Sold2015James Paterson, signed watercolour, beached boats in anJames Paterson, signed watercolour, beached boats in an estuary, inscribed 'Annan, 24th September 1890', 5½'' x 5''See Sold Price
Sold2023James FERIOLA: Fishing Boat - Watercolor PaintingJames Feriola, A.W.S. (American, 1925-1998) watercolor depicting a fishing boat at dawn on the Gannet, signed lower middle, in a round mat. [Art: 16 1/2" Diam.; Frame: 25 1/2" H x 25 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick James Aldridge, watercolour, view of sailingFrederick James Aldridge, watercolour, view of sailing boats near Venice, signed, 6ins x 9insSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES BONELLI "BOAT YARD, GLOUCESTER MASS"James Bonelli (AMERICAN, 1916 - 2000) watercolor titled "Boat Yard, Gloucester Mass". Measures approx. 23" (58.42cm) Width x 17" (43.18cm) Height + 3 1/2" mat and frame. Total approx. weight 5lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAMES MARAVEL (AMERICAN, 1923-2009).'An Artist Painting in a Boat'. Watercolor. Signed lower left. From a Garden City, Long Island, NY collection. Dimensions: 15" h x 23" w. Frame: 22. 25" h x 30.25" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Minnicks (20th/21st Century), "Fall at Rockport Harbor, ME" 1985, watercolor, row boats atJames Minnicks (20th/21st Century), "Fall at Rockport Harbor, ME" 1985, watercolor, row boats at dock, deep blue ocean water beyond with brown leaves floating on top, signed and dated lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM JAMES CALCOTT WATERCOLORWilliam Calcott (1843-1890) Watercolor on paper of a stone wall with fishing boats. Water stains and discoloration to top of painting. Signed lower right. 27" x 22" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Brian Sanders (B. 1937) "Side Trawler"Brian Sanders (British, B. 1937) "Side Trawler -- Fishing Boat" Watercolor on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brian Sanders (B. 1937) Purse Seiner-Fishing BoatBrian Sanders (British, B. 1937) "Purse Seiner - Fishing Boat" Watercolor on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This painting wSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Milton Sessions Watercolor PaintingJames Milton Sessions Watercolor Painting. Watercolor painting depicting fishermen on a boat signed Sessions in the lower right. Professionally matted and framed. Frame measures 22.25 inches x 28.25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph "Tony" van Hasselt (Dutch-American, 1937 - 2022)"Boat Dock"; n.d.; Watercolor on Paper; 15" x 22.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Brooks (American, 1909 - 1993)"Boats Docked"; n.d.; Watercolor on Paper; 22" x 30"; Initialed "B" Lower Left; Unframed; Note: possibly Monhegan Island, ME. Doublesided.See Sold Price
Sold2015James Kars (British) signed watercolorEarly 20th century watercolor and gouache on paper, boat at sea, artist signed lower left James Kars RSW (British, 1858-1942), 10.5"h x 12.75"w, overall size including frame 17.5"h x 19.5"w x 3"d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of James Clarke Hook (1819-1907), Watercolour, Fishermen turning a capstan hauling a fishingManner of James Clarke Hook (1819-1907), Watercolour, Fishermen turning a capstan hauling a fishing boat onto a beach. Signed J. C. Hook lower left. Approx. 9 1/2" x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Joannes Josephus Vervloet (1790-1869) FlorenceFramed watercolor by Joannes Josephus Vervloet (1790-1869, Belgium). The painting is signed lower left and titled Florence, depicts figures in a boat / gondola on the Arno river in Florance, Italy. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stanley McIlrath (1929-2009) California Bay CabinStanley Howard McILrath (1929-2009, California and Ohio). Framed watercolor and gouache. The painting depicts cabins overlooking the bay dotted with boats. Artist signed lower right. Sight measurementSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Crumplin (1885-1958) Ships at SeaFramed watercolor by Henry George Crumplin (1885-1958). The marine painting depicts figures in boats pulling in the nets. Artist signed lower left, H. G. Crumplin. Measures 4.75" x 6.75". Framed and mSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles James Lauder (1840-1920 British) ''FishingCharles James Lauder (1840-1920 British) ''Fishing Boats in Venice'' Oil on Panel 10''x13'' Image. A colorful oil of Venetian fishing boats signed l.r. corner with R.S.W. (Royal Scottish Watercolour SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick James Aldridge (1850-1933) British, boats moored in an estuary drying their sales,Frederick James Aldridge (1850-1933) British, boats moored in an estuary drying their sales, watercolour, signed, 18.5" x 27" (47 x 68cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES HERON (1873-1919): "FISHING BOATS - LOCH FINE"circa 1890; watercolor; signed lower left; titled and dated to gallery label verso; Provenance: Highgate Gallery; 14 x 20 1/2 inches sight; 22 x 28 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Eccles Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Cityscape Framed Hong KongThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: James EcclesTitle: Banks of Hong KongMedium: Oil Painting On BoardSize: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021James Eccles (American, 1885-1983)James Eccles (American, 1885-1983) A Backwoods Farm signed James Eccles (lower left); titled (stretcher) 28 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018James Eccles "A Spring Scene" O/CJames Eccles "A Spring Scene", artists title, 24"x28", Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower LeftSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJAMES ENSOR - Têtes Grotesques - Watercolor, wax crayon, and pencil drawing on paper$16,000
Oct 10The Rug LifeG. WATSON JAMES JR. (1887-Now) ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR PAINTING ON PAPER FRAMED MEASURING 33in x 23.5in$125