Sold2018Auguste Joseph Carrier (1800-1875 French) Bust of DanteAuguste Joseph Carrier (1800-1875 French) Bust of Dante Alighieri Bronze Sculpture 18.5''x12.5''. A green verdris patina bronze bust of Dante. Signed on verso with green marble pedestal. Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene de Kermadec Signed Abstract Litho 1965De Kermadec, Eugene (French, 1899-1976), Untitled Abstract, 1965, color lithograph on paper, signed in pencil lower left, full sheet 9.75 x 11.75 inches, unframed, from the Pour Daniel-Henry KahnweileSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875)Auguste Joseph Carrier(French, 1800-1875)Pair of Figural Pedestalspatinated metaleach signed "A. Carrier"40 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2019Auguste Joseph Carrier (1800 - 1875) BronzeAuguste Joseph Carrier, French (1800 - 1875) Bronze Sculpture, Nobleman with Sword, Signed "A. Carrier Raingo Fres" to base. Foundry mark, numbered 795 on obverse side. Measures 18" H x 9" W. ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Joseph Carrier 1800-1875 Bronze SculptureAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1975). Bronze tambourine musician figurine statue, titled "Joueur De Tambourin." Depicting a healthy young man with tambourine in his hands. Artist signature at baSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Kermadec 1899-1976 Untitled Litho LE SIGNEDEugene Kermadec (French, 1899-1976). Limited edition color lithograph print on paper. Untitled surrealist abstract figural study in the mid 20th Century modern style. Artist signed and numbered lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste Joseph Carrier. Bronze Sculpture of DanteAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875). A bronze sculpture bust of Dante Alighieri with cast script signature "A Carrier". 9 x 5-1/4 x 3in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze of Rembrandt Auguste Joseph Carrier (FRENCH, 1800-1875)Bronze Rembrant After Auguste Joseph Carrier (FRENCH, 1800-1875) ,bronze, greenish-brown patina, signed A. CARRIER , Undated, signed on reverse, depiction of the bearded artist wearing a capSee Sold Price
Sold2017Auguste Joseph Carrier Bronze Sculpture of DanteAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875). A bronze sculpture bust of Dante Alighieri with cast script signature "A Carrier". 9 in. tall x 5-1/4 in. wide x 3 in. deep. Provenance: From a PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2017AUGUSTE JOSEPH CARRIER (FRENCH, 1800-1875) SILVEREDAUGUSTE JOSEPH CARRIER (FRENCH, 1800-1875) SILVERED BRONZE BUST, distinguished figure in 17th-century attire sporting a cavalier hat, signed "A. CARRIER" to reverse. Circa 1865. 8 3/4" HOA.Very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eugène Louis Lami (French, 1800–1890) French Royalty Castle Scene, 1878 antique watercolor, sightEugène Louis Lami (French, 1800–1890) French Royalty Castle Scene, 1878 antique watercolor, sight size 8 x 12 inches, framed 20 x 23 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Levasseur Map, "Amerique Septentrionale" ca. 1845**Originally Listed At $275** Cartographer: Victor Levasseur (French, 1800-1870). Printer: Joseph Rose Lemercier (French, 1803-1887). "Amerique Septentrionale" - steel engraving with hand coloring. IsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eugène Louis Lami (French, 1800-1890), two oil paintings on paper, both initialed lower left,Eugène Louis Lami (French, 1800-1890), two oil paintings on paper, both initialed lower left, including: "A scene from Molière's Le Sicilien, ou l'amour peintre: Adraste winning the heart of IsidoreSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eugene Joseph C. P. Petit (French, 1839-1933)Eugene Joseph Constant Pierre Petit (French, 1839-1933) "Duck Hunting in an Autumnal Landscape" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 15" x 18", framed 22" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene J. C. Pierre Petit (French, 1839-1933)Eugene Joseph Constant Pierre Petit (French, 1839-1933) "Hunter and English Setter" "Hunter and Golden Setter" two oils on canvas signed and unsigned, respectively. Framed alike. each 21-1/2" x 25-1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Constant Joseph Brochart (French, 1816-1899)Constant Joseph Brochart (French, 1816-1899) "Allegory of Abundance" "Allegory of Deceit" pair of oval pastels on paper each signed mid right. Both glazed and presented in matching frames. sight 31" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eugene Petit "Two Spaniels" oil on canvas, French ArtEUGENE JOSEPH CONSTANT PIERRE PETIT (French 1839-1933) "Two Spaniels" Oil on canvas. 21 x 25 inches. Signed lower right: E. Petit. CONDITION: In overall good condition. There is a 1/2 inch hole in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023+Joseph Louis Hippolyte Bellange (French 1800-1866), watercolor of a man painting advertisements on+Joseph Louis Hippolyte Bellange (French 1800-1866), watercolor of a man painting advertisements on a building, used as a frontispiece for an album amicorum c. 1835, signed lower right, framed behindSee Sold Price
Sold2023Engraving of Highland Cattle, after Rosa BonheurFrench, 1822-1899..engraved by Joseph B Pratt (British, 1854-1910)..Bonheur pencil signed l.l., Pratt l.r., dated 1890 in plate..toning and foxing, soot under glass..sight 26H x 36W, frame 31H x 41.5WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Louis Hippolyte Bellange - Group of StudiesJoseph Louis Hipppolyte Bellange (French, 1800-1866). Group of Five Unframed Studies. Comprising "Guerre d' Italie, Salterino," 1857, gouache, watercolor and graphite, signed and dated "h. Bellange 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Eugene Joseph Constant Pierre Petit. A Hunter and His Hound, oil(French, 1839-1933). Oil on canvas, signed "E. Petit" lr, 16 x 24 in., framed. Provenance: From the Estate of a landowner in The Plains, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2021TIFFANY "0LD FRENCH" 1899 5 PIECE SERVING5 Tiffany large serving spoons in the Old French pattern, circa 1899. each measures 8 1/2" long. These are from the estate of Eugene Vidal, father of Gore Vida.See Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Carrier (French, 1800-1875), Bronze Sculpture of a Fairy$750
3 days LeftEldred'sEUGENE DELACROIX (France, 1798-1863), "The Squire"., Pencil and ink on paper, 6" x 6". Framed 11.25"$350(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAuguste Joseph Peiffer (French, 1832-1886), Bronze Grouping of Two Women and Fish$1,800
2 days LeftKingston Auction HouseFrench Eugene Fontenay Archeological Revival Brooch & Earrings circa 1860-1880$3,000
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEUGENE DELATRE, (French, 1864-1938), Portrait of Huysmans (S. and K. 18, III, 51)$200