Sold2023Herbert Bayer Bauhaus Royal Academy PosterHerbert Bayer (Austria / American, 1900-1985). Bauhaus 50 Years exhibition poster, Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1968. Screenprint, Domberger. Unsigned. 29 3/4" x 19 7/8". Unframed, stored rolled. TeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer Bauhaus Royal Academy PosterHerbert Bayer (Austria / American, 1900-1985). Bauhaus 50 Years exhibition poster, Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1968. Screenprint, Domberger. Unsigned. 29 3/4" x 19 7/8". Unframed, stored rolled. CrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer(Colorado/California/Austria, 1900-1985) Wings Over Mountain Valley, 1947, signed lower right "Bayer 47", signed and titled on stretcher verso with date "1947/3", oil on canvas, 32 x 46-1/4 in.; parceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) SurrealistHerbert Bayer (Austrian American, 1900 - 1985) Surrealist composition, floating leaf. Signed and dated '43 lower right. Gouache and ink on paper. Another smaller leaf composition in watercolor was solSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Bauhaus SchoolHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Mixed Media, signed on right, Measures (13.5 x 9.5 inches) w/frame ( 16 x 12 inches) Bauhaus School. Signed verso as well as titled "Chromatic Accumulation" on bottom leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer "Cosmic Egg" 1971 Original Acrylic on Paper Framed Bauhaus PaintingOriginal acrylic painting on paper titled "Cosmic Egg" by very influential Bauhaus artist Herbert Bayer (1900-1985). We removed and examined closely both the front and back of the stiff paper, and areSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Herbert Bayer Modernist CompositionHerbert Bayer (1900 - 1985) Framed and matted modernist composition in pencil, ink and watercolor on artist paper, signed lower right "Bayer 44". Measures: 18 3/4" x 24 1/2" sight, 23 1/2"x 29 1/2" ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert BAYER (1900-1985)Herbert BAYER (1900-1985)Composition,1928Gouache sur papier signée en bas à droite33 x 44 cm - 12.99 x17.32 in.Provenance : Ancienne collection Julien Levy Gouache on paper signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Bayer 20C Modern Bauhaus Rug Carpet SIGNEDA V'Soske Modernist area carpet designed by Austrian American Bauhaus artist Herbert Bayer (1900-1985). A nearly 12 feet work formerly displayed in the headquarters of the Atlantic Richfield Oil CorpoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Bayer Op Art SerigraphHerbert Bayer (1900-1985 American) Op Art Serigraph 18.5''x18'' Sight. A colorful geometric abstraction by this Bauhaus artist. Signed l.r. image and numbered 10 of 90 edition lower margin. Framed 29'See Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Bayer, GridARTIST: Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) MEDIUM: Screenprint DATE: 1967 DIMENSIONS: 15.5 x 15.5 in. (image); 19.375 x 19.375 in. (sight); 19.875 x 19.875 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer (1900-1985 California) Untitled GeometricHerbert Bayer (1900-1985 California) Untitled Geometric Serigraph 26''x24'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered Artist Proof ''AP XXXII'' lower margin. Framed 26.5''x24.5''. Excellent condition. Bayer iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bayer - Portfolio ("tender picture E", "the tree"...), 1965 - Set of 14 Offset lithographsHerbert Bayer (1900-1985)Portfolio ("tender picture E", "the tree", "veil mountain"...), 1965A set of 14 Offset lithographs on wove paper, after Herbert Bayer's artworks.Complete portfolio in its blueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer Untitled Curve Bauhaus Limited Edition Screenprint #2Untitled, undated limited edition screen print by Herbert Bayer (1900-1985), numbered #3/25. Pencil signed "Bayer" lower right, editioned #3/25 lower left. This is the second of two similar screen priSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer Standing Curve Bauhaus Limited Edition Screenprint #1Untitled, undated limited edition screen print by Bauhaus artist Herbert Bayer (1900-1985), and numbered #3/65. Pencil signed "Bayer" lower right, editioned #3/65 lower left. This is one of two similaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) Pencil Signed Serigraph on Paper Ed 6/50 Triangulated Squares 1969Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) Pencil Signed Serigraph on Paper Ed 6/50 Triangulated Squares 1969. Signed lower right. Numbered lower left 6/50. Light discoloration to edges. Approx. 32 in. H x 33 in. WSee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT BAYER - Self-Portrait, 1932Artist: Herbert Bayer Title: Self-Portrait, 1932 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, USA Dimensions: 5.35x7" Desciption: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: WagonPrint Title: Wagon Artist: Herbert Bayer Medium: Vintage Sheet-Fed Gravure Print Date: 1930 Printer: La Neogravure, France Image Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: RooftopsGravure Title: Rooftops Artist: Herbert Bayer Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Date: 1930 Printer: La Neogravure, France Size: 5.5 x 9 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and American graphic deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: Clock TowerGravure Title: Clock Tower Artist: Herbert Bayer Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Date: 1930 Printer: La Neogravure, France Size: 6 x 9 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and American graphic dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer: BabyPrint Title: Baby Artist: Herbert Bayer Date: 1931 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure printed Printer: Neogravure Company, France Size: 5 x 11 inches Herbert Bayer (1900-1985) was an Austrian and American grapSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Bayer, Striped Twists, SilkscreenArtist: Herbert Bayer, Austrian (1900 - 1985) Title: Striped Twists Year: 1968 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 10/70 Image Size: 35 x 34.5 inches Frame Size: 37.5 x 37.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, Blue MoonHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A lithograph titled Blue Moon. Signed lower right "bayer" and dated 1961. Numbered 6 out of 50 printings. Frame opening: 13-1/4 in x 13 in. Provenance: From the coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Herbert Bayer Lithograph, AbstractHerbert Bayer (American, 1900-1985). A colorful abstract lithograph. Signed lower right Bayer and dated 1954. Numbered 7 out of 38 imprints. Frame opening: 25-1/2 in x 17-1/2 in. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHerbert Bayer (1900 Haag - 1985 Montecito, CA), 'Two Moons' sculpture, 1975€3,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCISCO TOLEDO - Sin título - Ink drawing on handmade amate (tree bark) paper$750
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SILVER TORAH POINTER. Austria, c. 1900. Fitted with two spheres (one slightly dented) and a bent$40
Oct 06Doyen AuctionNatural Rose Quartz Enameled Gilt Silver Gem Set Hinged Box, Austria, Circa 1900$1,000
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsBronze Continental Figural Sculpture Planter 6.75in Tall Arts & Crafts Austria$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryAmphora Austria Pottery Bijoux Vase Spiderwebs Butterflies Bees #3738 26$1,200
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Canton circa 1900, marked Xie Chang,£240
Oct 10DuMouchellesJames Gale Tyler (American, 1885-1931) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Seaweed Harvest", H 28" W 18"$1,500
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 8 S.F. Denton Fish Lithographs Prints Excised$20(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesPallme-Konig (Austria) Art Nouveau Alabaster Glass Ruby Threading with Marver Vase, Ca. 1900, H 12"$70