Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Self-portrait oil on canvasboard 50.5 x 40.5 cm. (19 7/8 x 15 7/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, U.K. The present work appears to be contemporaneouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Sketch for Family GroupHenry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Sketch for Family Group oil and pencil on board 23.5 x 24.5cm (9 1/4 x 9 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance With The Leicester Galleries, London, where acquSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife (unframed)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife signed and dated 'Lamb/30' (lower left) oil and pencil on board 40.5 x 43cm (15 15/16 x 16 15/16in). (unframed) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Couple on the HillHenry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Couple on the Hill oil on thick card 35 x 46cm (13 3/4 x 18 1/8in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR AR Goods subject to Artists ResSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960), pencil drawing of a gentleman. Info verso. Portrait of Maurice Bowra. Pencil on paper. Davis & Langdale Company Inc. label. Sight 12" x 9", overall 19 1/2" x 17". ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Robertson Craig (British, 1916-1984) By TheHenry Robertson Craig (British, 1916-1984) By The Seine. Oil on canvas board, signed LL. Provenance: Guildhall Galleries, Chicago Board: 10" x 12" Frame 17.25" x 19.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883) MoonlitWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883) Moonlit Harbor. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated illegibly Canvas: 30" x 50" Frame: 43 1/2" x 63 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Schafer (British, 1833-1916), LisiHenry Schafer (British, 1833-1916), Lisieux, signed l.r., watercolour. 25 by 19cm, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL HENRY ALKEN (British, 1810-1894)Dogs After the Hunt Watercolour Signed lower left Size: 4.25 x 5.75 in. (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2018Exhibited 18th C Bowles & Carver Map - Spain & Portugal**Originally Listed At $50** Bowles and Carver - Carington II Bowles ; Henry Carington Bowles; Samuel Carver (British, active 1793-1832), "Bowles's New One-Sheet Map of the Kingdoms of Spain and PortuSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY JOBSON BELL WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE ON BOARDHENRY JOBSON BELL (BRITISH, FL. 1887-1916) WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE ON BOARD, H 6 7/8", W 9 3/4", "EVENING" :Signed lower right; period frame; ID label on verso of wood backing.See Sold Price
Sold2023(12 VOLS) 'THE WORKS OF SAMUEL RICHARDSON,' 1883(12 vols) "The Works of Samuel Richardson," by Samuel Richardson (English, 1689-1761), each with leather spine, gilt embossed lettering and gilt page ends, numbered 636/750, published by Henry SotheraSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE FRENCH OIL PAINTING BY HENRY SCHAFER 1883Henri Schafer, French, 1833 to 1916, an oil on canvas painting Normandy townscape, 1883. The artwork depicts a European town scape with a cathedral in the distance. Signed with the initials and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Gould. 10 plates from Birds of Asia. 1850-83.Gould, John. British (1804-1881). Richter, Henry C., British, (1821-1902). 10 hand-colored lithographs from "The Birds of Asia", London, by the Author, 1850-1883. The plates are: Anthus Cervinus (Red-See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Henry Longfellow Engraving by HollyerSamuel Hollyer (English,1797–1883), "Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Craigie House, Cambridge"-1881, engraving. Print depicting well-regarded American poet Henry Wadsworth Longfellow seated at a paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Letter Signed by Henry James in 1905Henry James (1843-1916) was an American-British author. He is regarded as a key transitional figure between literary realism and literary modernism, and is considered by many to be among the greatestSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) FRAMED ITALIAN VIEW HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGS(lot of 4) Framed hand-colored engravings on paper, including: (1) "Florence and Fiesole, Italy," after W.H. Bartlett (William Henry Bartlett, British, 1809-1854), engraved by Samuel Bradshaw (BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Collection of British Half Crown Coins.A Collection of British Half Crown Coins. Comprising eight half crown sterling silver coins dating 1883, 1890, 1895, 1899, 1914, 1915, 1916 and 1918See Sold Price
Sold2023(25) PIECE ANTIQUE STERLING SUGAR TONG COLLECTIONmainly 1785-1837, including 22 British, most Georgian, several Irish and Scottish examples, makers include George Samuel Lewis & John Wright, John Henry Charles Lias, George Wintle, Stephen Adams, WilSee Sold Price
Sold2022R. Watson (British, 1865-1916) Highland Cattle OilDESCRIPTION: R. Watson (British, 1865-1916) Oil on canvas painting depicting highland cattle against a mountains green foliage landscape. Signed lower right: "R. Watson, 1883" mounted in an ornate carSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Encampment King Henry VIII at Marquison Engraving J. BasireThe Encampment of King Henry VIII at Marquison engraving on paper 1788 drawn from the original by Samuel Hieronymus Grimm (1733-1794) engraved by James Basire (British, 1730-1802) engraved from a coevSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four prints by American artists: Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894), Southern California Glen, 1883,Four prints by American artists: Henry Chapman Ford (1828-1894), Southern California Glen, 1883, etching on laid paper. Signed in the plate and outside the plate in pencil, Samuel Colman (1832-1920),See Sold Price
Sold2022Seebohm, Henry 1885 Lot of 6 Bird Egg PrintsChromolithographs Published 1883-85 by Pawson and Brailsford, Sheffield for "A History of British Birds, with Coloured illustrations of their Eggs" By Henry Seebohm. First Edition of Seebohm's Eggs. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seebohm, Henry 1885 Lot of 6 Bird Egg PrintsChromolithographs Published 1883-85 by Pawson and Brailsford, Sheffield for "A History of British Birds, with Coloured illustrations of their Eggs" By Henry Seebohm. First Edition of Seebohm's Eggs. PSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Williamson (British, 1820-1883), "Riding the Storm"$600
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),$100
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEReverse Transfer Engraving on Glass, Henry Alken "Full Cry" Hunting Scene$25(1 bid)
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | George Henry Mason Pu Qua Four Prints from Costumes of China$150
Oct 12RbfineartsJon Henry (American, 1916-1990) Original Acrylic And Gauche Painting, "East 9th Street" 1988$50
Oct 12RbfineartsJon Henry (American, 1916-1990) Original Acrylic And Gauche Painting, "Greenwich Village"$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 19th century British etchings: Henry Alken (1785-1851), Illustrations to Popular Songs, and$200
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExtremely Rare 1774 Engraving, Liberty Triumphant or the Downfall of Oppression$7,500