Sold2017Isaac Holtz, "Gossip" - Oil on BoardIsaac (Itshak) Holtz, (Polish/Israeli, born 1925). Framed exterior scene depicting two ladies whispering with a Chasidic - dressed man walking by. Signed at bottom left and inscribed on verso. [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Itshak HOLTZ: "Jerusalem," Signed O/CJack "Itshak" Holtz (1925 - 2018), oil on canvas titled "Jerusalem," 1968, with an expansive landscape of the city in impressionist style. Signed lower right, dated and signed verso. Large French stylSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Itshak HOLTZ: "The Straw Hat," Signed O/CJack "Itshak" Holtz (1925 - 2018), oil on canvas titled "The Straw Hat," portrait of a girl in a straw hat showing the influence of her teacher Robert Philipe at the National Academy of Design. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack "Itshak" HOLTZ: Portrait of a Man, O/CJack Itshak Holtz (1925 - 2018), oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman, by repute, Mr. Anthony D. Goodman. In Friedrichs frame, French mat. Signed lower left. [Art: 13 1/2" x 9 1/2"; Frame: 23 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Itshak Holtz (Israeli, 1925-2018) Made to OrderItshak Holtz (Israeli, 1925-2018) Made to Order Signed bottom right, signed again, dated 1974, titled and located verso, oil on canvas. (20 x 10 in. (50.8 x 25.4cm)) Provenance TyringSee Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZ, PolandISAAC (ITSHAK) HOLTZPoland/America, 1925-2018"Snow Scene". Signed lower right "I Holtz". Titled and dated "New-York 1961" verso.Oil on board, 9.25" x 20.75". Framed 14.75" x 26.25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Uno and Östen Kristiansson (b. 1925 | 1927-2003) Sofa, c. 1970 Luxus Vittsjö, SwedenUno and Östen Kristiansson (b. 1925 | 1927-2003) Sofa, c. 1970 Luxus Vittsjö, Sweden pine, upholstery H 32 x W 86 x D 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Daley (American, B. 1925)William Daley (American, B. 1925) "Encompassed Vessica," large scale, contemporary, terracotta stoneware vessel. Stamped: "Encompassed Vessica Wm Daley Aug 1999." Size: 15'' x 25.5'' x 24'' (38 x 65 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019ORMOND GIGLI, (American, b. 1925), Nuns, Rio, 1955,ORMOND GIGLI (American, b. 1925) Nuns, Rio 1955, photograph signed and numbered Ormond Gigli 1/25, l.r.; titled and dated Nuns/Rio 1955, l.l. 18 x 36 in., frame: 26 1/2 x 44 1/2 in. Provenance: The CoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Toussaint Auguste (b. 1925) Serpents and Goats, 1955Toussaint Auguste (Haitian/Leogâne, b. 1925) Serpents and Goats, 1955, oil painting on wood, signed and dated. Exhibited/Illustrated: Island on Fire, plate 29, page 57; Allegories of Haitian Life - BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Brunon, (French, b. 1925), Untitled (GoldenGeorges Brunon (French, b. 1925) Untitled (Golden Bouquet) oil on canvas signed G. Brunon (lower left) 39 x 31 3/4 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTA BECKET (AMERICAN, b. 1925).Oil on board. Dancers. 1962. Signed and dated lower right. From a Harrison, NY collection. - Dimensions: 32" high x 48.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Blanchard, French, b. 1925 W & J Sloane Inc..Antoine Blanchard 1910 -1988 French Street Scene. Affixed Verso Is A Sticker And A certificate From The Art Center NY W & J Sloane Fifth Ave # 33408. W From A Mo Estate. Frame Measure 21" x 26", SightSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX TURNER (B.1925) BRONZE GIRAFFE SCULPTURE 82"HPatinated bronze sculpture, Giraffe, signed on right front leg Max Turner (American, b.1925), dated 1996, approx 82"h, 48"l, 18"w Start Price: $1,000.00See Sold Price
Sold2019VASSILAKIS TAKIS (Greek, b. 1925)Magnetic Sculpture aluminum & steel h. 12 w. 12 d. 2 in. Designed as a circular aluminum framed mounting a u-shaped magnet and three steel needles suspended from monofilament line; inscribed "To CharlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Venturi (b. 1925) for Knoll Intl chairs pairRobert Venturi (b. 1925) for Knoll International, Chippendale chairs, pair, USA, 1986, black laminate over plywood, red upholstered cushions, each with Knoll International label, 25.5''w x 23.5''d x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022GILBERT HENDERSON (AMERICAN, B. 1925)GILBERT HENDERSON (AMERICAN, B. 1925)Oil on masonite, signed and dated 1959 lower left. Brutal and rouge-toned abstraction, thin wooden frame.Literature: Pacific Standard Time: Los Angeles Art, 1945-1See Sold Price
Sold2017Lino Sabattini (Italian, b. 1925) Five-Piece CofLino Sabattini (Italian, b. 1925)Five-Piece Coffee and Tea Service, circa 1960<See Sold Price
Sold2017Humberto Peraza, MX, b. 1925, Bulls, Large BronzeHumberto Peraza, Mexican., b. 1925, Four Bulls, bronze, signed and dated '66. (JE0020) {STEL7000} (TC ) Dimensions: 13" H x 19" W x 15" D plus a marble base 1.5" H and 13x14. NOTE: The dimensions abovSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Massey American, b. 1925 Age of KingsJack Massey American, b. 1925 Age of Kings Signed Jack Massey and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil and collage on canvas 79 x 59 inches (200.7 x 149.9 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Daley (American, b. 1925) ceramic 11.5"w x 11"dWilliam Daley (American, b. 1925), ceramic, USA, 1964, hand-built glazed ceramic, signed and dated, 11.5"w x 11"d x 18"h $2,000 - $3,000See Sold Price
Sold2016GUSTAVO TORNER (Spanish, b. 1925)Series of 10 Silkscreens from "Sur Geometries," 1972 (framed separately); All signed and dated, nine numbered (slipcover sheet not numbered); 26 3/4" x 19 1/8" (each)See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbara Warren RHA (b.1925) Ballinakill Bay Oil on linen, 61 x 71cm (24 x 28) Signed; inscribedBarbara Warren RHA (b.1925) Ballinakill Bay Oil on linen, 61 x 71cm (24 x 28) Signed; inscribed verso Exhibited: Dublin, Royal Hibernian Academy, Annual 2003, DublinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ken Davies (b. 1925), "Sewer Tile Rabbit"Ken Davies (b. 1925), "Sewer Tile Rabbit", oil on cardboard, 6 9/16" x 11 7/8" (sight size), signed at lower right "Ken Davies". Acquired through Hirschl & Adler Galleries, N.Y.C..See Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Robert A Nelson (American, b 1925) Naval Order, monoprint with etching and silkscreen, pencil signed$100(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersMONUMENTAL KPM GERMAN PORCELAIN CHARGE WALL PLAQUE 1925 With Scepter mark on the back, superb$280(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsHAND EMBROIDERED SHAWL & EMBROIDERED ROBE, SWITZERLAND, 1880s & c. 1925$350(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBaltimore and Ohio RR Armspear 1925 Switchmans Lantern/Red Switch Stand Marker$50(1 bid)
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsArmspear "1925" Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Lantern w/ Etched Red Globe and Weighted Base$40
1 day LeftEldred'sGEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS (New York/Ohio, 1882-1925), "Prayer Meeting, Second Stone", 1916., Lithograph$500