Sold2022Henry Kallem, 'San Cristobal de las Casas-Marzo'(American, 1912-1985), watercolor on paper, signed l.r.c., reframed and relined Overall: 24-1/4"h x 30-1/4"w Sight: 16-7/8"h x 22-7/8"w Provenance: By descent, Bishop, Peabody, Metcalf familiesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Kallem, "Monhegan Harbor, 1", Watercolor onHenry Kallem Am. 1912-1985 "Monhegan Harbor, 1" Watercolor on paper, framed Attributed and titled on Boston Art Club label attached to verso 15 5/8" x 20 9/16" actual Provenance: Private Collection MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Kallem (1912 - 1985). Untitled.Oil on board, 18 x 24 inches, signed and with estate stamp on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRY KALLEM (1912 - 1985) NYC WOODCUTWoodcut titled "Fragment of Manhattan." Signed and titled. Dimensions: (Frame) H 14" x W 26.25" (Sight) H 11.25" x W 23.25" Condition: Water staining to linen and paper.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Kallem, Two Woodcut PrintsHenry Kallem (1912-1985) Still Life, ed. 4/100, and Side Street, ed. 15/100, n.d. Woodcut prints Both signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Kallem, ProvincetownHenry Kallem, Provincetown. Signed, titled and numbered 10/100 in pencil by artist. Henry Kallem (1912 - 1985) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts, Maine. Henry Kallem is known for FigurativeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Kallem woodcutHenry Kallem (1912-1985) "Fragment of Manhattan''- woodcut on brown paper, 1945, signed and titled in pencil. 11 1/4 x 23 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Kallem, Portrait of a GirlHenry Kallem (American, 1912-1985) oil on board, signed l.l., housed in a period modernist frame with painted canvas liner, 12" x 16" board, 20 1/2" x 24 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on CanvasHenry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on Canvas. 26.12" h x 19.62" w, 31.25" h x 25.25" w with frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on CanvasHenry Kallem (American, b.1912-1985) Oil on Canvas. 22.12" w x 16.87" h, 29.37" w x 23.87" h with frame, 2.5" matting.See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY KALLEM (New York/Massachusetts/Maine, 1912-1985), Untitled abstract., Oil on masonite, 24" xHENRY KALLEMNew York/Massachusetts/Maine, 1912-1985Untitled abstract. Signed lower right.Oil on masonite, 24" x 30". Framed 25" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Kallem Modern Provincetown Woodblock PrintHenry Kallem Maine, Massachusetts, New York, 1912-1985 Modernist depiction of Provincetown, Massachusetts with sailboat in the harbor illuminated by moonlight. Image 9 1/4" x 22".Frame 17" x 29 1/4" FSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY KALLEM MODERNIST OIL PAINTING(NEW YORK, MASSACHUSETTS, MAINE, 1912-1985); 20" X 24" OIL ON CANVAS; SOME PAINT LOSS TO MIDDLE BLUE FORMSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Female Nudes, WatercolorTwo watercolors depicting female nudes. Initialed "R.M.". [Art: 9" x 16"; Frame: 16 1/2" x 22 1/2"]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017VIVIAN STEINBERG (AMERICAN 1920-1980)Untitled (a group of four female nudes). Watercolor on paper, signed lower left Dimensions: H 15.25" x W 16.5" ,sight H 8.25" x W 9.75" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Portocarrero Ink & W/C "Woman In Hat '65"Rene Portocarrero Cuban (1912 - 1985) Ink & Watercolor "Woman In Hat '65". Signed lower left and dated '65. Framed under glass. Toning or in good overall condition. Measures 20 x 16, inches. Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY KALLEM 1912-85 ABSTRACT COLORFIELD PAINTINGHenry Kallem (US 1912-1885). Abstract color field painting by Henry Kallem from his Monhegan series of works. The work is oil/board. It is unframed. Bears title "CHROMATIC VISION"), dated 1966 on labeSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY KALLEM 1912-1985 GEOMETRIC ABSTRACT PAINTINGHenry Kallem (US 1912-1885). Geometric abstract color field painting by Henry Kallem. The work is oil/canvas. It is unframed. Signed on stretcher, verso. Measures: 18" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Portocarrero 1912-1985 Olmec Gouache PaintingRene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985). Mixed media watercolor and gouache painting on paper, depicting colorful Mesoamerican Olmec, Mayan, Aztec style faces and birds. Artist signature lower left, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023JUDITH BROWN (AMERICAN, 1932-1992) TWO WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS DEPICING FEMALE NUDES CIRCA 1989Judith Brown (American, 1932-1992) Two watercolor paintings depicting female nudes circa 1989. Watercolor on paper, each signed Judith Brown '89. Largest Image: 20" x 28" Ht: 28" Wd: 36"See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Bacon (American, 1839- 1912) - WatercolorHenry Bacon (American, 1839- 1912) - Watercolor Small town scene. Signed lower left. Paper showing age, with foxing. 8 X 11.5 (16 X 19 )See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Campbell Watercolor [Male, Female, Nudes]Charles Campbell mixed media watercolor and ink. Signed 'Charles Campbell' in pencil lower right, with an illegible second signature in pen above. Numbered 'Ed. 75' in pencil lower left. Measures 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Billings (American, 1901-1985), watercolor andHenry Billings (American, 1901-1985), watercolor and gouache, Industrial Landscape, signed and dated '55 lower left, 10-1/4" x 13-1/2" sight, 15-1/2" x 18-1/2" overallSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Female Train Engineers And A Policewoman (Left), Houston, Texas, 1985$100
6 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryAgnes Martin* (1912-2004) Ink & Pencil Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)$800
6 days LeftPreston Hall GalleryAgnes Martin* (1912-2004) Ink & Pencil Drawing (See Authentication Disclaimer)$900
Jun 14DuMouchellesIn the Manner of Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Watercolor And Tempera on Paper "Le$150
7 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985), Bust of a woman in a hat, 1954$1,000
Jun 14Eldred'sRAOUL HENRI PENE DU BOIS (New York/California, 1912-1985), Figure with a top hat and cane., Gouache$250(1 bid)
Jun 14Eldred'sRAOUL HENRI PENE DU BOIS (New York/California, 1912-1985), Woman in a black dress., Goauche on$250
Jun 12Oakridge Auction GalleryA French marble statue, by François-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912)$100(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesNancy Powell McLaughlin (American, 1932-1985) Graphite, Gouache And Watercolor on Paper "Indian$100