Sold2018STUBBS, Kenneth. Casein on Board. Houses by theSea, 1964. Signed and dated lower right. Kenneth Stubbs (American, 1907 - 1967). - Dimensions: sight - 4.5" high x 9.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Stubbs Casein on Paper Cubist Still LifeKenneth Stubbs (American, 1907-1967). Casein paint on paper, cubist still life. Unsigned. With info on attached tag. 3 1/4" x 5 1/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14").See Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth Stubbs (1907 - 1967)Kenneth Stubbs (1907 - 1967) Casein on board , Signed , measures 4.5" x 4.5" , w/frame 7" x 7"Born in Ochlocknee, Georgia, in 1907, Stubbs moved to Washington, D.C. with his family as a young boy. FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth Stubbs, Still Life, OilKenneth Stubbs (1907-1967) Still Life, 1960 Oil Signed lower right 100% of proceeds from this sale go to PAAMSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), two mixed medias on paper, each framed behind glass,Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), two mixed medias on paper, each framed behind glass, including: "Workers of Paris", c. 1965, depicting two figures, sepia and grey tones, signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2024+Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), two pieces of framed artwork, including: "Head", c.+Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), two pieces of framed artwork, including: "Head", c. 1950's, mixed media on paper, head study, signed lower right, titled verso, 16" h. x 13 1/4" w.; "SleeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Presser "Two Figures", Signed Mixed MediaJosef Presser (American, 1907-1967),"Two Figures", mixed media on paper, signed lower right. Mid century modern figural work depicting two men in stylized dress at bust length in a moment of exchange.See Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), "Circus People (#21)", c. 1949, mixed media, of twoJosef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), "Circus People (#21)", c. 1949, mixed media, of two people, signed lower right, titled verso, framed behind glass, wear consistent with age, ss: 18 1/2" h.See Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Presser Signed Mixed Media, Two FiguresJosef Presser (Polish/American, 1907-1967), Signed Mixed Media on Paper. Expressionist style, two figures. Under glass with triple mat. Signed lower left. 17.125" x 23.125" W (site), 28.25" x 23.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Presser 1907-1967 Figural Harlequin PaintingJosef Presser (American, 1907-1967) Mixed media painting on paper. With gouache, graphite and ink, in tones of grey, blue, orange and green. Depicting Portriate of two Harlequin faces. Artist signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef Presser (American, 1907-1967), mixed mediaJosef Presser (American, 1907-1967), mixed media including gouache and conte crayon, two loosely executed men in profile from waist up looking left, accents of oranges, greens, and blues, signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Wormley (American, 1907-1995) Two DiningEdward Wormley (American, 1907-1995) Two Dining Chairs, circa 1967, Dunbar Mahogany, hardwood, upholstery 30 x 24-5/8 x 20-1/2 inches (76.2 x 62.5 x 52.1 cm) (each) Stamped plaque to underside of eachSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Wormley (American, 1907-1995) Two DiningEdward Wormley (American, 1907-1995) Two Dining Chairs, circa 1967 Mahogany, hardwood, upholstery 30 x 24-5/8 x 20-1/2 inches (76.2 x 62.5 x 52.1 cm) (each) Stamped plaque to underside of each D, DUNBSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser (American, 1907 - 1967)"Portrait"; c. 1950; Pastel on Paper; 15.25" x 11.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser (American, 1907 - 1967)"Untitled - Dockside Scene"; c. 1950s; Gouache on Paper; 7" x 9.75"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Tandy Murch American, 1907-1967 Route 9W,Walter Tandy Murch American, 1907-1967 Route 9W, Hubcap, Sack, circa 1956-57 Inscribed C238 and 35 on the reverse Gouache and pencil on paper 9 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN 1907-1967)JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN 1907-1967) Horses, gouache and crayon on paper 65 x 95 cm (25 1/2 x 37 3/8 in.) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN 1907-1967JOSEF PRESSER (AMERICAN 1907-1967 Abstract Still Life with Fish, oil on canvas 56 x 39 cm (22 x 15 3/8 in.) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Presser "Harlequin" Large Mixed MediaJosef Presser (Polish-American, 1907-1967) large mixed media, Expressionist composition depicting boy as harlequin or jester, signed lower right: "Presser," framed under glass. Image: 39.5" H x 26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Josef Presser, Portrait of a Girl, Acrylic and PastelArtist: Josef Presser, Polish/American (1907 - 1967) Title: Portrait of a Girl Year: circa 1950 Medium: Acrylic and Pastel on Paper, signed and dated lower left Image Size: 16 x 13 inches Size: FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef Presser (American, 1907-1967), mixed mediaJosef Presser (American, 1907-1967), mixed media including gouache, titled "Orpheus" verso in pencil, depicts male figure wearing bright red and white coat, another figure behind him facing right, botSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF PRESSER (Polish-American, 1907-1967)JOSEF PRESSER (Polish-American, 1907-1967), carnival scene, gouache on cardboard, signed lower left in gouache and lower middle right in pencil. Drying crackle with some flaking. Cardboard 17-1/4''h,See Sold Price
Oct 03Swann Auction GalleriesCHARLES HENRY ALSTON (1907 - 1977) Earth Mother (Woman and Two Sons)..$90,000
1 day LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresThree 1967, Three 1968 & Two 1969 United States Of America Half Dollar Coins$40
Oct 10The Rug LifeEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH TITLED LIGHTHOUSE AT TWO LIGHTS, 19IN X$250
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Lady at a Masked Ball with Two Roses on Her Dress, N.Y.C - Original photogravure$600
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Two-Drawer Library Table, No. 614$600
BonhamsHendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Interior of the City Hall in Haarlem 20 3/4 x 33in (...$2,000(1 bid)
22 mins LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOTHERWELL ROBERT: (1915-1991 With an original lithograph by the artist€1,200
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalMr. October - Reaggie Jackson New York Yankees Signed Photograph$80(2 bids)