Sold2022Hamilton, David Holiday Snapshots. Mit zahlreichen farb. Abbildungen. Zürich, Edition Olms,Fotografie - Erotica - Curiosa Hamilton, David Holiday Snapshots. Mit zahlreichen farb. Abbildungen. Zürich, Edition Olms, 1999. 215 S. 4°. Illustr. OKt. (berieben und bestoßen, etwas bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aristophanes Lysistrata. A new version by Gilbert Seldes. Mit 6 Radierungen von Pablo Picasso undPicasso, Pablo Aristophanes Lysistrata. A new version by Gilbert Seldes. Mit 6 Radierungen von Pablo Picasso und zahlreichen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 19See Sold Price
Sold2018Prestige-FigurPrestige-Figur Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Seltene, aus mit feinem Relief verseheSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Edo Ceremonial Sword, "eben"Zeremonialschwert, "eben" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Bronze, Knochen, Leder. H 98 cm. Provenienz: Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Prächtiges Zeremonialschwert dessen Blatt mit markanten gSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo HornblowerQuerhornbläser Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 50,5 cm Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 250 JahreSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon Rabbit Mask, "dyommo"Hasen-Maske, "dyommo" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (2015). Publiziert: A4 Magazin, 01/See Sold Price
Sold2020A Kantana MaskBuschkuh-Maske Kantana Mama, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm B 28 cm Provenienz: - Ulrich von Schroeder, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. PuSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. Publiziert: Gottschalk, Burkhard (2See Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Headdress, "ododua"Helmmaske, "ododua" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 86 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Publiziert: Duchâteau, Armand / Fenzl, Kristian (1998). Afrika - KopfSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Representation of a KingSeltene Darstellung eines Königs Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glasperlen. H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 2 000 / 4 000 EUR 1 720 / 3 440See Sold Price
Sold2021An Edo Idiophone, "ahianmwen-oro"Idiophon, "ahianmwen-oro" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 36 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (200See Sold Price
Sold2019A Nafana Mask, "bedu" (African Art / Tribal Art)Brettmaske, "bedu" Nafana, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire / Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 76,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du GSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Asante Linguist Staff, "okyeame poma"Sprecherstab, "okyeame poma" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Blattgold überzogen. H 140 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International duSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon PendantAnhänger, "Pleureuse" Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 3 cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten FormenSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Igbo PendantAnhänger Igbo-Ukwu, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 21,8cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/- 20 %). An age dating bSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dogon RingFingerring, Reiter Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 6,5 cm Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Kilchberg. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Publiziert: Homberger, Lorenz (1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Monkey Figure, "gbèkré"Affe-Figur, "gbèkré" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 74 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, Zürich. - Nachlass René David, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52 (09.04.2020) LoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Figure, "tugu"Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Klaus Clausmeyer, Köln. (* 1887; † 1968) - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), ZüSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Prestige Pith HelmetPrestige-Kolonialhelm Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen, Textil. H 14,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - René und Denise David, Kilchberg. - DeniSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Figure, "sika blawa"Prestige-Figur, "sika blawa" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XIIGeorgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XII Basel, Froben, 1556 538 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Holzdrucken, zuzüglich einem umfangreichen Index von 72 Seiten. Holzdeckel mit geprägtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Madame E. de Basily-Callimaki "J.-B. Isabey sa vie -son temps 1767-1855. Suivi du catalogue de l'oeuvre gravée par et d'après Isabey". Originaltitel Frazier-Soye, Paris, 1909. Mit zahlreichen Farbtafeln, Lichtdrucktafeln und Textabbildungen.See Sold Price
Sold2018Friedensreich Hundertwasser (1928 - 2000 Austrian)Look at it on a Rainy Day (Regentag Portfolio), 1971 Portfolio of 10 color screenprints with metallic embossing; Ars Viva, Zurich, pub. Edition 2037/3000, signed and numbered 2037/3000 in colored pencSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry David Thoreau, Manuscript EditionThe Writings of Henry David Thoreau, Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906, 20 volumes, Manuscript Edition, Number 405 of 600 numbered copies, signed by the publisher, with a manuscript leaf in TSee Sold Price
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsJ.D. Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye, 1951 First Book Cub Edition$210(3 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanPOLITICAL PHILOSOPHY | A group of 6 works, most FIRST EDITIONS INSCRIBED TO ALBRIGHT.$75(2 bids)
1 day LeftKellie's Estate SalesDavid Whitman Flamingos Feeding Signed Silk screen on linen, framed, signed in pencil. 21 X 17$5(1 bid)
3 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHChristian Friedrich Schwan (1733 - 1815), "Abbildungen derjenigen Ritter-Orden welche eine eigene€1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTHE CONSTITUTION | A group of 4 works. ONE INSCRIBED AND ONE WITH ALBRIGHT’S PAGE MARKERS.$100
29 mins Left1 Great Deal Auctions Disney Christmas Mickey Minnie Goofy Pluto Sericel Animation Art Cel$1(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftBucklinCapa, Cornel [SIGNED]; Katz, Karl; ; Israel / The Reality: People, Places, Events 1969 1ST ED$45(3 bids)