Sold2020LUCY TURNER (20th Century, California) PortraitPortrait of a child. Oil on canvas (wrapped). 32 x 26 in., 35 x 29 in. (framed). From askart.com: While living in NYC Turner studied with Robert Henri, Kenyon Cox, and J. Francis Smith. In 1918 she opSee Sold Price
Sold2021Assorted Prints by Various Artists [Girls, Women]Four (4) assorted prints by various artists, including Fletcher Martin (California, Colorado 1904-1979), after James Abbott McNeill Whistler (Massachusetts, England, France 1834-1903), and Francis D'ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Smith 1881-1961 Gouache Landscape PaintingFrancis Smith (Portugal, 1881-1961). A gouache painting on heavy card stock board. The artwork portrays a folk art style Portuguese rural village scene, highlighting the side of a foliate covered mounSee Sold Price
Sold2023Isidore Marguilies "California Girl" Bronze SculptureIsidore Marguilies (American, 1921-2008) "California Girl" Limited Edition Polychrome Bronze Sculpture. Numbered - #75/200. Measures approx. - 26" high x 11 3/4" square base. Comes with swivel top pedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles L. A. Smith California 1871 - 1937 Watercolor painting California CoastCharles L. A. Smith (California 1871 - 1937) Watercolor painting on paper, California coastal view with cypress, Signed and dated (1929?) lower right, in wood frame, glazed. 11lbs Born in Auburn, Ml oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Francis Smith. "America" (My Country 'Tis of Thee) lyricist. Autograph signed manuscript copySamuel Francis Smith. "America" (My Country 'Tis of Thee) lyricist. Autograph signed manuscript copy of the patriotic anthem, signed verso lower right. 5.5 x 8,5 inches folded. Toning to front left. VSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gladys N. SMITH: "Girl in Purple" - PaintingGladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980) well-framed Impressionist oil on board painting of a woman in a studio studying a vase of tulips, bearing name plate to front, initialed lower right, signed tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Francis Smith, Writer of "America", Signed CDVSamuel Francis Smith, Writer of "America", Signed CDV Photo Beautifully signed CDV photo of Samuel Francis Smith, the lyricist for "America (My Country 'Tis of Thee)", the United States' national anthSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOUGLAS SMITH (California, 20th Century), Southwest mountain landscape., Oil on canvas, 14" x 22".DOUGLAS SMITHCalifornia, 20th CenturySouthwest mountain landscape. Signed and dated lower right "Douglas Smith 06/03".Oil on canvas, 14" x 22". Framed 19.5" x 28.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022(CONNECTICUT -- NEW HAVEN.) Benjamin Francis Smith. New Haven, Conn. From Ferry Hill.(CONNECTICUT -- NEW HAVEN.) Benjamin Francis Smith. New Haven, Conn. From Ferry Hill. Large lithographed panorama of New Haven with steamers and sailboats on the Quinnipiac River and East Rock at theSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERARD FRANCIS SMITH (CT, 1938-2011)Fish, Brook Trout; watercolor on paper, signed lower left, depicting the prey rising from a shaded pool. Displayed with five dry tied lures in a separate small window at the bottom of the mat. In a buSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOUGLAS SMITH (California, 20th Century), "Las Trampas San José Garcia"., Oil on boardDOUGLAS SMITHCalifornia, 20th Century"Las Trampas San José Garcia". Signed and dated lower right "Doug Smith 9/01". Titled verso.Oil on board, 8" x 10". Framed 13.5" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold20231856 Medicine & Surgery John Neill Francis Smith Pennsylvania Medical College1856 Medicine & Surgery John Neill Francis Smith Pennsylvania Medical College A rare printing of the esteemed medical text, ‘An Analytical Compendium of Medical Science.’ Collectively wriSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOUGLAS SMITH (California, 20th Century), "Chimayo, New Mexico"., Oil on board, 8" x 10". FramedDOUGLAS SMITHCalifornia, 20th Century"Chimayo, New Mexico". Signed lower right "Doug Smith". Titled verso.Oil on board, 8" x 10". Framed 13.5" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018MARIUS SMITH (California, 1868-1938) ImpressionitDenmark/California artist. Painting of the Laguna Mountains from Laguna Beach. Oil on canvas. 27 3/4 x 21 3/4 in. (Framed), 24 1/2 x 18 in. (Canvas).This is a beautiful California impressionist sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hall of Famer Lee Smith California Angels game usedHall of Famer Lee Smith California Angels game used batting practice jersey. Hall of Famer Lee Smith California Angels game used batting practice jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lawrence BEALL SMITH: Girl in Museum - LithographLawrence Beall Smith, Girl in Museum, lithograph. [Image: 22 x 15 1/2 inches; Frame: 31 x 24 1/2 inches]. Art in good condition; frame with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021ROWENA SMITH: CALIFORNIA COASTwatercolor on paper; signed lower right; 11 x 14 inches sight; 18 x 20 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage 1970's California Girl 3 Piece Shirt Setskirt, blouse, and belt, approx. 36 bust, 22-28 elastic waist, jersey cotton, good condition, see photo'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021"MODEL LADY PERZINE" ATTRIBUTED TO LILLIAN SMITH.American, late 20th century. Mixed media, unsigned. Title and attribution on note attached to backing. Woman in blue outfit with metallic accents. Framed, 21.25"h. 16.25"w.See Sold Price
SoldLillian Smith - Writer & Social Critic Who Worked Toward the Dismantling of Jim Crow Laws - 1944 TLSDetails: Lillian Smith autographed typed letter (TLS) dated June 16, 1944. Smith discusses reactions to her book Strange Fruit and issues relating to segregation including "anti-Negro forces of BostonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage 1980's California Girl Navy & Red Printed Rayon Dressapprox. 38 bust, 26-36 elastic waist, good condition, see photo'sSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLillian Gish, Way Down East, 1920, Large Silent Film Still Photo Silver Print$20
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Women In The Wind (1939) 1 SH Poster Rare Kay Francis Women Aviation Airplane Tale!$260
2 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesRichard Thuss (Austrian, 1865–1953) Cold Painted Bronze East Asian Servant Girl$125(2 bids)