Sold2024TEN KIRK & SON INC. STERLING REPOUSSE GOBLETSSamuel Kirk and Son (American, founded 1846), marks used 1932-1979. Assembled set of ten sterling silver repousse water goblets comprising, eight in pattern 272F and two in 72F, each having a bell forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louise Nevelson, black cast relief multiple, 1979Louise Nevelson, black cast relief multiple, 1979, Louise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988), "City Sunscape", black resin, incised signature, titled and numbered 31/150 on reverse plaque with dedication,See Sold Price
Sold2023Louise NEVELSON: "City Sunscape" - Cast ReliefLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) "City Sunscape" black cast relief multiple, 1979; with black resin, incised signature, titled and numbered 135/150 on reverse plaque with dedication, "For the BenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dalí (1904-1989); Don Quixote Bas Relief (Gold);Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Don Quixote Bas Relief (Gold), 1979-1980 Metal bas-relief with gold patina, incised with the artist's signature and numbered I 48/160 (there were also editions in bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2022TYRA LUNDGREN (1897-1979) Large Relief 'De Hungriga' (The Hungry)circa 1950sfor Gustavsberg, sto...TYRA LUNDGREN (1897-1979) Large Relief 'De Hungriga' (The Hungry) circa 1950s for Gustavsberg, stoneware with matte and glossy red, brown and gray glaze, impressed 'GUSTAVSBERG' seal height 36in (91.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Vicente Rojo Recuerdo 402Vicente Rojo (Spanish, b. 1932) 'Recuerdo 402', 1979 Mixed media on canvas Signed and dated Vicente Rojo Mexico, 1979, verso Titled, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Robert BechtleRobert Bechtle (American, b. 1932), "Oakland Ghia," 1979, lithograph in 4 colors, pencil signed lower right, edition AP 6/20, aside from an edtion of 250, image: 12"h x 18"w, sheet: 21.5"h x 27.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vicente Rojo - Recuerdo 252Lot 80 Vicente Rojo Spanish (1932-2001) Recuerdo 252 (1979) acrylic and paper on masonite 9 7/8 x 9 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: The Graciela KarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Salvador Dali, Bas Relief SculptureRelief sculpture titled "Christ of St. John on the Cross", 1979, 18K bas relief sculpture Signed LR edition 48 of 75. LL 30 x 18 sightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ruth Asawa 1926-2013 Untitled Flower Bronze SIGNEDRuth Asawa (American, 1926-2013). A special edition bronze plaque. Titled, "Untitled Flower," 1979. A cast relief capturing the intricate and organic beauty of a plant's veined branches. Artist inciseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali Gold Relief Lincoln in Dalivision portfolioDali, Salvador (Spanish, 1904-1989), Lincoln in Dalivision, 1979, gold bas relief from one of the first two editions of 125 in gold, incised signature lower right, edition M 107/125, published by MartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali (1904-1989) SpanishLINCOLN IN DALIVISION, 1979, gold bas relief, signature in design, numbered 106/160 with stylus lower left, published by Martin Lawrence Editions, with DalArt N.V. copyright on verso, 28 ½ x 19 &See Sold Price
Sold2022Bruce Onobrakpeya(Nigeria, b. 1932) Original metal plate relief on paper signed in the plate. Handsomely framed and matted. Good overall condition. Sight size: H17 3/4" W28 1/2" (without mat and frame)See Sold Price
Sold2017Relief Sculpture, Salvador DaliSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989), "Lincoln in Dalivision," 1979, gold bas relief, incised signature lower right, edition: H.C. 41/125, published by Martin Lawrence Ltd. Editions (Van Nuys, CA), sculSee Sold Price
Sold2022Brodwolf, Jürgen Dreiergruppe I. 1980/81. Relief aus Blei und bemaltem Nesselstoff. 101 x 76Brodwolf, JürgenDreiergruppe I. 1980/81. Relief aus Blei und bemaltem Nesselstoff. 101 x 76 cm. Signiert und datiert. Verso mit zusätzlichen Werksangaben. Im Objektkasten aus Plexiglas. - WoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JACQUES SEMPÉ (French b. 1932) A DRAWING,JEAN JACQUES SEMPÉ (French b. 1932) A DRAWING, "Vision Globale," 1979, ink and pencil on paper, signed and dated L/R in ink, "Sempé 1979.," and titled in pencil below, sheet: 18" x 15", unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2015SALVADOR DALI (Spanish. 1904-1989)"Lincoln in Dalivision". Circa 1979. Signed in the relief and numbered from an edition I 134/194 l/l. Bronze Clad Bas Relief. Measuring 28 1/4" by 19". (Cond: good with black velvet folio box and theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Estes serigraphRichard Estes (American 1932- ) ''Escalator''- serigraph in colors, 1979, signed and numbered 91/100 in pencil, fromt he series 'The Urban Landscape II'. 19 7/8 x 13''See Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dalí, The Ten CommandmentsSalvador Dalí (Spanish, 1904-1989) The Ten Commandments, 1979 platinum serial level bas relief decorative wall plaque signed in plaque lower center edition of 75 published by Bill Levine, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali "Don Quixote" Gold Edition Bas Relief Sculpture Plaque Signed & NumberedSalvador Dali "Don Quixote" Gold Edition Bas Relief Sculpture Plaque Signed & Numbered. Don Quixote 1979 bronze (encased in original velvet box). Signed lower right hand corner. Numbered in lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold20181 Paar Schränke China, Anfang 20.Jh. Hartholz mit1 Paar Schränke China, Anfang 20.Jh. Hartholz mit Wurzelholzpaneelen und Messingbeschlägen. Quaderform mit Flügeltüren über vier Schubladen. Stiftverschluss. Zarge in leichtem Relief mit MäanderSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rafael Coronel (1932 - 2019): Woman in Brownacrylic on canvas; signed lower left, inscribed to verso "Angelo-Ellis Horvitz with best wishes and Affeccion [sic] / Rafael Coronel 1979", titled to printed and typewritten labels on stretcher 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Mason (American 1932-2019) Oil on paper. Abstract painting - titled " Aground " 1979. SignedEmily Mason (American 1932-2019) Oil on paper. Abstract painting - titled " Aground " 1979. Signed and dated Emily Mason '79 lower right. 14-1/2 x 14-1/2 inches. Old labels with titles on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2021HOWARD HODGKIN (1932 - 2017): "FOR BERNARD JACOBSEN"1979; lithograph comprising two sheets; signed to each sheet; HH79; 41 1/4 x 59 inches; 44 1/2 x 62 inches frameSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979$7
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare antique signed Galle Souffle relief blown out French cameo art glass vase$320(7 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Halsman (1906 - 1979) IMPORTANT Signed Humphrey Bogart Photograph$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, Framed$50(1 bid)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare antique signed Galle Souffle relief blown out French cameo art glass vase$210(4 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, The Burning Giraffe, Vintage Litho Art Print 1979$82(2 bids)
6 days LeftBoca Estate Auction LLCKawase Hasui "Shinobazu Pont at Night, April, 1932" Print$100(1 bid)