Sold2022James Clark (British, 1858-1943)DESCRIPTION: "Mr. D.E. Grace Darling, Winner/of the Kingstonbottom Steeple Chase/Rode by W.T.F. 1847". James Clark (British, 1858-1943). Oil on canvas. Signed right of bottom middle J. Clark. In giltSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Clark (British, 1858-1943) Horse StandingJames Clark (British, 1858-1943) Horse Standing oil on canvas signed James Clark and dated illegibly (lower right) 16 ¾ x 20 inches. Property from the Collection of Jane and Terry Bradshaw, AlphaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to James Clark (British, 1858-1943)Attributed to James Clark (British, 1858-1943) "The Runaway" oil on canvas unsigned, old inventory label and sale stencil en verso. Framed. 20" x 30", framed 27-1/4" x 37-1/4" Provenance: Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Clark (British, 1858-1943)James Clark (British, 1858-1943) "A Bay Hunter with Dog", 1880 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, several labels en verso, including two "Sotheby's" inventory labels, a "Cross Gate Gallery, LeSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Clark. Horse in Stable, oil on canvas(British, 1858-1943). Signed "James Clark Sen'r" lr, inscribed "21 Walbrook St, New North Road N" lr, sight size: 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Clark (British, 1858-1943) School boy 20 x 24inJames Clark (British, 1858-1943) School boy signed 'James Clark Snr' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 x 24in (50.8 x 61cm) For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.comSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Clark (1858-1943)James Clark (1858-1943) James Clark (1858-1943) 'Bull-Dog, the Renowned Jumper' signed and dated 'James Clark 19' l.r., oil on canvas 51 x 61cm Framed size: 72 x 82cm. Craquelure throughout, with a feSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Clark (British, 1812-1884) Dapple grey horse in a stableJames Clark (British, 1812-1884) Dapple grey horse in a stable signed 'James.Clark.Snr' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert James Clark (fl.1890-1943)Albert James Clark (fl.1890-1943) Albert James Clark (fl.1890-1943) 'The coloured team' signed 'A Clark' l.r., oil on canvas 43 x 55cm overall: 54.5 56.5cm Some craquelure, otherwise in generally goodSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Alick Riddell (1858-1928 British) ''Portrait''James Alick Riddell (1858-1928 British) ''Portrait'' 1889 Oil on Canvas 30''x25'' Image. A seated grandmother in interior. Signed l.r. with title label on verso. Original gilt ornate framing 42''x37''See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry. H. Parker (British, 1858-1930), Landscape With Children And Dog, Oil On CanvasHenry. H. Parker (British, 1858-1930), Landscape With Children And Dog, Oil On Canvas. As framed 49.25W x 31.25H x 3.5D in. Sight 41.5W x 23.5H in. All Measurements are Approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir James Dromgole Linton (British, 1840-1916), Milton Dictating Paradise Lost, Oil On CanvasSir James Dromgole Linton (British, 1840-1916), Milton Dictating Paradise Lost, Oil On Canvas. Signed lower right. As framed approximately 28.5W x 24.0H x 2.5D in. Sight approximately 22.75W x 18.25HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Lyndon Grace (1867-1949) BritishTHE RIDER’S DAUGHTER, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, Reeves & Sons stamp on canvas verso, James Bourlet & Sons Ltd. Fine Art packers, & frame makers label on verso, 24 x 18”, fSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Hurbert Snell (1861-1935) BritishLANDSCAPE BLOSSOMS AND DUCKS, 1884, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 23 ¾ x 35 ¾”, framed, professionally re-lined, scuff and surface scrape in center sky, otherwise in good cSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Hayward (b. 1943) CaliforniaSPARTAN CAD RED DAYS, 1988, oil and wax painting on canvas, signed and dated and titled on verso, 55 x 46”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Att. Henry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943) Oil on CanvasA large seascape with ships, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions:24" x 35 1/2", the frame 31" x 42 1/2". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dock Scene by Henry SnellHenry Snell (American, 1858-1943). Oil on canvas, signed l.r., with old Cincinnati Art Galleries label to verso. 19.5" x 25.5" (sight), 26" x 32" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024Bill Jacklin (British, B. 1943) Oil On Canvas StudyDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Bill Jacklin (British, b. 1943). Signed, dated, and inscribed "Study for Dancer II" at reverse. Marlborough Gallery label at reverse. CIRCA: 1998 ORIGIN: AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Clark British School Oil on Canvas PortraitOil on canvas, framed. Featuring domestic scene of mother and children with an elderly woman in the background. Signed illegibly on the lower left corner. Card affixed to verso reads "Joseph Clark 183See Sold Price
Sold2022James Hayllar (British, 1829-1920) Oil on CanvasJames Hayllar (British, 1829-1920) Oil on Canvas 1879, signed and dated lower right, depicting male and female figures in a forest including an architectural structure visible in the background betweeSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Curnock (British, 1812-1862), Oil on CanvasSight: 26.5" ht. x 31.5" ht., Framed: 32.5" ht. x 37" wd. A depiction of a mother and child on a coast, with expansive marine landscape, signed near basket in lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD NEALE MONUMENTAL O/C OF EAGLES - 1887Edward Neale (British 1858-1900), monumental oil on canvas, depicting a brown eagle bringing food to its nesting mate, signed and dated 1887 at lower right. Canvas approx: h. 60", w. 48". Overall: h.See Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Henry John Dobson (British, 1858-1928) Oil On Canvas Painting$1,700
3 days LeftJasper52Victorian British Oil Horses Drinking Water Trough in Village Rural Country Lane$1,500
Sep 29KCM GalleriesCharles Landseer Clarissa Harlowe in the Prison Room of the Sheriff’s Office 1850 engraving$140
3 days LeftBonhamsWilliam M. Hay (British, active 1852-1881) The Children of Charles Godfray, Esq.£5,500