Sold2016Charles Bragg (b. 1931) Californian (two)MANNY, MOE & JACQUES; HONEYMOONERS, two, each an etching, signed and titled in pencil, numbered III/XXX & H.C. 27/30, images 8 x 8 ” & 6 x 9”, both with full margins, both with Martin Lawrence bliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carol Summer (b. 1925) CalifornianUNTITLED, watercolor on paper, signed in pencil in reverse lower right, 20 x 26”, three old paper hinges on verso, otherwise in good studio condition. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lei-Sun-Sen (Indonesian, b.1925) Two Abstract PaintingsLei-Sun-Sen (Indonesian, b.1925) Two Abstract Paintings, "Fire Veins," acrylic on board, each signed and dated: 1965. Unframed. Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PA. Size: each 13" x 9.5", 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Maxwell (American, B. 1925) Two Works.Paul Maxwell (American, B. 1925) Two Works. 'Wall' and 'Horizon Blue-Green', two acrylic resin stencils on paper, each pencil signed lower right and numbered 23/50 and 48/50. Provenance: Merrill ChaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maryan RIBAS: Victorian Ladies - Oils on CanvasMARYAN RIBAS (Spanish, b. 1925), two oils on canvas depicting ladies in sumptuous surroundings, signed lower right. [1) Art: 16 1/4 x 13 inches; Frame: 21 1/4 x 18 inches. 2) Art: 5 5/8 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Norman Laliberte (B. 1925)Norman Laliberte, American (B. 1925) Two Framed Color Lithographs. Includes: "XXI" and "The Tarot". Each signed and numbered. Frames measure 21-3/4" x 17-7/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $10See Sold Price
Sold2017Larry Bell (b. 1939) Californian (two)UNTITLED, 1989, color etching and a color lithograph, each signed and dated in pencil and numbered 35/75, sheets 30 x 22”, published by Poligrafia with original glassine jacket. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2015Beverly Carrick (b. 1930) Californian (two)A BOOM THAT’S BUST; PICNIC WITH JACK, two, each an oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled on verso, 26 x 30” & 29 x 42”, framed, both in good studio condition (2)See Sold Price
Sold2018Laddie John Dill (b. 1943) Californian (two)UNTITLED, a pair of pigmented cement and glass wall sculptures on wood, each 9 x 7 1/2 x 1 3/4". (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Wagoner (b. 1928) Californian (two)MONTANA MOONLIGHT scenes, two oil paintings on Masonite, signed lower right and lower left, each 7 x 5”, framed, both in good studio condition. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Bragg (b. 1931) Californian (two)BAR EXAM; THE JUDGE, two, each a color Giclee print, signed and titled in pencil, numbered 55/550 & 58/550, images 11 x 14” & 8 x 10”, both with full margins and framed with glass, both in apparenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Thornycroft (b. 1944) Californian (two)UNTITLED, color mono-print with additional handwork. Probably signed on verso, 30 x 22 ¼”, frame 28 ½ x 36 ¼” with glass; UNTITLED, 1990, color lithograph, signed and dated numbered 4/5, imageSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Bragg (b. 1931) Californian (two)HER HONOR; NOLO CONTENDRE, two, each an etching, each signed and titled and inscribed artist’s proof in pencil, images 6 x 9” & 5 x 7”, with full margins and framed, both in apparently good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Secunda (b. 1927) Californian (two)CARLOS FUENTES; KABUKI IN BLUE, two monoprints or monotypes, each signed and titled in pencil, sheets 29 ½ x 21”, both framed and in apparently good studio condition. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Bragg (b. 1931) Californian (two)MAY IT PLEASE THE COURT; YOUR WITNESS, two, each a color Giclee print, signed and titled in pencil, numbered 757/950 & 125/550, images 16 x 20” & 12 x 15”, both with full margins and framed with gSee Sold Price
Sold2015Annette Bird (b. 1925) California (two)FRAGMENT SERIES XII & VI, 1974-76, two, each a bronze and finished wood sculpture, 6 x 10 x 4 ” & 4 x 7 x 3 ”, smaller one with minor stress separation at seam, otherwise both in good studio condiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Bragg (b. 1931) Californian (two)UNTITLED (The Jury); PROCESS SERVER, two, each an etching, signed and titled in pencil, the later titled, an Hors commerce and an artist’s proof, both aside from numbered editions, images 8 ½ x 12�See Sold Price
Sold2018Martin Kersels (b. 1960) CalifornianPESTERING PATTY from the MOCA 20th Photography Portfolio curated by Cindy Sherman, 1999, color light-jet photographic process on Fuji Crystal Archive paper, 13 1/4 x 19 1/2", printed by Muse X EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony V. Martin (American B. 1941) Two Works.Anthony V. Martin (American B. 1941) Two Works. 'Courthouse' and 'Store Fronts'. Each is an acrylic on board, signed lower right, the second dated 67 Larger board: 6" x 6" frame: 9" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2017Martin Facey (b. 1948) CalifornianPOOL WITH CRYPT, 1980, oil pastel, signed and dated and inscribed “Poolside in L.A.” lower left, 28 x 22”, discardable frame with glass with LACMA/ Art Rental label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Six Glass Dresser Items with Enameled Mounts or LidsSix Glass Dresser Items with Enameled Mounts or Lids: Including a four piece perfume bottle and jar set with sterling enameled lids or stopper, marked F&B circa 1925; and two glass perfume bottles witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Martin (b. 1926) Los Angeles (two)LUNE, 2003, Cibachrome artist mounted to card, signed and dated and titled and numbered 3/25 in pencil on card, image 15 ½ x 19 ¾”, frame 27 x 30 ½” with Plexiglas; SADNESS,See Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Martin (b. 1926) Los Angeles (two)ATHLETE (plant), Cibachrome artist mounted to white Crescent Board, signed and titled on verso of board, image 19 ¾ x 15 ¾”, board 26 x 22”; HORSEFLY, 1999, Cibachrome artist mouSee Sold Price
Sold2018Emil Lazarevich 2 "Female Figures" concrete sculpturesEMIL LAZAREVICH (Californian b. 1910) "Two Seated Figures in Drapery" and "Headless Torso" Concrete. 11 1/2 x 11 x 6 1/2 inches. 8 3/8 x 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Initialed on the back of the left figure andSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsNatalis (Hieronymus) Evangelicae historiae imagines ex ordine Evangeliorum, first edition, handsome£400