Sold2024Marian Goodman, Summer Cove, Kinsale IE Watercolor14.25" x 16.75". Framed and matted original watercolor landscape painting depicting the Kinsale, Ireland, titled "Summer Cove" on verso. Signed MPG in the lower right. Artist name written on verso asSee Sold Price
Sold2017WANG CHI-YUAN (CHINA/NY, 1893-1975)(2) Watercolors of Vermont in the Chinese manner, ca. 1965, including: "Summer Cove in Burlington" signed and with seal, unframed, tipped in a mat, OS: 11 3/4" x 16", SS: 8 5/8" x 11 1/2"; PLUS MiniatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Grant, The Pier, Pigeon Cove, WatercolorTitle: The Pier, Pigeon Cove. Gordon H. Grant (1875-1962) Watercolor, c.1950. Signed lower right, titled on verso. Paper size 15 7/8 x 23" (40.2 x 58.3 cm). Painter, illustrator, author and etcher,See Sold Price
Sold2021TOM WESSELMANN (1931-2004); Seascape DropoutTOM WESSELMANN (1931-2004) Seascape Dropout, 1982 Woodcut in colors, on wove paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 34/50 (there were also 11 artist's proofs), co-published by Marian Goodman GallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walton Blodgett (VT 1908-1963) Camel's HumpWalton Blodgett (Vermont 1908-1963) Camel's Hump in summer watercolor signed lower right 9 x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ferdinand R. Petrie (1925-2007) Head of Lobster CoveFerdinand R. Petrie (1925-2007) Head of Lobster Cove watercolor, 8.5 x 12.5 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955), "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995, Watercolor on paper,Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955) "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and "IGN" inscribed l.r., titled, dated and triangle insignia drawn l.c., daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2018Walton Blodgett (VT 1900-1963) Red Barn with cornWalton Blodgett (Vermont 1900-1963) Summer Corn watercolor on paper 16 x 22" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Randy Eckard (American, b. 1949), Sight of Summer LeavingRandy Eckard (American, b. 1949), Sight of Summer Leavingwatercolor on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 15 1/4 x 19 1/4 in. Randy Eckard maintains a studioSee Sold Price
Sold2021H. Hitchcock Watercolor, St. AnthonyÕs CoveHarold Hitchcock (English, 1914-2009), "St. Anthony's Cove," large watercolor and gouache painting depicting ruins in the foreground and a path leading to body of water with sailboats in the backgrounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Partridge Adams (American, 1858-1942) Long'sCharles Partridge Adams (American, 1858-1942) Long's Peak from Estes Park, Summer Afternoon watercolor on paper signed Charles Partridge Adams (lower left) 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mabel May Woodward; American Watercolor Perkins Cove, Ogunquit SignedMabel May Woodward(1877-1945) watercolor on paper. Perkins Cove - Ogunquit. Signed and inscribed with title; 10.75in. x 14.5in.(image), 15.5in. x 19.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser "Summer Square, Paris" WatercolorWatercolor on paper painting by listed New Jersey artist Henry Gasser (1909-1981). The painting is titled " Summer Square, Paris" and is signed in the lower left. Sight measures approx. 22" across x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023"Summer Hotel, Saugatuck" Watercolor by Martha Hartman1990 Watercolor by Martha Hartman (1922-2017). Signed. Approx. 26"x32" OA; 18"x24" SS. Minimal damage to back of frame matting. Piece has not been removed from frame for examination. Part of a SaugatuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maynard Dixon (1875 - 1946), Watercolor/Paper, Dated 1939Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 11 x 12 inches Frame: 19 x 20 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Bramer: Fir tree in a summer meadowJosef Bramer Fir tree in a summer meadow 1988 watercolour, gouache on paper; framed 28 x 28 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: JB 88 Dorotheum Vienna, 27 June 2019, lot 111; private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edith Maskey, "Summer in Taxco"Edith Maskey, "Summer in Taxco", watercolor, 22 x 30", frame: 34 x 42" Provenance: The Estate of Barbara "Babs" Baugh (San Antonio, Texas) Edith Maskey was born in San Antonio, Texas. She lives nowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Hitchcock (British, 1914-2009)Harold Hitchcock (British, 1914-2009), "A Summer Morning", 1971, watercolor on board, monogrammed and dated lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso and on backing board, "Robert Fisher LTD, LondSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Sculthorpe, Seed Cove MainePeter Sculthorpe Seed Cove Maine 1978watercolor on paper sight: 6.5 h x 14 w in (17 x 36 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower left 'Seed Cove Maine 1978 P. Sculthorpe'. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Thomas William Jones (b.1942 Washington) ''Summer TerraThomas William Jones (b.1942 Washington) ''Summer Terra Cotta'' Watercolor on Paper 10''x12'' Image. A charming image of a bunny and flower pot on stump. Signed l.l. with Howard Portnoy Gallerie, CarmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry M. GASSER, American: "Summer Square Paris"-Henry M. Gasser, American, "Summer Square Paris", watercolor. [Art: 14 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches; Frame: 21 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933)Emmitt Thames (American/Mississippi, b. 1933) , "Summer Morning", 1977, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and artist stamp en verso, 22 1/2 in. x 14 7/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJeremiah Goodman 1922-2017 Antique American School Restaurant Interior Signed Original Painting$10
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMario Testino, Malibu, Gucci, Spring Or Summer, Los Angeles, 2003$100
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCGordon Hope Grant was an American artist, well-known for his maritime watercolors, and his work with$450
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCThomas Shotter Boys (1803–1874) was an English watercolour painter and lithographer.He exhibited$300
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCVasile Popescu and watercolor painting is one of my great passions. If you decide to browse this$250
Oct 06Doyen Auction"Afternoon in the Park" Figurative Watercolor Painting by Arthur David McCormick$2,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCPaul Jenkins ,(July 12, 1923 – June 9, 2012) abstract expressionist painter based in New York and$550
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJohn White Abbott was an English surgeon and apothecary in Exeter, remembered as a keen amateur$450
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEmil Nolde was a German-Danish painter and printmaker. He was one of the first Expressionists, a$850
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCEmil Nolde was a German-Danish painter and printmaker. He was one of the first Expressionists, a$750