Sold2024Jules Verne, Chemin de France, Aux Feuilles d'AcantheOutstanding double volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Feuilles d'Acanthe, Macaron Rouge, from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Le Chemin de France and GSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Jules Verne, Geographie Illustree de la France et ColoniesTwo volumes of Geographie illustree de la France et de ses Colonies by writer Jules Verne, prefaced by a general study by Theophile Lavallee. Illustrations by Clerget and Riou, and maps by Constans. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre A La Lune, A L'Obus, Blue CoverHandsome double volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes De la Terre a La Lune (From the Earth to the Moon with 41See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre a La Lune, Aux Bouquets de RosesRare single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, 3eme type simple, orange-red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel De La Terre a La Lune (FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Decouverte de la Terre, A La Sphere ArmillaireExcellent volume from Les Grands Voyages et Grands Voyageurs: Decouverte de la Terre (Great Travels and Travellers: The Discovery of the Earth) by writer Jules Verne, Hetzel French edition, A La SpherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Voyage au Centre de La Terre, Bouquets de RosesUnusual single volume volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses avec Encadrement de Grecques, 4eme type, red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Date on front page:See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Cents Million de la Begum, Hachette & CieRed cover single volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes Les Cinq Cents Millions de La BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Cents Million de la Begum, Hachette & CieRed cover double volume from Les Mondes Connus et Inconnus published by edition house Hachette et Cie from Hetzel's Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes Les Cinq Cents Millions de La BSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. SuivJules VERNE - Les Cinq cents millions de la Bégum. Suivi de Les Révoltés de la «Bounty». Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1879-1880]. In-8. cartonnage brun d'See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Premiers Explorateurs / Les Grands NavigateursThree titles in a single volume from the Decouverte de la Terre series by writer Jules Verne. It includes Les Premiers explorateurs, Les Grands Navigateurs and Les Voyageurs with 59 illustrations by LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon / Voyage au CentreSplendid double volume from Hetzel's Au Globe Dore French edition of the Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerreSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, Deux Elephants, GreenDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition Au Deux Elephants with red cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la Terre (FiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Voyage au Centre, Aux Initiales Dorees, GreenGreen cover single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Initiales Dorees, JV, Voyages Extraordinaires by writer Jules Verne. It includes the novel Voyage au Centre de la Terre (A Journey to the CenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, A L'Obus, Green CoverDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition A L'Obus, green cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon/Voyage, Aux HarponsDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Harpons with brown cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la Terre (Five WeekSee Sold Price
Sold2024LES OEUVRES DE JULES VERNE – 11 VOLUMES - 1968Sablons, France. 1968. Hachette Librairie, Publisher. 11 of 16 volumes, all in Very Good++ condition. Written entirely in French. All bound in red leather, with the spine and cover embossed in gold foSee Sold Price
Sold2016Liebig mixed lot of pictures, 1 x"Le premierLiebig mixed lot of pictures, 1 x"Le premier chemin de fer" (the first train), around 1910, 92 x 132 x 11 mm, 1 x "La Poste en France", 1908, 131 x 92 x 11 mm, 1 x "Hinter denSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, FRA), "Les Mimosas"Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, France), "Les Mimosas de la Citadelle (St. Tropez, France)", oil on canvas sight: 23 x 28", frame: 31 x 36.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Fabien was born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2024HISTOIRE DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANCAISE PAR JULES MICHELET, 19 VOLUMES, 1876-18771876-1877. Paris, France. Complete in 19 volumes. Published by Imprimerie Moderne. All volumes are in Very Good condition, bound in half black leather with blue marbled boards. Written entirely in FreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Michel Strogoff, A La Banniere, Blue CoverFirst edition double volume of Hetzel's A La Banniere (Bicolore au Ballon), type 2, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Michel Strogoff de MoscouSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. IllustJules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. Illustrations de L. Benett. Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1896]. Grand in-8, cartonnage polychrome type «à laSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (1893-1983) Lithograph (Spain, France)Lithographs on French paper, "Essance de la Terra" signed in pencil lower right and numbered 160/225. Original lithograph signed by the artist. Magna Gallery, San Francisco label to verso. Sheet size-See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ON LEATHER OF ARGENTINE HERO#Depicting José de San Martín, (born February 25, 1778, Yapeyú, viceroyalty of Río de la Plata [now in Argentina]—died August 17, 1850, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France), Argentine soSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Rigaud, "Venise: La Dogana et La Salute", 1982Jean Rigaud (France, 1912-1999), "Venise: La Dogana et La Salute", 1982, oil on canvas sight: 13 x 18 in., frame: 19 x 24 in. Provenance: De-accessioned property from the San Angelo Museum oSee Sold Price
1 hr LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.BUFFET BERNARD: (1928-1999) With an original drawing€800
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBlacks are forbidden to enter France. Napoleone Bonaparte. Bulletin des Lois de la Republique N.€400
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSThe railway in Senegal. GREVY – AUBE – CARNOT. Projet de loi portant ouverture au€250
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHCharlotte Perriand, 'Tripode' coffee table, c. 1945 (design)€6,500
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare English Naval Battle of Lagos Commemorative Delftware Bowl, Dated 1759$2,000
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin Bernigeroth$90(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHorlogerie de la Poste, J. Leemans, Bruxelles - French Louis XV Style Bronze and Green Marble Mantel$100
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
5 days LeftArtelisted18th C. Geographie Moderene Historique et Politique: Etats de L’Eglise, de Toscane, Modene et$150
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), La Tresseuse de Painiers. Ramoue, Yap (#99)., Woodblock$250