Sold2024ANTONI PIOTROWSKI (POLISH 1853-1924)ANTONI PIOTROWSKI (POLISH 1853-1924)Battle Scene, 1900oil on canvas116 x 199 cm (45 5/8 x 78 3/8 in.); framed dimensions: 135 x 219 cm (53 1/8 x 86 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower rightPROVENANCE PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan Cybis (POLISH 1897-1972) Winter Scene PaintingJan Cybis Oil Painting On Artist Board Signed Lower Right; Winter Scene; Board Size: 18 1/4" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Jacobsz Molenaer(Dutch, 1654-circa 1684) Tavern Scene, last quarter of 17th century, oil on oak panel, 8-3/8 x 6-3/8 in. (21.3 x 16.2 cm.); gilt wood frame, 9-3/4 x 8-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Raleigh,See Sold Price
Sold2018JAN STANISLAWSKI Polish 1860-1907 Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed. Featuring landscape scene. Signed and attr. Jan Stanislawski (Polish, 1860-1907) on the lower left corner. 34.5 x 23 cm (13.6 x 9.1 inches). Frame size: 60.5 x 53 cm (23.8 x 20.9See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Konarski Oil on Canvas Painting Winter SceneJan Konarski, Polish 1850-1918 Oil on Canvas Painting Winter Scene.Measures 10 inches x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Pawlowski 'Green Ave, Spring' Oil PaintingJan Pawlowski, Polish/American (Born 1949). Oil on canvas painting of street scene in colorful town mounted in gilt wood frame, signed and dated, 2007, lower right. Measures 37.5"H x 31.5"W framed; 30See Sold Price
Sold2021JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (POLISH, 1851-1925).Oil on canvas. Military Scene. Signed lower left. From a New Rochelle, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20.75" high x 32.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022A very rare Dutch stipple-engraved goblet by J Wolff, circa 1760A very rare Dutch stipple-engraved goblet by J Wolff, circa 1760 The ovoid bowl delicately engraved with a tavern scene with features partially outlined in diamond-point, the scene depicting four figuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Mann (1853-1908)Painting: Alexander Mann (1853-1908), The Greek Temple Taormina", inscribed "Taormina" and dated 1904 reverse. 14" x 10", overall 23 1/2" x 19 1/2". Provenance: The Edward Herrmann Estate, Salisbury CSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE MEISSEN PORCELAIN COBALT-BLUE GROUND RETICULATED CABINET PLATEANTIQUE MEISSEN PORCELAIN COBALT-BLUE GROUND RETICULATED CABINET PLATE. LATE 19TH CENTURY, BLUE CROSSED SWORDS MARKS, VARIOUS IMPRESSED NUMERALS. Finely painted tavern scene 9 1/8 in. (23.2 cm.) diameSee Sold Price
Sold2015EISENDIECK, Suzanne. Oil on Canvas. "Charmille AuBord de la Seine". Signed lower left, titled verso. Suzanne Eisendieck (Polish, 1908 - 1998). From a Chappaqua, NY home. Dimensions: 28.75" high x 23.75" wide. Condition: Very good clean condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Leroy Neiman, The Star TavernLeroy Neiman (American 1921-2012) Framed mixed media sketch on paper of an interior tavern scene. [Art: 16" x 24"; Frame: 16 3/4" x 25"].See Sold Price
Sold2017Suzanne Eisendieck, Signed Oil, Dominion GallerySuzanne Eisendieck (German/Polish, 1908-1998), "Plage au Touquet (Beach in Le Touquet)", oil on canvas, signed lower right "SUZANNE EISENDIECK", inscribed on verso of canvas with title, label on stretSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Marie Sain (Fr. 1853-1908) “ Ruisseau Sous Bois” Oil Canvas LandscapeAn oil on canvas landscape by Paul Sain (Fr. 1853-1908). Titled “Ruisseau Sous Bois” (Stream under the Woods), the painting depicts a deep wooded landscape punctuated by a stream where menSee Sold Price
Sold2015(4) VERY FINE DUTCH REPOUSSE SILVER COFFEE /TEA SERVICE(set of 4) Dutch export 833 silver repousse coffee and tea service,each piece showing interior and exterior tavern scenes, figural head accents on age worn wood handles raised on paw feet, comprising:See Sold Price
Sold2017Jan Tarasin, (Polish, 1929-2009), Counting Things,Jan Tarasin, (Polish, 1929-2009), Counting Things, 1981-1983, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left; signed, titled and dated on verso, 25.5" x 36.5" Provenance: Gallery Vienna, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAN DOBKOWSKI POLISH B.1942Obserwater, (Observer), oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (60.9 x 76.2 cm), signed verso, dated 1971-1972, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector, New York, obtained directly from the artist after beingSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAN DOBKOWSKI POLISH B.1942The Touch of Lovers, "Ulotny Dotyk Kochankow", oil on canvas, 39 1/4 x 27 3/4 in (99.7 x 70.5 cm), signed , titled and dated verso , PROVENANCE: Private collection, Philadelphia, PASee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan Pawlowski (Polish, B. 1949) Oil on Canvas "The Beach", H 30" W 40"Jan Pawlowski (Polish, B. 1949) Oil on Canvas "The Beach", H 30" W 40" | Signed lower right and dated "88". Framed H. 39" X W. 48" Provenance: Property from a Grosse Pointe Farms, MI private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan Cybis (POLISH 1897-1972) Still Life PaintingJan Cybis Oil Painting On Paper; Signed Bottom Right; Still Life with mandolin, inkwell, sunglasses; Board Size: 18 1/4" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024SIGNED JAN DOBKOWSKI POLISH OIL PAINTING 1975An oil on canvas painting signed by Jan Dobkowski, born 1942, a Polish artist, and student of Jan Cybis, known for his colorful painting series and work with optical illusion. The artwork represents aSee Sold Price
Sold2020FILIPPO INDONI JR. (1842 - 1908): ORIENTALIST SCENEwatercolor on paper signed lower right 30 x 21 1/2 inches sight; 32 3/4 x 24 inches frameSee Sold Price
2019Jan Matejko Polish Princess on ThroneJan Matejko Polish (1838 - 1893) framed painting signed lower right with seal on verso. Sight image measures approximately 15-1/4" in height by 11-1/4" in width.All sales are subject to Bremo AuctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023POLISH FIGURATIVE OIL PAINTING BY JAN DOBKOWSKIJan Dobkowski, Polish, born 1942, oil painting on canvas, A Womans Lesson in Sensitivity, 1975, 1976. Signed, titled in Polish, Kobieca Lekcja Wrazliwosci, dated and inscribed on the backside. Jan DobSee Sold Price
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRobert Smith Ale Brewing Co. Tavern Scene Lithographs.$25
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorge Simson (Scottish, 1791-1862) Oil on Canvas "Interior with Three Figures", H 16" W 13"$400
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on Canvas$180(4 bids)
Nov 17Broward Auction GalleryHendrik Willebrord Jansen (Dutch,1855-1908) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMaxim Bugzester, Polish (1910 - 1978), village scene, oil on board, 18"H x 14"W(sight), 31 1/2"H x$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMaxim Bugzester, Polish (1910 - 1978), village scene with a gathering of people, oil on board, 15"H$200
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGiuseppe Castiglione (1829-1908) Antique Italian Nicely Framed High Society Interior Scene Painting$140(4 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jan Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique$10