Sold2017Der Kriegs-Struwwelpeter by Karl OlszewskiDer Kriegs-Struwwelpeter Lustige Bilder und Verse von Karl Ewald OlszewskiHard back book (11 by 8.75 inches). 24 leaves, with printing on rectos only. This book was of course a derived from the ever pSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF, KARL 1884 Rottluff - 1976 BerlinSCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF, KARL1884 Rottluff - 1976 BerlinTitle: Waldschneise im Taunus. Date: 1963. Technique: Tusche auf Velin. Measurement: 50 x 70cm. Notation: Signiert inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Friedrich Feigl (1884-1965), Bridge in Prague, Oil, c.Oil on hardboard Czech Republic, presumably around 1915/20 Friedrich Feigl (1884-1965) – Czech painter, draftsman, graphic artist and illustrator Signed ‘Feigl’ lower right Literature: Cf. KunstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Winthrop Turney Overpainted Oils on Canvas, 2Winthrop Duthie Turney (American 1884-1965), Two Overpainted Oils on Canvas, landscapes painted over with yellow, signed below, unstretched and unframed. Image: 24" H x 20.25" W; canvas: 25" H x 22.25See Sold Price
Sold2015A SOVIET POSTER BY YAKOV RUKLEVSKY (RUSSIAN 1884-1965)YAKOV RUKLEVSKY (RUSSIAN 1884-1965) BAGDADSKIY VOR [Thief of Baghdad], Soviet film poster, circa 1924, signed in plate, published for SOVKINO, GLAVLIT N. 647, edition of 10,000, American film starringSee Sold Price
Sold2021Friedrich Feigl - Adam and EveLot 33A Friedrich Feigl Czech (1884-1965) Adam and Eve oil on masonite 20 1/4 x 28 1/4 inches Provenance: From a Private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of (6) figurative sculpturesGroup of (6) figurative sculptures, to include: VICTOR D. SALVATORE (Italian/American, 1884-1965), ''Mask of a Woman'', brown-patinated bronze, signed and dated ''1922'' to right side of plinth, RomanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Summaron 2,8/35 mm for M, c. 1965Summaron 2,8/35 mm for M, c. 1965 Leitz, Wetzlar. No. 2219041, glass clean, red plastic index on rear chrome ring. With empty guarantee card. In near-mint condition! Summaron 2,8/35 mm für M, umSee Sold Price
Sold2016Karl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884-1976) Dunen und MoleKarl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884-1976) German Expressionism. Rare woodcut in colors, printed in black and shades of blue. Titled Dünen und Mole (translated Dunes and Pier) created 1917. Signed in black crSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drink Mountain Dew "It'll tickle yore innards!" MetalSST sign has excellent color and shine, nice, minor edge wear at bottom center edge, see photos, marked A-M, dated 1965, 18"x30", rated 9.25 TAC #007408See Sold Price
Sold2021Oilzum Motor Oil Choice of Champions SST Metal Sign 8.5Oilzum Motor Oil "Choice of Champions" w/ Logo single sided tin (SST) embossed diecut sign. Excellent color and shine. A few fine scratches in outer field. Marked A-M, dated 1965. Measures 48"x33". RaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oilzum 2-Cycle Motor Oil SST Self Framed Metal Sign 9Oilzum 2-Cycle Motor Oil w/ Logo single sided tin (SST) self-framed sign. Very good color and shine. Marked A-M, dated 1965. Measures 15"x36". Rated 9 by The Authentication Company (TAC #007698).See Sold Price
Sold2016Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Poster,Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) Poster, M....Maybe, 1965. Signed in black marker. sight size 33-1/2" x 33-1/2", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN ATTR Signed Lithograph, 1965Attributed to ROY LICHTENSTEIN Signed Lithograph, ‘M-Maybe’, 1965, signature to lower right reads ‘A.P., All lots that do not carry established documented provenance nor any past record of auctiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bruno Mathsson (Swedish, 1907-1988) Long Table togetherBruno Mathsson (Swedish, 1907-1988) Long Table together with Two Square Tables, c. 1965, Firma Karl Mathsson, Sweden beech, teak, figured maple manufacturer's brand to underside of each example HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pennzoil "Sound Your Z" Metal Sign NIB (TAC)rated 9 & 8, 11.75"x16.75", DST diecut sign has excellent color and shine, display is nice, reverse has wear from bracket in the box, marked A-M, dated 1965. TAC #018613See Sold Price
Sold2022A Steinway and Sons Model M Grand PianoA Steinway and Sons Model M Grand Piano 1965 serial number 389471, with an associated bench. Height 39 x width 56 x depth 67 inches. Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Savignac, Raymond (Paris 1907 - 2002 Trouville) LaPlakateSavignac, Raymond (Paris 1907 - 2002 Trouville)La Menthe C'est GET (homme). Farb. lithographisches Plakat (in zwei Teilen). Gedruckt bei Vasselais, Paris, 1965. Zsm. 2,40 m x 3,20 m. 2x2 TeileSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Perl (Austrian, 1876-1965)Karl Perl (Austrian, 1876-1965) Amazon bronze signed and monogrammed on base Height 17 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Work on Paper, Ewald Mataré, DoppelhuhnEwald Mataré (German, 1887–1965), "Doppelhuhn," circa 1960, watercolor and ink on paper, pencil signed lower right, titled lower left, sight: 30"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 32.25"h x 22.25"w. GSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Hockney (b. 1937)PICTURE OF A PORTRAIT IN A SILVER FRAME (S.A.C., M.C.A.T. 43)Color lithograph, 1965, on BFK Rives paper, signed, dated and numbered 55/85 in pencil, from A Hollywood Collection, printed by Kenneth TylSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roland Wilhelmsson, Dining chairs, set of tenRoland Wilhelmsson Dining chairs, set of ten Karl Andersson & SonerSweden, c. 1965pine 30.75 h × 17.5 w × 18.5 d in (78 × 44 × 47 cm) Decal manufacturer's label tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five British Gold Sovereigns and Two Half Sovereign Coinssovereigns dated 1884, 1891, 1899 (x2), and 1965; half sovereigns of 1900 and 1907, AGW (actual gold weight) for group is 1.41 oz. T. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roland Wilhelmsson, Dining Chairs (10)ROLAND WILHELMSSON Set of 10 dining chairs, ca. 1965 Pine. Manufactured by Karl Andersson & Soner, Sweden. Manufacturer's label to underside of five examples. Each: 30.5"See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersGOSTA ADRIAN-NILSSON (GAN) - Acrobaites III, Paris - Gouache, watercolor, and pen drawing on paper$12,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsKarl Emil Lundgreen (1884-1934) Antique Danish Impressionist River Landscape Giltwood Frame Painting$10(1 bid)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal Service1965 Topps Baseball Cards incl Hank Aaron$46(2 bids)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRudolph M. Schindler, Rare armchair for Sardi's Restaurant, Hollywood$10,000
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ MICHAEL WILKINSON (BRITISH B. 1965), SEDITIONARIES, 5, 2010£1,800
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ MICHAEL WILKINSON (BRITISH B. 1965), BLACK SEDITIONARIES, 3, 2011£1,800
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMargaret Miller Cooper (American, 1874-1965), "Gray Day, Lyme"$600(1 bid)