Sold2023Jean DUFY: "Clown" - Oil on CanvasJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) oil on canvas painting titled "Clown", signed lower left with labels to reverse. See photos for Christie's appraisal. [Sight: 16 1/4" H x 8" W; Frame: 23 1/2" H x 15 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020After: Jean Dufy, French (1888 - 1964)After: Jean Dufy, French (1888 - 1964) Oil on Canvas "Orchestra" Signed and Dated 1961 en Verso. Measures 13" H x 16" W, frame measures 19-1/2" H x 22-3/8" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy 1888-1964 Fauvist Cityscape Oil PaintingJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). An original oil painting on canvas. A Paris city landscape painted in the artist's Fauvist style, depicting a colorful and busy Seine river scene with boats, bridge andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy (France,1888-1964) oil paintingARTIST: Jean Dufy (French, 1888 - 1964) TITLE: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses by the lower edge. Minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings. Minor damages tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois"Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois" 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Jean Dufy 29' (lower right). Inscribed V. Raykis, Galerie Zak, Paris, Jean Dufy d. 1929 "Les Cavaliers au BSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Paper, Street Scene, After Jean Dufy(French, 1888-1964) on Canvas, titled "Cavaliers Dans Le Parc" bears signature "Jean Dufy" l.l. Sight size: 13-1/4"h x 22-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Style of Jean DufyStyle of Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Venice, oil on cavnas, signed "Am. Girard" upper right, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy France (1888-1964) Oil on canvas Still Life--'Natures Morte' Signed - AuthenticatedJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) Oil on canvas 'Natures Morte' (Fleurs Et Fruits). Signed lower left. **Authenticated by Germaine Dufy (Sister of the Artist) also letter of Guarantee and invoice from WalSee Sold Price
2020Jean Dufy 'Paris, Porte Dauphine vers Le Bois' O/CJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) 1950 Oil on canvas in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed bottom, 'Paris, Porte Dauphine Vers La Bois'. COA from Leandre Quesnel, Member of the Comite Professiinnel desSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy French 1888-1964 (Oil on Canvas painting) Style OfBeautiful Figurative Painting. Measures: 18 x 16 Inches.Technique: Oil on canvas Painting.Provenance: Private collection USA, New York, Acquired in 1964 by descent. The work is framed. Live between:(MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Dufy Oil on Masonite French Still life FlowersThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on masonite in the style of Jean Dufy (March 12, 1888 May 12, 1964) was a French painter of Parisian society, country scenes,[1] circuses, horse races, stages,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dufy, American (1888-1964) PaintingJean Dufy, French (1888-1964) Painting Watercolor & Gouache on Paper Laid Down on Board. "Scene De Port". Signed Lower Left. Comes w/ Certificate of Authenticity From Atelier Matignon in Paris ConfirmSee Sold Price
2023Jean Dufy 1888-1964 Paris Street Gouache PaintingJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). An original gouache painting on paper. A Paris cityscape landscape painted in the artist's Fauvist style, depicting a colorful street scene with carriages and horses, fiSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN DUFY "CAVALIER DANS UN CIRQUE" WATERCOLORJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Cavalier dans un Cirque", watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right and dated 1925. Image size: 20.25" x 16.25" Provenance: Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia HtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Dufy (FR 1888-1964) PaysageJean Dufy (French 1888-1964)Paysage ink on paper signed lower right image 21 x 16" overall 26 x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Dufy, (French,1888-1964) Watercolor on PaperJean Dufy, (French,1888-1964)., Watercolor on Paper, "Artist by the Lake". Paper shows appropriate age and is in very good/excellent condition. From a down sizing estate collection, re-framed by its lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Dufy, lithographJean Dufy, lithograph, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), "Bouquet de Fleurs", lithograph, pencil signed lower right and numbered lower left (118/200), 21.5"h x 15.75 (sight), 31"h x 24.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Dufy, French (1888-1964) "La Bois du Boloinge"Jean Dufy, French (1888-1964) "La Bois du Boloinge" Color Lithograph Signed and Numbered 92/225 in Pencil. Some minor toning to paper otherwise good condition. Measures 21" H x 25-1/2" W (sight), framSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Lithograph. "Place de la Concorde"Pencil signed lower right, numbered 23/200 lower left. Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). From a Holliston, MA collection. - Dimensions: Image - 19" high x 24.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964) - Watercolor on PaperThis lot consists of a gorgeous watercolor illustration on paper, done in the charming style of Parisian society painter, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). Image depicts a lush interior still life scene,See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Dufy, "Bouquet de Fleurs", early 20th cJean Dufy, French, 1888-1964, "Bouquet de Fleurs", early 20th century, graphite, signed on recto on lower left, with separate study in graphite on verso, accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy French, 1888-1964 Urn StudyJean Dufy French, 1888-1964 Urn Study Stamped Jean Dufy (lr) Crayon on paper 11 1/2 x 9 inches (29.2 x 22.9 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, Nov. 17, 1988, lot 113 (as one of three works) C The ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy French, 1888-1964 Still Life StampedJean Dufy French, 1888-1964 Still Life Stamped Jean Dufy (lr and ll) Ink on paper 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (31.8 x 24.1 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, Nov. 17, 1988, lot 113 (as one of three works) CSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Provence Luberon Valley Cypress Trees Landscape Mid Century French Oil 1950’s$1,300
5 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJean Duffy French Oil on Canvas Painting in the style of Picasso , Dali , Magritte Era$100(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean Alexis Achard, France 1807-1884 Oil painting stormy Seascape of frigate$2,000
3 days LeftJasper521930's French Oil Painting Portrait of Lady with Playing Cards Beautiful Work 1930's$460
5 days LeftFive Star AuctionsChildren Still Life, 19th C. Oil On Canvas Framed Painting, Leon Bazille Perrault (1832 - 1908)$6,000
4 days LeftAntique KingdomA Monumental 19th Century French Orientalist Oil On Canvas Painting$240,000