Sold2019MAX VOLKHART 1848 Duesseldorf - 1924 Ibid. The cavalierMAX VOLKHART 1848 Duesseldorf - 1924 Ibid. The cavalier Oil on canvas (relined). 60.5 x 34.5 cm (F. 75 x 50 cm). Signed and indicated lower right 'Max. Volkhart. op. 57.'. Verso: On stretcher handwritSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ORIGINAL MAX VOLKHART LIMITED EDITION ETCHINGA very detailed antique etching by Max Volkhart (German, 1848 - 1935). The etching depicts a meeting of a plaintiff and his lawyer with the Burgomaster. On the margins, there is an additional portraitSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX STERN DARSTELLUNG EINES MANNES IM PROFILMAX STERN 1872 Duesseldorf - 1943 ibid. Portrait of a man in profile Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 33 x 29 cm (F. 56 x 52 cm). Signed lower right 'Max Stern'. Part. abraded. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX THEDY BILDNIS EINES AELTEREN MANNES (1885)MAX THEDY 1858 Munich - 1924 Weimar Portrait of an elderly man (1885) Oil on wood. 49 x 39 cm (F. 74 x 64 cm). Signed, place name and date upper left. Dot. Paint rubbing on the hat, part. min. ber. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL WILHELM TUEBBECKE BIRKENPAUL WILHELM TUEBBECKE 1848 Berlin - 1924 Weimar BIRCH TREES Charcoal on greyish paper. Visible size 42 x 35.5 cm (f. 63.5 x 53.5 cm). Signed and dated on the lower right 'P. Tuebbecke 1906'. Min. tanSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX LIEBERMANN (ATTR.) FIGURENSKIZZE 'UMARMUNG' (RECTO UND VERSO)MAX LIEBERMANN (ATTR.) 1847 Berlin - 1935 ibid FIGURE SKETCH 'HUG' (RECTO AND VERSO) Pencil on paper. 17 x 20.5 cm. Browned, stained, creases. Framed in a passe-partout and behind glass (unopened). MASee Sold Price
Sold2018Daniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924)Daniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924) "A Cavalier and His Lady" oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 29" x 23-1/2", framed 35-1/2" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022ARNOLD SCHULTEN GROssFORMATIGE ROMANTISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT BURG RHEINGRAFENSTEIN UND REISENDENARNOLD SCHULTEN 1809 Duesseldorf - 1874 ibid. Large romantic landscape with Rheingrafenstein castle and travellers Oil on canvas. 107 x 96 cm (R. 121 x 108 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Schulten'. VersoSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH HERMANNS PIAZZA DEL POPOLO IN ROM, BLICK AUF PICINOHEINRICH HERMANNS 1862 Duesseldorf - 1942 ibid. Piazza del Popolo in Rome, View of Picino Oil on canvas. 82 x 123 cm (F. 102 x 143 cm). Signed lower right 'Heinrich Hermanns'. Verso: location inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Wright Bourdillon (UK,1851-1924) oil paintingARTIST: Frank Wright Bourdillon (British, 1851 - 1924) NAME: Cavalier YEAR: 1889 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 19 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH HERMANNS WALDLANDSCHAFTHEINRICH HERMANNS 1862 Duesseldorf - 1942 ibid. Forest landscape Oil on canvas. 50 x 37,5 cm (F. 61 x 50 cm). Signed lower right 'Heinrich Hermanns'. Frame. HEINRICH HERMANNS 1862 Duesseldorf - 1942 eSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH HERMANNS IM STAHLWERKHEINRICH HERMANNS 1862 Duesseldorf - 1942 ibid. In the steelworks Oil on canvas. 92 x 65 cm (F. 112 x 87 cm). Signed lower right 'Heinrich Hermanns'. Part. abraded. Frame. HEINRICH HERMANNS 1862 DuessSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ BEINKE HERANZIEHENDES GEWITTERFRITZ BEINKE 1842 Duesseldorf - 1907 ibid. Approaching thunderstorm (1889) Oil on canvas. 61 x 82 cm (F. 78 x 99 cm). Monogrammed in ligature placenamed and dated lower left 'FB Df. 89'. Rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022HERMANN CAPELLMANN KATZE MIT SPIELENDEN KAETZCHEN (1917)HERMANN CAPELLMANN 1886 Duesseldorf - 1967 ibid. Cat with playing kittens (1917) Oil on canvas. 38 x 51 cm (F. 53 x 66 cm). Signed, probably place-named and dated lower right 'H. Capellmann D(usseldorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aaron Hadfield English, Sterling Silver Fish SetAaron Hadfield English, Sterling Silver Fish Set. c. 1848. 15.5 ozt. Max. L 14" Max. W 2 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Eagle owl mask, Meissen, mark 1924-Eagle owl mask, Meissen, mark 1924-1934, 1st choice, designed by Max Esser in 1926, model no. A1100, white, h. 19 cm, w. 25 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Wright Bourdillon (UK, 1851 - 1924)Frank Wright Bourdillon (UK, 1851 - 1924) Oil on canvas painting of a cavalier. Signed and dated 1889 lower left. Frank Wright Bourdillon had a short painting career of about twelve years, most of whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2015BEDEUTENDER VERMEIL-TISCHSPIEGEL MIT ALLIANZWAPPENBEDEUTENDER VERMEIL-TISCHSPIEGEL MIT ALLIANZWAPPEN Frankreich, Paris, Jean-Valentin Morel & Cie., 1842-1848 Silber, getrieben, ziseliert, vergoldet; verso mit Palisander furnierte Holzabdeckung mit MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIETRO LORENZETTI (NACHFOLGER) KREUZABNAHME UND BEWEINUNG CHRISTIFOLLOWER OF PIETRO LORENZETTI Around 1280 Siena - Probably 1348 Ibid DESCENT FROM THE CROSS AND LAMENTATION OF CHRIST Tempera on gold and chalk ground, nimben punched, partial contour engraved. 21 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022HENDRICK TER BRUGGHEN (WAHRSCHEINLICH WERKSTATT) SINGENDER LAUTENSPIELER IM VERLORENEN PROFIL AUSPROBABLY WORKSHOP HENDRICK TER BRUGGHEN 1588 The Hague or Utrecht - 01 November 1629 Ibid SINGING LUTE PLAYER IN LOST PROFILE FROM THE COLLECTION OF 'OTTO PEIN' Oil on canvas (old relined). 100,2 x 86See Sold Price
Sold2020FRITZ LANG 1877 Stuttgart - 1961 Ibid. Flamingo coupleFRITZ LANG 1877 Stuttgart - 1961 Ibid. Flamingo couple with green leafs Oil on canvas. 140 x 105.5 cm (F. 145.5 x 111 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'FLang 1926'. Part. min. outbreaks of paint, min.See Sold Price
Sold2017CONSTANTIN STOILOFF 1850 Linz - Vienna 1924 CampaignCONSTANTIN STOILOFF 1850 Linz - Vienna 1924 Campaign of the ukrainian cossacks Oil on canvas, 82 by 130 cm, lower left signed 'C. Stoiloff', partially min. damaged, losses of the paint at the edges, fSee Sold Price
Sold2017GROSSE BAROCKHENKELVASE 'BLUMENBOUQUETS' Deutsch,GROSSE BAROCKHENKELVASE 'BLUMENBOUQUETS' Deutsch, Meissen, 1850-1924 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 60,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Malernummer. Rundfuß mit reliSee Sold Price
May 11Fichter KunsthandelH. MEYER (*1780) after BURNEY (*1760), Charlotte of Wales and Leopold of Saxe-Coburg, 1816, Stipple€50
4 days LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'asteDALI' Salvador, Combat des Cavaliers (from Calderon series), 1971, etching on paper, cm 57x78€400
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[COLOR PLATE BOOK]. [DETAILLE, Édouard (1848-1912), illustr...$350
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncMax Le Verrier (1891-1973) Bronze Woman titled Lueur$575(9 bids)
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryMax Theodore Streckenbach (German,1863-1936) oil painting antique$850(6 bids)
3 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMax Weyl (1837 - 1914) Antique American Hudson River School Tranquil Fall River Oil Painting$250(4 bids)
3 hrs LeftLeland LittlePeter Max (American, b. 1937), Flag With Heart , Bronze Artist Proof$1,000(8 bids)
May 15Doyle New YorkArt Deco Style Mottled Green and Brown Patinated Metal and Marble Figural Lamp After Max Le Verrier$300(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftDixon's Crumpton AuctionPeter Max (American 1937-) Acrylic on canvas "Angel with Heart Ver. XII"$1,900(7 bids)
2 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionCirca 1970 Signed Color Serigraph (Western World) (Robert William Addison 1924- 1988) ;Artist Proof$50(2 bids)
1 day LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and Appraisers1924 Dominick and Haff Cap and Gown Sterling Bowl$600(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftLeland LittlePeter Max (American, b. 1937), I Love the World , Bronze Artist Proof$3,100(7 bids)
May 12Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1848 Halls of Montezumas MEXICO America War Zachary Taylor Texas Alamo RARE$82(5 bids)