Sold2022Grand Tour Patinated Bronze Bust of VoltaireGrand Tour gilt and patinated bronze portrait bust of Voltaire, unsigned, raised on plinth base. 5.5” H x 3.75” W x 2.75” D. Provenance: Property from a private residence at the Pierre Hotel.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of French Patinated Bronze Figures of Rousseau and VoltaireA Pair of French Patinated Bronze Figures of Rousseau and Voltaire After Jean Claude Francois Joseph Rosset (French 1750-1786), Circa 1820 Height of taller 19 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm BSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Jean-Claude Rosset, (French, 1706-1786), VoltaireAfter Jean-Claude Rosset (French, 1706-1786) Voltaire bronze Height 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019A PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF ROUSSEAU ANDA PAIR OF RESTAURATION BRONZE FIGURES OF ROUSSEAU AND VOLTAIRE. CIRCA 1820, AFTER JEAN-CLAUDE-FRANCOIS-JOSEPH ROSSET. Each on a stepped-square marble base . 9" HighSee Sold Price
Sold2018After J.C.F. Rosset (French, 1706-1786)After Jean Claude Francois Rosset (French, 1706-1786) "Voltaire and Rousseau", fourth quarter 19th century pair of patinated bronzes each on a black composition plinth. h. 15"-15-1/2", w. 6-1/4", d. 5See Sold Price
Sold2019Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Arc de TriompheFrench Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Model of the Arc de Triomphe , mid-19th c., pediment with concealed hinged lid opening to reveal silk-lined coffer, argente relief figural groups, h. 7 1/2 in., w. 8 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2020A French Grand Tour gilt-bronze model of the LuxorA French Grand Tour gilt-bronze model of the Luxor Obelisk, Paris possibly Frères LeBlanc, Paris, circa 1840 Mounted on black marble base; unmarked.H: 26 in. Property from the collection of PiraneseuSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 19th Century Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Arc De Triomphe Sculptures(2) 19th Century Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Arc De Triomphe Sculptures Marked 'Leblanc Freres Paris'. Max: 9 x 11 x 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Arc De Triomphe.The finest of quality and nice patina. From a New York City estate. - Dimensions: 8" x 8.5" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Arc de Triomphe Box19th century Grand Tour gilt bronze Arc de Triomphe box. The top of the arc lifts to reveal a hidden compartment.Provenance: Cobblestone Antiques, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota; Private Minnesota ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Grand Tour Gilt Bronze and MarbleColumns Continental, late 19th century, each surmounted by gilt bronze figures of Romans holding shields and seated on brass caps over flaring serpentine and sienna marble columns, seated on stepped bSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Grand Tour Gilt Bronze and Marble Column A Grand Tour Gilt Bronze and Marble Column  19th Century Height 10 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Model of Vendome ColumnGrand Tour Gilt Bronze Model of Vendome Column mounted with thermometer having damage to glass on marble base, Napoleonic column height 18 1/4 inches, base 5 1/2" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202428095: A Pair of Grand Tour Gilt Bronze and Wood-MounteA Pair of Grand Tour Gilt Bronze and Wood-Mounted Urns Marks: (DS in oval), 2294 10-5/8 x 5-1/8 x 4-1/8 inches (27.0 x 13.0 x 10.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024GRAND TOUR GILT BRONZE POCKET WATCH HOLDER, 19/20TH C.GRAND TOUR GILT BRONZE POCKET WATCH HOLDER, 19/20TH C., H. 6 1/2" (LOCKET NOT INCLUDED)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Roman Soldier MedallionsPair of Grand Tour Gilt Bronze Roman Soldier Medallions mounted on a staggered height iron 5" square custom 16" and 14.5" high stand. Each medallion measures 7 inches high x 6.5" inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Grand Tour gilt bronze bust of NapoleonOf Emperor Napoleon I of France in military uniform, atop a marble base. Overall H. 14. cm (5 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique European Grand Tour Gilt Bronze UrnDESCRIPTION: Antique grand tour urn crafted from gilt bronze and featuring handles laden with grape clusters and handles extending from a ring of grapevines plucked by foraging birds around the urn boSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Grand Tour gilt bronze figure of dogContinental Grand Tour gilt bronze figure of dog with letter, 3-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. NAPOLEON BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLE ENCRIERFrench, 19th century. Grand Tour gilt bronze mounted verde antico marble encrier or inkstand, having a bust of Napoleon flanked by single inkwells with a pen tray, and rising on toupie feet, the backSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Gilt Bronze Bust of Lucius Verus19th century Grand Tour gilt bronze bust sculpture depicting the Roman emperor Lucius Verus, brother of Marcus Aurelius. 9.5" H x 4.375" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: Removed from a private residence at theSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ORMOLU BEEHIVE FORM SCENT BOTTLE SETFrench, circa 1840. Grand Tour gilt-bronze mounted cranberry glass scent bottle, having a reverse painted lid containing an image of the Pantheon (Paris), contained in an ormolu beehive-form case withSee Sold Price
Sold2024PR 19TH C. GRAND TOUR FIGURES ST. PETER & ST. PAULItalian, 20th century. Pair of Grand Tour gilt bronze figures modeled after the pair of statues flanking the entrance of St. Peter's Basilica, St. Peter after Giuseppe de Fabris (Italian, 1790-1860) aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Italian Gilt-Bronze CandlesticksPair of Italian Grand Tour Gilt-Bronze Candlesticks fourth quarter 19th century, in the Renaissance style, on paw feet molded with ivy leaves, the fluted standards decorated with chameleons, supportinSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAfter the antique a late grand tour patinated bronze figure of Narcissus on an associated marble£70
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Neoclassical 19th century Grand Tour Bronze$800(1 bid)
342 Lots AwayKavanagh AuctionsItalian Grand Tour Bronze After the Antique The Dying GaulCA$650(5 bids)
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER THE ANTIQUE, AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF NARCISSUS£400
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Grand tour neoclassical bronze Stand by Emile Picault$600
17 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.BRONZE GRAND TOUR EDITION "MERCURY" AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, 22 1/2" TALL$400
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisPhilippe JEAN (1931-1987), gilt bronze figure on marble base, signed and numbered 67/300€300