Sold2022Henri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Belgian oil on canvasHenri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Belgian oil on canvas. 42 H x 59 1/2 W including frame. 33 1/2 H x 51 W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Houben (1858 - 1931) Oil on Canvas31" x 23 1/2" Oil on Canvas. Farm Scene. Signed lower right with "Antwerp". Craquelure present. Large and heavy piece, so please contact us prior to bidding for shipping estimate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Landscape with cattle, oil onHenri HOUBEN (1858-1931) Landscape with cattle, oil on canvas. Sold in an art gallery in Brussels, Belgium to Baron Afred Osy de Zegwaart on April 7th, 1913. (115 x 80 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024An oil on panel painting by Henri Houben (1858-1931)An Oil on panel painting by Henri Houben (1858-1931) of a standing posing fishermen. Length: 32 cm Height: 46 cm (excl. frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Houben (Belgian,1858-1931) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henri Houben (Belgium, 1858 - 1931) NAME: Country Landscape with Cows MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Very minor stable craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Houben painting The Shepherd Leading the FlockHouben, Henri (Belgian 1858 - 1931), The Shepherd Leading the Flock past a Cottage, oil on canvas, 15.5 x 18.5 inches, signed lower right, framed in a period gilded and scrolled Victorian frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Howell Gay (1858 - 1931)Oil on board, SLR. Coastal landscape with waves crashing over the rocks and ships on the horizon. 3.75"h x 11"w sight and 8"h x 15.5"w framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Otto Porsche, Figure Scene, Oil on BoardOtto Porsche (1858-1931) 18th century French pastoral scene. [Sight: 58 3/4" H x 51 3/4" W; Frame: 67" H x 60" W]. Fair amount of craquelure. 2" paint chip in center.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Fannie C. Burr (Connecticut, 1858 - 1931), oil on canvas, spring landscape with goldenrodAttributed Fannie C. Burr (Connecticut, 1858 - 1931), oil on canvas, spring landscape with goldenrod meadow and two clusters of trees, hazy blue/green hills in distance, clear sky, unsigned, framed, nSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE HOWELL GAY (AMERICAN/NY 1858-1931), OIL ONGEORGE HOWELL GAY (AMERICAN/NY 1858-1931), OIL ON CANVAS, SEASCAPE, UNSIGNED. 8 X 20"; FRAMED 15 X 27 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Tayler, Bayard H. [American, 1855-1931] oil on canvasTayler, Bayard H. [American, 1855-1931] oil on canvas painting of a landscape of hills, signed l.r. "Bayard H. Tayler 1909", mounted in an ornate carved frame. Site-13.5"h.x17.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Duessel Signed Waterfall Landscape Oil PaintingLarge impressionist waterfall landscape painting by Henry A. (H.A.) Duessel (1858 - 1919). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 36L x 22H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "Rushing Water", 1931, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, pencil-titled on stretcher, 20 in. x 16 in., unframed Provenance: Property of the MoSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES WALTENSPERGER OIL ON CANVASCHARLES WALTENSPERGER (1870 - 1931) OIL ON CANVAS, H 14 1/2", W 12":Signed in the lower left. Young girl seated in a pasture with trees. In a gilt wood frame, signed lower left. From the Estate of DanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Osthaus Signed, Dogs, Oil on CanvasEdmund H. Osthaus signed (1858-1928), dogs, oil on canvas, 24" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2017JAMES BUTLER BRENAN OIL ON CANVAS 1858JAMES BUTLER BRENAN (IRISH, 1825-1889), OIL ON CANVAS, 1858, H 21", W 17", PORTRAIT OF A MAN HOLDING A DOCUMENT FROM 1857:Signed and dated lower right; later frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN PALMER WICKER, (AMERICAN 1860-1931), OIL ON CANVAS, H 28", W 35", FRAMED H 35", W 41 1/2", TWOJOHN PALMER WICKER, (AMERICAN 1860-1931), OIL ON CANVAS, H 28", W 35", FRAMED H 35", W 41 1/2", TWO WOMEN IN A LANDSCAPE (SIGNED) Depicting two female figures seated near a forest stream. Framed and sSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN PALMER WICKER, (AMERICAN 1860-1931), OIL ON CANVAS, H 34", W 28", PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN AJOHN PALMER WICKER, (AMERICAN 1860-1931), OIL ON CANVAS, H 34", W 28", PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN A LANDSCAPE, INSCRIBED ON VERSO "UNFINISHED NO. 10" Ghostly female figure seated in a floral landscape. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Passing Day", 1931, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, pencil-inscribed with title on stretcher, 16 in. x 20 in., framed Condition: SurfaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (AMERICAN, 1871-1931) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, H 17.75" W 11.75" PORTRAIT OF ACHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (AMERICAN, 1871-1931) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, H 17.75" W 11.75" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23.5" W 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017George Howell Gay, LandscapeWatercolor. Signed lower left. George Howell Gay (1858-1931). Approx. 10" H x 20" W sight, 19" H x 29" W framed. Damages to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Henry H. ParkerHenry H. Parker (British, 1858-1930), "Woolhampton, Berks," oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, canvas: 12"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Rosenberg (IL,NY,AL,NJ,1858-1947) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (Illinois, New York, Alabama, New Jersey, 1858 - 1947) NAME: Evening YEAR: 1931 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2021GUY PERON, OIL ON MASONITE, "BARGE DE LA TAMISE"GUY PERON (FRENCH, B. 1931) OIL ON MASONITE, 1980, H 18", W 22", "BARGE DE LA TAMISE..." A 1980 oil on masonite titled "Barge De La Tamise Defant Le Tower Bridge London" by Guy Peron. Artist's signatuSee Sold Price
Jun 01King GalleriesFrench oil on canvas still life painting with peaches, signed M.L. Pirotti 1931$150
May 30Art Research ParisMICHEL VAFIADIS (1931-2023) "Composition", Huile sur toile, signé en bas à droite. Oil on canvas,€600