Sold2022AMERICAN or ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT MINIATUREPortrait of a man Oil Early-mid 19th century, no apparent signature, in a rectangular gilt frame h. 3-1/2 w. 3 in. overall: 7-1/2 x 6-3/4 in. (framed) Provenance: From the collection of a New Canaan,See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th Century Framed Miniature Portrait in casePortrait of a gentleman circa 1820s in a gold plated case. The case has a window which displays a lock of hair. Excellent detail on this one and it comes in a case. Case is a little on the larger sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021James W. Newport Miniature Portrait of Mary RittenhouseDESCRIPTION: James W. Newport (American, 19th Century). Framed Painting Miniature Portrait of Mary Rittenhouse. PROVENANCE: From a Philadelphia family. The consignor is a direct descendant of Mary RitSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th C. Pair of Framed Miniature Portraits ofEarly 19th C. Pair of Framed Miniature Portraits of Nobles Ladys Signed, Circa 1830. The frame measures 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" and the portrait maeasures H: 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024American School (Mid 19th Century), Pair of Miniature Portraits of a Lady and GentlemanAmerican School (Mid 19th Century), Pair of Miniature Portraits of a Lady and Gentlemaneach oil on panel, unsigned, presented under glass in ebonized parcel gilt frames. Panels 6 5/8 x 5 5/8 in.; FramSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School(mid 19th century) Portrait miniature of a Bearded Gentleman, 4-1/2 x 3-3/4 in.; Young Gentleman, 2-5/8 x 2-1/4 in., both unsigned, watercolor on ivory; both in daguerretype cases,. Condition: abrasioSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School (mid-19th Century), Two Portrait Miniatures of Female SittersAmerican School (mid-19th Century), Two Portrait Miniatures of Female Sitterswatercolor on , unsigned, the first of a sitter wearing a low shoulder black dress and long gold necklace, hair curled at tSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Watercolored Miniature Portrait of BabyEarly to mid 19th century watercolor on paper miniature portrait of baby, ebonized 4 x 5" frame. Surface flake to top right of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Masonic Portrait Miniature of Nobleman, 19th C.A mid 19th century British portrait miniature of a nobleman attired in a blue tunic and a red sash with a Masonic medallion, unsigned, gouache on card, fronted by an oval convex glass bezel within a cSee Sold Price
Sold2024SIX MINIATURE PORTRAITS 19th Century Framed from 3.5" x 3.5" to 8.5" x 8".SIX MINIATURE PORTRAITS19th CenturyTogether with a French medal. Portraits include two pairs depicting Napoleon and Josephine, one depicting a woman and one depicting a gentleman.Framed from 3.5" x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO MINIATURE PORTRAITS 19th Century Framed 6” x 5.5” and 6’’ x 6”.TWO MINIATURE PORTRAITS19th Century1) First Half of the 19th Century portrait of a young woman with brown hair and brown eyes wearing a strand of pearls. Signed lower right “Bolly”.2) Mid-See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Ladies Hand-Painted Miniature Oval PortraitsPaintings Hand-Painted Miniature Oval Portraits of Two Ladies c. Mid 19th Century, Two Hand-Painted Miniature Oval Portraits, Very Fine. Two original Hand-Painted Oval Miniature Portraits. the first oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Civil War Albumen PrintAntique photograph, mid-19th century, albumen print, framed, depicting a portrait of an officer with sword. [7" H x 4 3/4" W]. Examined in frame; minor yellowing and typical wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840) Miniature PortraitFramed 19th century miniature portrait drawing of Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840) Italian violinist and composer. Sight measurement 5.25" x 4". Framed under glass, 6.75" x 5.5". Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2022A group of four Continental portrait miniaturesA group of four Continental portrait miniatures19th centuryFramed.the largest overall 3 5/8 x 2 3/4in (9 x 7cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of John D. Black.See Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Portraits Frederick the Great & GeneralsLate 18th or early 19th C. Excellent and historical Estate-Found Framed Miniature portraits. With center portrait of Frederick the Great, King of Prussia, Surrounded by six of his generals. Hand PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seven framed miniature portraits, late 19th/ mid-20th C., variations include hand-painted,Seven framed miniature portraits, late 19th/ mid-20th C., variations include hand-painted, hand-painted over photograph, and photograph retouched by hand, all with wear consistent with age and use, soSee Sold Price
Sold2017Agnes J Thompson Portrait of John Clement SaundersFramed 19th century miniature watercolor portrait painting of a gentleman. Label attached to back of frame reads "Miniature of her father, John Clement Saunders by Agnes J. Thompson". Measures 4-1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Grouping of 7 early 19th century hand painted miniature portraitsA grouping of seven antique, early 19th century hand painted miniature portraits, framed and under glass. Some with hand written inscriptions on the back. Approximate measurements ( six small ones forSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Continental Portrait Miniature Framed dimensions 5A Continental Portrait Miniature 19TH CENTURY signed. Framed dimensions 5 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three French Framed Portrait MiniaturesThree French framed portraits miniatures, 19th century, each lady elegantly attired, including Princess Maria Theresa of Savoy, Comtesse d'Artois, with a crown of flowers. [5 5/8" H x 4 1/2" W x 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Emperor Napoleon, Set Triple Portrait Miniatures19th Century French framed set of three portrait miniatures depicting Napoleon Bonaparte above his second wife the Empress Marie Louise and their son, Napoleon Francois Joseph Charles Bonaparte (NapolSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair 19th c. Miniature PortraitsPair of 19th c. miniature portraits. Each signed "Savony". Mid 18th c., Torrington Ct. (notations backside), watercolor or gouache on paper. Sights 5 1/2" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Magnificent 19th C. Oil on Canvas of Woman in Gold Leaf Frame Signed$2,000