Sold2020JÜRGEN MESSENSEEJÜRGEN MESSENSEE (1936 WIEN) o. T., 1971 Lithografie auf Bütten, 53 x 75 cm, gerahmt, Rahmenmaß: 54,5 x 77 cm Signatur vorn rechts unten: Messensee 71 Bezeichnung vorne links unten: 15/80 Zustand:See Sold Price
Sold2020JÜRGEN MESSENSEEJÜRGEN MESSENSEE (1936 WIEN) o. T., 1971 Lithografie auf Bütten, 49 x 64,5 cm, gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen: 50,5 x 70,5 cm Signatur vorn rechts unten: Messensee 71 Bezeichnung vorne links unten: 18/180See Sold Price
Sold2023Barbara Newcomb (British, B. 1936) Portrait of a Tree IITitle: Portrait of a Tree II Subject: Tree Type: Embossed etching Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, titled, dated, and numbered 89/100 Date: 1979 Maker: Barbara Newcomb (British,See Sold Price
Sold2023Tedja Suminar (Indonesia,1936-2016) oil paintingARTIST: Tedja Suminar (Indonesian, 1936 - 2016) NAME: Portrait of a Indonesian Woman YEAR: circa 1979 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 12 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2020Francesca Woodman - Self Portrait, 1979, Silver GelatinFRANCESCA WOODMAN (1958-1981) Self Portrait, 1979 Silver gelatin, printed later 4 1/2" x 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Lillian Cheviot, Two TerriersLillian Cheviot (English, 1876-1936), portrait of two terriers, oil on canvas. sight: 29 x 24 in., frame: 36.5 x 31.5 in. Provenance: A Victoria, Texas collection Lillian Cheviot is primarily knownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Bacon, Manner of: Study for Self PortraitFrancis Bacon, Manner of (British, 1909-1992): Study for Self Portrait, 1979. Oil on unprimed canvas (canvas is primed verso). Signed, titled, and dated verso, unframed. Francis Bacon (1909-1992) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Ufer, Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvasWALTER UFER (American, 1876-1936), Portrait: Mrs. Walter Wardrop, 1916, oil on canvas, canvas: 34 x 27.5 inches, framed: 42 x 38 inches, signed lower right, Fenn Galleries (Santa Fe, NM) label affixedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luca Postiglione (Italian, 1876-1936) PortraitLuca Postiglione (Italian, 1876-1936) Portrait, oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Provenance: Ex.North Carolina Estate. Size: 25'' x 17.5'', 64 x 44 cm (sight); 27'' x 19.25'', 69 x 49 cm (frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Halmi (1866-1936)Arthur Halmi (1866-1936) portrait of a young girl oil on canvas signed upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franklin D. Roosevelt Signed Portrait - Circa 1936President Franklin D. Roosevelt Hand-Signed Portrait - Circa 1936. We are honored to present a unique item for auction - an authentic, hand-signed 1936 portrait of the esteemed President Franklin DelaSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOB BYERLEY (1941-2019) OIL ON PANELRobert Byerley (Missouri, 1941-2019) Self Portrait 1979 Signed and dated lower right front, the work is inscribed .' This is a self portrait of Byerley, John (?) bought it from Byerley' in pencil on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCHJOHN HENRY LORIMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.W.S., R.P. (SCOTTISH 1856-1936) PORTRAIT OF HUGH (HUGO) VEITCH HAIG, 1884 Signed with monogram and dated lower left, oil on canvas (74cm x 62cm (29in x 24.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Ferris Maynard American, 1856-1936 Portraits: ThreeGuy Ferris Maynard American, 1856-1936 Portraits: Three One signed ad dated G. Maynard 1921 (ll); one signed and dated Guy Maynard 1910 (ll); one signed and dated Guy Maynard 1913 (lr) Oil on canvas lSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAN MEILIN (born 1936) Rooster, 1979HAN MEILIN (born 1936) Rooster, 1979 Mounted for framing, ink and color on paper, dated, inscribed and signed by the artist, with two artist's seals Han Meilin hua and a pictorial seal. 14 x 15 1/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAN MEILIN (born 1936) Deer, 1979HAN MEILIN (born 1936) Deer, 1979 Framed and glazed, ink and light color on paper, dated jiwei, inscribed and signed by the artist, with two artist's seals Meilin kuaiyi and Ermu changle. 12 5/8 x 14iSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAN MEILIN (born 1936) Bear, 1979HAN MEILIN (born 1936) Bear, 1979 Mounted for framing, ink and color on paper, dated 1979, signed by the artist, with two artist's seals Han Meilin hua and a pictorial seal. 14 1/8 x 15 1/4in (35.9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maynard Dixon, Untitled (Male Portrait), 1936Maynard Dixon(1875 - 1946)Untitled (Male Portrait), 1936graphite on paperstamped and dated lower right: [Dixon red thunderbird cipher] 19364 3/8 x 5 3/4 in. (11.1 x 14.6 cm.), Mat: 16 3/8 x 12 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Stephan Sedlacek(1868 Königstetten - 1936 Wien) "Marché aux esclaves" (Sklavenmarkt). Originatitel Orientalische Straßenszene mit junger Araberin als Aktfigur, die zwei Orientalen angSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, Drawing (Untitled Study)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of a Girl (Study) Pencil on paper 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" Signed lower right sideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Portrait Watercolor Eanger Irving CouseWatercolor NM/MI/NY Listed Artist Eanger Irving Couse 1866-1936 "Indian Portrait" Signed Lower Right Watercolor on Paper Painting Size: 14 By 21 inches Frame Size: 21 by 28 inches Created in 1900's COSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles White, African W/C (Property of Boston Museum)CHARLES WILBERT WHITE (1918-1979) Portrait of African American Woman, 1930's Watercolor on paper 10" x 8" Signed in the lower right by White With museum paper to verso. Estate of Alma LeBrecht and MusSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT CAPA - Death of a Loyalist Soldier - Original photogravureArtist: Robert Capa (Hungarian, 1913-1954). Title: "Death of a Loyalist Soldier [large format]". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1936. Printed 1979. Dimensions: Overall size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Osborne (b. 1936) PaintingElizabeth Osborne (American/Philadelphia, b. 1936) Untitled (Portrait of a Lady), watercolor painting on paper, signed. Unframed. Size: 22.75'' x 30.25'', 58 x 77 cm (sheet); 30'' x 36'', 76 x 91 cm (See Sold Price
BonhamsSidney Goodman (1936 - 2013) Portrait of Howard 20' x 26' sight size, 26 1/4' x 32 1/4' frame size$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDavid Hockney signed Artcurial exhibition poster, Paris, 1979 29"H x 20"W (sight), 35"H x 23 1/2"W$100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Melancholy, Portrait of Isabel Styler-Tas, Litho 1979, Framed$90
2 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST DRAWING, KALEIDOSCOPIC PORTRAIT$300