Sold2022Carl Riter American, b. 1915 Beach, 1961Carl Riter American, b. 1915 Beach, 1961 Signed and dated C. Riter - 61 (ll) Oil on canvas 22 x 34 inches (55.9 x 86.4 cm) Provenance: Galerie Internationale, New York Thence by descent to the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Pachner (American b.1915) Abstract PaintingTitle: Composition with Seated Figures #1.Created: 1959Artist: William Pachner (American b.1915)Medium: Oil on CanvasSigned Three (3) times, reverse and lower right.Dimensions: 13.5" X 10"" William PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Pachner (American b.1915) Abstract PaintingUntitled: AbstractionArtist: William Pachner (American b.1915)Medium: Oil on canvasSigned lower leftDimensions: 45" X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Riter American, b. 1915 (i) Yellow Calligraphy, 1964 (ii) Brown Calligraphy, 1964Carl Riter American, b. 1915 (i) Yellow Calligraphy, 1964 Signed and dated C. Riter 10-64 (ll) Watercolor and mixed media on paper 14 x 20 1/2 inches (35.6 x 52.1 cm) (ii) Brown Calligraphy, 1964 SignSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew Burt (American, b. 1915), Two Figural CarvingsAndrew Burt (American, b. 1915), Two Figural Carvingsfacet carved wood with polychrome paint, each figure is depicted engaged in a hobby, impressed on the underside "A.G. Burt JR. '77". 11 in. and 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Pascal Cucaro (American b. 1915) Oil on BoardPascal Cucaro (American b. 1915) Oil on Board. Measures - 15 1/4" wide x 11 1/2" high, with frame - 24" wide x 20 1/4" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021ALEC COWAN (AMERICAN, B. 1912)ALEC COWAN (AMERICAN, B. 1912)The MarshOriginal color etching, deep blue sky above a monochrome landscape, skeletal trees and details in black. Titled, numbered 38/80, and signed along lower edge of pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pascal Cucaro (American b. 1915) Oil on CanvasPascal Cucaro (American b. 1915) Oil Painting on Canvas. Measures - 23" high x 59 3/4" wide, total with frame - 30" high x 67" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Riter American, b. 1915 PresenceCarl Riter American, b. 1915 Presence Signed Carl Riter and inscribed as titled on the backing Watercolor on paper 14 1/2 x 21 inches (36.8 x 53.3 cm) Unframed Provenance: Galerie Internationale, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM PACHNER (AMERICAN B. 1915), SERIGRAPH, "LOVERSWILLIAM PACHNER (AMERICAN B. 1915), SERIGRAPH, "LOVERS #1", SIGNED AND NUMBERED. SIGHT 16 X 12 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 20" PROVENANCE: THE CONTEMPORARIES GALLERY, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arnold Hoffman Jr. (American, b.1915, d. 1991) "DemoArtist: Arnold Hoffman Jr.Title: "Demo #11"Dimensions: 42'' X 29 1/2''Medium: Silkscreen. Framed.Signed: Arnold Hoffman Jr. in pencil at lower right, numbered 43/45 and titled in pencil at lower centeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Ralph CowanRalph Cowan (American, b. 1931), Johnny Mathis (Johnny Mathis Sounds of Christmas Album Cover), oil on linen affixed to board, signed lower right, board: 20"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 28.75"h x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017Sculpture, Melvin Johansen, LionsMelvin Johansen (American, b. 1915), Lions, bronze sculpture, signed verso, edition 32/100, overall (with base): 13"h x 11"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Sloan, Oil on Board, "Market Scene"(American, b. 1915) titled verso "Market Scene Brussels, Outside St. Catherine", oil on canvas mounted on board, signed and dated lower left. Overall: 20"h x 26-1/2"w Sight: 14"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Ward Portrait PaintingJohn Ward Portrait Painting, American b. 1915 award winning artist, unsigned, early 20th C, oil on canvas, 3/4 portrait of young lady in a blue sweater, verso with charcoal sketch of a man and a stampSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Snowden 1962 Dancers Oil PaintingSnowden, attributed to Mary (American, b.1940), Dancers, 1962, oil on wood panel, unsigned, 14.5 x 17.5 inches, in a wood frame 22.25 x 25.5 inches. Exhibited in the Butler Institute of American Art,See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Watercolor Abstract Seascapes, Vita Petersen(American, b. 1915), appears to be unsigned, titled "Dunes," and "Wellfleet Beach." RDA# 71840 and 71842 Bin# 130 Sight size: 10"h x 12-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Silkscreen, "Caught Shadow," Sylvia Wald(American, b. 1915), signed l.r. "Sylvia Wald '55," and signed l.l. "Caught Shadow 1/5." Sight size: 20"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Comic Cartoonist LIN STREETER Original IllustrationsCover artist Lin Streeter (American, b.1915). Pair of mid-century original comic illustrations signed by the artist, Lin Streeter. Gouache on wove paper. Framed under glass. Dimensions: framed: 20 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Ruth ChildreRuth Childre (American, b. 1915), "Amigos," oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 28"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 38"wSee Sold Price
Jun 02Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1866 Women of the Civil War 1ed Americana Gettysburg Military Robert E Lee Moore$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas deDecker (American, b. 1951) The Gore Mountain Range, 2001$2,500