Sold2023A Photographic Travel Album of New Zealand & Fiji, 1898,A Photographic Travel Album of New Zealand & Fiji, 1898, the album with hand written inscription to the title page that reads "New Zealand & Fiji, July to August 1898, John Ogilvie, Arrived WellingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Laslett John Pott (New Jersey,UK,1837-1898) oil onARTIST: Laslett John Pott (New Jersey, United Kingdom, 1837 - 1898) NAME: Gentleman with Letter MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Need some restoration: canvas was applied to the board but some aSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD BURTYNSKY CANADIAN PRINT FROM ORIGINAL COLOR NEGATIVEEDWARD BURTYNSKY CANADIAN PRINT FROM ORIGINAL COLOR NEGATIVE. Edward Burtynsky ( b. 1955) Oil Refineries no.22 St .John, New Brunswick, 1999. Chromogenic print made from original color negative. PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Maori "Putorino" wooden wind instrumentA Maori "Putorino" wooden wind instrumentMid/late 19th century; Maori Peoples, New ZealandThe bugle flute with a central grimacing mask carving featuring an oval aperture in the form of a moSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAORI PADDLE, NEW ZEALAND Hoe Wood, A fine work ofMAORI PADDLE, NEW ZEALAND Hoe Wood, A fine work of slender form with cylindrical shaft and flat blade ending in a point. Length 5ft 10ins.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lindsay Scott (1955- ), Below the EscarpmentLindsay Scott (1955- ), Below the Escarpment, Oil on board, 43 x 25, signed lower right: LINDSAY SCOTT, Provenance: Rimrock Gallery, New Zealand (label verso); Private Collection, New ZealandSee Sold Price
The Beatles: A 1964 Clarendon Hotel (New Zealand) card, signed by Paul McCartney, John Lennon and GeThe Beatles: A 1964 Clarendon Hotel (New Zealand) card, signed by Paul McCartney, John Lennon and George Harrison; interestingly, Lennon signed it twice, but Ringo Starr didn't, the reverse side is toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maori Funeral or Model Canoe HeadfigureNew Zealand, 18th Century Wood and Haliotis shell 25,4 cm Provenance: John J. Klejman collection, New York George and Rosemary Lois collection, New York Sotheby's, New York, African, Oceanic and Pre-CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lloyd Wright, Cabinet from the John L. Rayward Residence (Tirranna), New CanaanFrank Lloyd Wright Cabinet from the John L. Rayward Residence (Tirranna), New Canaan USA, c. 1955mahogany, brass 27.5 h × 24 w × 23 d in (70 × 61 × 58 cm) Cabinet featuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Awa-Tsireh (Alfonso Roybal, 1898-1955), Eagle DancerAwa-Tsireh (Alfonso Roybal, 1898-1955)Eagle Dancer and Buffalo Dancer, San Ildefonso, New Mexico Signed, "Awa Tsireh", l.r., watercolor on paper, framed.PROVENANCE:Frank Hill, Scottsdale, Arizona, 200See Sold Price
Sold2020In the manner of T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, coffee tableIn the manner of T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings coffee table c. 1955walnut15.5 h × 71 w × 58.5 d in (39 × 180 × 149 cm) Metal retailer's label to underside 'John Stuart Inc. New YSee Sold Price
Sold2023[BARNUM & BAILEY] Die Barnum & Bailey. Groesste Schaustellu...[BARNUM & BAILEY] DIE BARNUM & BAILEY. GROESSTE SCHAUSTELLUNG DER WELT. (Japanese Acrobat). Cincinnati & New York: Strobridge Litho. Co., ca. 1898. Half-sheet color stone lithograph depicting a highwiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Color swatchesAlexander Calder(1898-1976)Color swatchesGouache on paperUnsigned16" H x 7" W Provenance: Perl's Galleries, New York, NYThe Estate of John McKaughan Jr., Art Director of Braniff International AiSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Americana] (Eliot, John) New Englands First Fruits; in Respect, First of the (Conversion of some,[Americana] (Eliot, John) New Englands First Fruits; in Respect, First of the (Conversion of some, Conviction of divers, Preparation of sundry) of the Indians... Extremely rare first edition on earlySee Sold Price
Sold2022Maori Carved Wood Treasure Box and Cover, New ZealandMaori Carved Wood Treasure Box and Cover, New Zealand 20 1/2 x 4 3/4 x 2 1/4 in. Pierre Matisse; Pierre-Noël Matisse; Jacquelyn Miller Matisse. Works Formerly in the Collection of Jacquelyn MillSee Sold Price
Sold2021New Zealand, Maori Waka Huia Feather Box, ca. 1840New Zealand, Maori Wakahuia Feather Box, ca. 1840an unusual example with serpentine heads and finely carved, intended to preserve the nephrite adornments and the precious feathers of the Huia bird, whSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Maori Jade Pendant (hei tiki) New Zealand, c.A Maori Jade Pendant (hei tiki) New Zealand, c. 1750-1800 Carved from translucent imperial green jade (nephrite), paua shell rings inlaid in deep eye sockets. The head cocked to the right, legs and arSee Sold Price
Sold2020A GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND SPECIMEN NATIVEA GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND SPECIMEN NATIVE WOOD PARQUETRY OCCASIONAL TABLE ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON SEUFFERT the moulded circular top inlaid with a central geometric pattern and leaf work border,See Sold Price
Sold2023Club "patu wahaika" - New Zealand, Maoriwood, shell inlay, A "patu wahaika" is a type of traditional Maori hand weapon used for thrusting and striking in close-quarter, hand-to-hand fighting and an important status symbol of high-ranking meSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toss Woollaston (New Zealand, 1910-1988)Blackball watercolour signed and dated 1961 260 x 355mm Provenance: Purchased from Frederick Page, husband of the painter Evelyn Page and founder and teacher of the Music department at Victoria UniverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rhona Haszard (1901-1931 New Zealand) 'Blesmes near Chateau Thierry' Watercolor on Paper, c. 1927Rhona Haszard (1901-1931 New Zealand) 'Blesmes near Chateau Thierry' Watercolor on Paper, c. 1927. A watercolor study for 'The Marne Valley' oil painting produced in 1927 and now in the collection ofSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Océanique Partie de la Nle Zélande 60 New Zealand South Is VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$300