Sold2020Measuring a degree of meridianHeading: Author: Maupertuis, Pierre Louis Moreau de Title: La Figure de la Terre, Déterminée par les Observations... Place Published: Paris Publisher:De l'Imprimerie Royale Date Published: 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, Paris,Astronomy.- Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) La Figure de la Terre..., first edition, 1 engraved map and 9 plates, all folding, printer's device to title, contemporary mottled calf, small tears toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère cloche en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, milieu IVe s. av. J.-C., avec commeProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Louis Berjole, Les Lumines de la Ville.Berjole, Pierre Louis (France, 1897-1990). Les Lumines de la Ville / Lights of the City. 1957. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r. "Berjole". 28 3/4" x 21 1/4". Frame: 35" x 27 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024French ball mantel clock, 1900Antique ball mantel clock with group of figures. France. Titled: Tresor de la Terre (par rancoulet). Circa 1900. Eight-day movement, half-hourly striking, spring pendulum. Dimensions: 100 cm. In goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion Map of East AsiaLouis Brion de la Tour, French, 1743-1803. An 18th century engraved map with hand-coloring, titled "Chine, et Indes avec les Isles". Signed "par M. Brion" and dated "1766" in the plate lower left. MinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Le Rhythme de la Vague, by Louis Moreau, by Patinated metal figure titled Le Rhythme de la Vague by Louis Moreau standing on a Rouge Marble Base. 19th. Century. Condition: Perfect. Not attached to the marble base. Dimension: HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE SZEKELYZao WOU-KI (1921 - 2013)XXIV Sonnets de Shakespeare traduits par Yves Bonnefoy et edites en 1994 par la compagnie des Bibliophiles de FranceRare suite d'etats comprenant les 7 eau forte et aquatinte iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger lithograph "Visage" edition of 1000Medium: lithograph (after the watercolor). Printed in 1952 by Mourlot Freres on Arches paper and published in Paris by Louis Carre in an edition of 1000 for the rare "La Figure dans L'Oeuvre de Leger"See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY MONTHERLANT & P. BONNARD SIGNED FOLIO 1959"La Redemption Par les B?tes" (1959) Written by Henry de Montherlant, with three suites of 39 original lithographs by Pierre Bonnard, completed by Fernand Mourlot. This rare first edition is No. VII oSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAUPERTUIS. Oeuvres de Mr. de MaupertuisMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Oeuvres de Mr. de Maupertuis, Nouvelle édition corrigée et augmentée. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1756. 4 vols. 8° small mm. 190 x 120, pp. [4], XXVIII, 309, [3];See Sold Price
Sold2022Maupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, firstMaupertuis (Pierre-Louis Moreau de) Dissertation Physique a l'Occasion du Negre Blanc, first edition, half-title, occasional foxing, modern bookplate of A.L.McLaughlin to rear pastedown, contemporarySee Sold Price
Sold2022Astronomy. MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie nautique, ou elements d'astronomie.MAUPERTUIS, Pierre Louis, Moreau; de. Astronomie nautique, ou elements d'astronomie, tant pour un observatoire fixe, quae pour un observatoire mobile.A Lyon, Chez Jean-Marie Bruyset, 17568vo; 195x125;See Sold Price
Sold2017MAUPERTUIS. Astronomie NautiqueMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Astronomie Nautique: ou Elémens d’Astronomie tant pour un Observatoire fixe, que pour un Observatoire mobile. Seconde édition. Paris, Impr. Royale, 1751. In-8°See Sold Price
Sold2022Embryology. MAUPERTUIS. Venus Physique.MAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Venus Physique. Geneve, S. Cailler, 178016mo, 127x71 mm, legatura in piena pelle. Titolo e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi.La pregevole e famosa opera di MaupertSee Sold Price
Sold2017Octavo Edition of La Perouse's VoyageRelation du voyage à la recherche de La Pérouse fait par ordre de l'Assemblée Constituante, pendant les années 1791, 1792, et pendant la Iere. et la 2e. année de la République Françoise. LA PERSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pendulum from Neuchâtel (CH). Louis XV style, signedPierre Jaquet-droz Pendule Pendule Neuchateloise, style Louis XV, signee Pierre JAQUET-DROZ a La Chaux de Fonds , cabinet plaque de palissandre et orne de bronzes dores. Mouvement echappement a verge,See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER ET BRACELET EN OR ET PIÈCES DE MONNAIES,SIGNÉS F. MORONI les deux ornés au centre par des pièces de monnaies, la chaîne à maillons plats entrelacés, les fermoirs àSee Sold Price
Sold2024A large early 20th century French figural swingerFrance, a large early twentieth century figural swinging clock, the patinated spelter female figure on a round, molded base with plaque marked "La Fortune Par Louis Moreau, Medlle D'or", her right fooSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988)Hollywood africains devant le théâtre chinois, 2015. Sérigraphie en couleurs éditée par la Fondation Basquiat à 60 ex, co-signées par les sœurs de Jean-Michel BSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM.BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM. M. BAUWENS, T. HAYASHI, LA FORGUE, MEIER-GRAEFE J. PENNEL. Ouvrage orné de 62 lithographies en couleurs etSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesCartonnier d'époque Louis XV estampillé N. PETIT, 237x111x50 cmCHF 5,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Domenico Tiepolo (1727-1804), Cheval à l'arrêt, plume et encre brune sur papier, signéCHF 30,000
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksRedoute, Rare, Large Folio - Floral Bouquet - Rose, Tulip$100
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
10 hrs LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
Featured2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
2 days LeftBonhamsPIERRE ET GILLES (Nés en 1950; 1953) Le garçon dans la prairie, Frédéric 1998€12,000
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTWO SEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURES, LA MARCHANDE DE CREMES’ AND ‘LE BATELIER DE SAINT$1,000
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTWO SEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURES, ‘LA DANSEUSE’ AND ‘LE JEUNE SUPPLIANT’$1,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50(1 bid)