Sold2016Untitled Oil on Board signed John R. PeirceSigned by John R. Peirce 1900-1970 oil on board 1960 winter bridge 24"H x 29" W John R Peirce 1900-1970 Active as an artist in his native Pennsylvania for all his life, John Peirce captured local landSee Sold Price
Sold2018John R. Peirce Oil on Masonite "The Outdoor..."John R. Peirce (Pennsylvania, 1900-1970) "The outdoor oven at Bull Tavern similar to those in general use during warm months was situated at the rear of the inn," 44 1/2"h x 32"w. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold20211960s Group of 4 John R Peirce Pennsylvania Town ScenesThis is a charming group of four Pennsylvania town watercolor gouache paintings signed by John R. Peirce (Pennsylvania, 1900-1970). The paintings depict winter street scenes including a covered bridgeSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Atherton Winter Landscape OilJohn Atherton (American, 1900-1952), 'Winter Landscape -The Battenkill', oil on board, signed L/R, titled and dated 1950 verso, 20" x 24', frame 28" x 32". Provenance: Hendersonville, Tennessee.See Sold Price
Sold2018Art - John LITTLE R.C.A. (b. 1928)John Little R.C.A., oil on board, "Rue Plessis, entre Logan et Lafontaine", framed, signed and dated 1976, provenance: Walter Klinkhoff Gallery Inc. label on verso, Estate of F. C. Morgan, 12 x 16 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970) AmericanWaldo Peirce (1884 - 1970) American Oil on Board Measure 18"in H x 14"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Figure, children, landscape, still life Biography: Waldo PeirceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur R. Herrick (1897 - 1970) AmericanArthur R. Herrick (1897 - 1970) Oil on Board , Signed , measures 13 1/2 " x 17 1/2" , w/frame 18' x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2021Edwin John Bruns (1899 -1970) Oil on Canvas BoardEdwin John Bruns (1899 -1970) Oil on Canvas Board Village Scene with Red Tile Roofs, 1951. Frame approx. 36 in x 50 in. Visible approx. 29.5 in x 43 in. Weight: 17.8 lbs. Excellent condition with someSee Sold Price
Sold2022R John Foster Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Landscape Authentic ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: R John FosterTitle: Fall QuarryMedium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024R John Foster Original Oil Painting on Board Signed Landscape Authentic ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: R John FosterTitle: Fall QuarryMedium: Oil Painting On Board Size: 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024John R Good, NYC Artist, Vintage Oil Painting on Board Trumpet Player, Signed, Original FrameJohn R Good, NYC Artist, Vintage Oil Painting on Board Trumpet Player, Signed, Original Frame. size: 28.25 x 11.25, 33.75 x 16.75 outside frame. Askart: John R Good (Born 1930) is active/lives in UnitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Everett Smith (1885-1970)Howard Everett Smith (Cal./R.I./Mass./N.H. 1885-1970), seascape, oil on artist board. 12" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023John R. Fell (1917 - 2009) "Colorado" floral abstract, oil on board, dated '63, signed JRFELLJohn R. Fell (1917 - 2009) "Colorado" floral abstract, oil on board, dated '63, signed JRFELL bottom right, 48" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN R. GRABACH (New York/California, 1886-1981), Portrait of a man., Oil on board, 12" x 9". FramedJOHN R. GRABACHNew York/California, 1886-1981Portrait of a man. Signed lower left "John R. Grabach N.A". Inscribed verso "Head Painting".Oil on board, 12" x 9". Framed 19See Sold Price
Sold2017John R. Grabach (AMERICAN, 1886-1981) oil on canvas onJohn R. Grabach (AMERICAN, 1886-1981) oil on canvas on board, repairing fishing boat, 8in. x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024MARIE ELISABETH MORITZ (German 1860-1925) A PAINTING, "Ducks on a Farm in Boldixum," CIRCA 1900MARIE ELISABETH MORITZ (German 1860-1925) A PAINTING, "Ducks on a Farm in Boldixum," CIRCA 1900, oil on board, signed L/R, "M. Moritz-Lübben," a location written at L/L, "Bodixum. A.F.;" 8 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th / 20th c) "WAVES AT SEA"Signed Amanda Sylvester 1900. oil on board 8 5/8 x 12 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER William M Harnett (PA,NY,1842-1892) oil paintingARTIST: John R Young (Virginia, 20 century) AFTER William Michael Harnett (Pennsylvania, New York, 1842 - 1892) TITLE: Still Life - The Old Violin (titled on verso) YEAR: 1993 MEDIUM: oil on board CONSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Johnston (MD,OH,1820-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John R Johnson (Maryland, Ohio, 1820 - 1895) NAME: River Landscape YEAR: 1884 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Minor inpainting along edges. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2024Clara Klinghoffer (NY,UK,Austria,1900-1970) oil paintingARTIST: Clara Klinghoffer (New York, United Kingdom, Austrian, 1900 - 1970) TITLE: Woman Pouring Tea (titled on label) YEAR: 1955 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some scratches/paint losses. Some damaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adrian J Dornbush (Iowa, DC, 1900 - 1970)Adrian J Dornbush (Iowa, DC, 1900 - 1970) Landscape painting of dunes. Signed and dated lower right. Oil on board. Sight Size: 15.5 x 20 in. Overall Framed Size: 24 x 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018GRABACH, John. Oil on Board. Portrait of a Man.Signed lower right, inscribed verso. John R. Grabach (American, 1886-1981). From a private collection, New Jersey. Dimensions: 13" high x 9.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Elegant Color, John R. HayesMid 20th century, watercolor on artist board with oil paint accents, no visible signature, Society of Four Arts Exhibition tag on verso..foxing to board, oil paint craqeulure, discoloration..sight 17.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Duncan R.S.A, R.S.W.(Scottish 1866-1945) ERISKAYJohn Duncan R.S.A, R.S.W.(Scottish 1866-1945) ERISKAY Signed, oil on board(36cm x 44.25cm (14.25in x 17.5in))See Sold Price
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000