Sold2023Arnold Hoffman (American, 1886-1966) Fauvism Cityscape Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Fauvism cityscape oil on canvas painting by American artist Arnold Hoffman (1886-1966); Depicting a vibrant sunset over an expanse of colorful rooftops with mild impasto details. Signed lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Art PiecesTwo Framed Art Piecesto include, George Bertrand Mitchell (American 1874 - 1966) "Noank Docks" Oil on Board, 1934 signed lower left "G.B. Mitchell" artist name written on verso and "Mystic Art AssociaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (US, 1887-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1887-1966) "La Frileuse" bronze fountain signed, copyright-marked and inscribed "AM (conjoined) CAST 98" along back edge. h. 39-1/2", w. 9-1/2", d. 9" Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1885-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1885-1966), "Matador", 1953, bronze with golden patina, signed, dated, and "Roman Bronze Works Inc. N.Y." inscribed on self base, h. 11 1/2 in., w. 8 in., d. 3 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Hoffman (Connecticut, 1874-1966), "Under theHarry Hoffman (Connecticut, 1874-1966), "Under the Roman Bridge of Ronda, Spain", oil on canvas board, scenic view through stone arch, a village of white villas against a mountainous landscape in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bertrand Mitchell (American/Massachusetts)George Bertrand Mitchell (American/Massachusetts, 1874-1966), "Hunter with Call and Shotgun", pastel on paper, signed lower right, 24 in. x 20 in., Newcomb-Macklin frame. Condition: Overall poor condiSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARNOLD HOFFMAN MOONLIT LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASARNOLD HOFFMAN MOONLIT LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVAS Arnold Hoffman (American, 1886-1966), oil on canvas, depicting low-key moonlit landscape, signed by artist lower right, dated 1935. Set in wood frame witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malvina Hoffman (American, 1885/1887 – 1966) - Head of a Balinese WomanMalvina Hoffman (American, 1885/1887 – 1966) - Head of a Balinese Woman Signed 'Bali (c) M. Hoffman' Underneath left side; also inscribed ‘C.B.W’ along back base of bronze, Bronze onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Oil on Paper Paintings After Hans HoffmanTwo oil on paper paintings after Hans Hoffman (German/American 1880-1966); each abstract composed of bright and striking colors; 18 3/4 x 12 1/2" (each, sight, approx.); framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. Barry Greene (1895-1966 American) ''Sunset BeachJ. Barry Greene (1895-1966 American) ''Sunset Beach Canal'' Oil on Canvas 16''x20'' Image. An expressionist water scene. Signed faintly l.l. Ornate gallery framing 26''x29''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward R. Sitzman (American, 1874-1949) WatercolorEdward R. Sitzman (American, 1874-1949) Watercolor SunsetSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBIN BARANOWSKI FLORIDA RIVER SUNSET PAINTINGBARANOWSKI, Albin, (American/Russian, 1874-1959): Florida River Sunset, Oil/Board, 24" x 36", signed lower right, framed, 28" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015FRANKLIN E. BOOTH (AMERICAN 1874-1948), OILFRANKLIN E. BOOTH (AMERICAN 1874-1948), OIL ON CANVAS, AUTUMN SUNSET LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 24 X 36"; FRAMED 29 X 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Sunset Through the BranchesAmerican, 1966, oil on masonite depicting a sunset peeking through the dense branches of a forest, signed "Paine" and dated l.l., 20" x 16" board, 23" x 19" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024RHONDA MILLER BERG (20th c, American) Sunset In Forest 1966Oil on board 10 x 8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Cornell HoffmanAmerican, 1887-1966Senagalese Soldier and Plaster Cast of Senagalese Soldier: twoThe first inscribed Modern Art Fdny. N.Y. at baseBronze with a rich brown patina, and plasterHeight 6 3/8 inches and 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Cornell HoffmanAmerican, 1887-1966Cyrano, 1917Signed M. Hoffman, dated © 1917, and inscribed as titled near the baseBronze dark green patinaHeight 5 7/8 inches WeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pastel on Paper, Woman, Malvinia C. Hoffman(American, 1887-1966), signed and dated l.r. 1929. Sight size: 24"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Peter MaxPeter Max (German/American, b. 1937), Sunset Under Parasol, 1966, ink, watercolor and color pencil on paper, signed upper left, sheet (unframed): 18"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022R. ATKINSON FOX PRINTSTwo R. Atkinson Fox (1860-1935, American) prints to include: "Sunset Dreams" and "Dreamland"; together with "The Garden of Allah" by Maxfield Parrish (1840-1966, American), all in vintage frames.SmallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Impressionist Oil Painting "Ocean Sunset" Lindell 1966American Impressionist oil painting signed and dated by the artist, V.Lindell, 1966. V.Lindell (American, 20th century). Sunset over an ocean landscape. Oil on canvas board. Dimension: framed: 41"x 29See Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Every Building on the Sunset Strip, 1966Ed Ruscha (American, b. 1937) Every Building on the Sunset Strip, 1966 Offset lithograph on accordion-folded wove paper;from the second edition of 5,000 copies printed in 1971, published by the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Orlando Lagman (US,Philippines,1936-2020) oil paintingARTIST: Orlando S Lagman (American, Philippines, 1936 - 2020) NAME: Sunset Seascape YEAR: 1966 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: One faint scratch (1 1/2" long). No visible inpaint under UV lightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hoffman "Blue Monolith, 1964" PrintHans Hofmann (1880-1966) was a German-born American abstract expressionist painter and art teacher. He was a significant figure in the development of abstract art in the 20th century and played a pivoSee Sold Price
Jun 06Austin Auction GalleryDAVID PATCHEN (B.1966) MURRINE "SUNSET ELLIPSE" ART GLASS SCULPTURE$500(1 bid)
May 26Time AuctionFrank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874 - 1939) Impressionist Oil On Canvas$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Jean Beauley (American, 1874-1937) Oil on Canvas$550(2 bids)
4 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionTHE CENTURY / MIDSUMMER HOLIDAY, Maxfield Parish: Les Maitre de L’Affiches, 1898$100