
Jul 10Hutchinson Scott AuctioneersAFTER GIOVANNI ZOFFOLI (1745-1805). A BRONZE SCULPTURE OF MARC-AURELE RIDING A HORSE£240
Jul 04Viscontea Casa d'Aste srlGIOVANNI ANTONIO PELLEGRINI (bottega di). Painting ''CORIOLANO MEETS HIS MOTHER VETURIA''€2,500
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSPIAZZETTA. Studi di pittura già disegnati da Giambattista Piazzetta.€5,000
2 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1745 EXQUISITE Physics Experiments Nollet French Science Clocks Illustrated 4v$84(6 bids)
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsGiovanni Martino O/C Cityscape, East Manayank, Philadelphia$425(2 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsAfter Giovanni Migliara O/C Cityscape, Milan Cathedral, 19th C.$200
1 day LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAttributed to Giovanni Francesco Pieri (Italian, 1699-1773) Polychrome Wax Relief$300
Jul 05Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlTobia Scarpa (Venezia 1935) Chandelier model "1130 Celestia". Execution by Flos, Milan, 1982. White€400(1 bid)
Jun 29Palm Springs Estate CompanyGiovanni Offredi for Saporiti Stainless Steel and Concrete Cocktail Table$700