Sold2022Pianca Giuseppe Antonio, Allegoria della Vitaolio su tela, W. 100 - H. 150 Cm, Expertise Dott.ssa Mina Gregori, "Questo accoppiamento di una anziana donna e di un bambino rappresenta probabilmente l'allegoria dell'età matura che accompagna eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Imperiale Gramatica (Roma, 1599 - 1634) - Allegoria della MusicaOlio su rame, cm. 41x28. Expertise del Prof. Gianni Papi in data 9 dicembre 2021. "Il dipinto oggetto di questa scheda è [...] da assegnare al figlio di Antiveduto, Imperiale Gramatica, pittore ancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Hale Ives Gammell (1893 - 1981) PaintingRobert Hale Ives Gammell (Rhode Island / Massachusetts,1893-1981) large signed original oil painting on canvas. Auctioneers note: upon further inspection and after speaking with one familiar with RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Hale Ives Gammell (1893 - 1981) PaintingRobert Hale Ives Gammell (Rhode Island / Massachusetts,1893-1981) signed original oil painting on canvas. Maryhill Museum of Fine Arts loan label on verso. Measures 18.5 x 21.5 inches image size and 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Hale Ives Gammell (1893 - 1981) PaintingRobert Hale Ives Gammell (Rhode Island / Massachusetts,1893-1981) large signed original oil painting on canvas. Measures 27 x 23 inches image size and 32.5 x 28.25 inches framed. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro Gouache on Paper PaintingJoan Miro (1893-1981) Technique: Gouache on Paper painting Signed: Lower Left in Black and red Size: 26 x 22 " Condition: Good Condition Provenance: Important Private collection Valencia Spain .CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIETRO BARDELLINO(Napoli, 1732 - 1806) Allegoria della Fortezza Olio su tela, cm 148X148 Provenienza: Roma, Christie's, 4 dicembre 1991, lotto 153 Pietro Bardellino è da considerarsi il più talentuoso allievo di FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIETRO BARDELLINO(Napoli, 1732 - 1806) Allegoria della Prudenza Olio su tela, cm 148X148 Vedi scheda al lotto precedente. Provenienza: Roma, Christie's, 4 dicembre 1991, lotto 153 Bibliografia di riferimento: C. LorenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Winifred Nicholson (British, 1893-1981) February 57.8 x 60.5 cm. (22 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.)Winifred Nicholson (British, 1893-1981) February oil, crayon and silver spray paint on board 57.8 x 60.5 cm. (22 3/4 x 23 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Acquired by the present owner from the Kettle'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017PITTORE DEL XVII SECOLOAllegoria della Verità Olio su tela, cm 106X142 Il dipinto fu attribuito a Pietro Muttoni detto Pietro della Vecchia da Didier Bodart. Allievo del Padovanino, Pietro Muttoni fu una personalità complSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIETRO RICCHI(Lucca, 1606 - Udine, 1675) Allegoria della Carità Olio su tela ovale, cm 65X49 La biografia tramandataci dal Baldinucci disegna un profilo avventuroso e inquieto dell'artista. Formatosi nell'ambientSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO FRANCESCO NUVOLONE (attr. a)(Milano, 1608/1609 - 1661/1662) Allegoria della Carità Olio su tela, cm 26,5X33,5 Il dipinto trova precisi riscontri con la tela di medesimo soggetto pubblicata da Filippo Maria Ferro nel 2013 (cfr.See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE 1930s ANDRE BECQUEREL BRONZELarge Andre Vincent Becquerel (French, 1893-1981) Horse Racing Steeplechase Bronze. With the artist's signature, the bronze was cast at the Etling Foundry in Paris and bears their hallmark. A pair ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola genovese sec.XVII "L'allegoria dellaScuola genovese sec.XVII "L'allegoria della speranza" olio cm. 132x93See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT HALE IVES GAMMELL, (American, 1893-1981), CapeROBERT HALE IVES GAMMELL (American, 1893-1981)Cape Cod Dunes1956, oil on Masonitesigned and dated R.H. Ives Gammell 1956 lower right11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in., frame: 14 1/2 x 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018DANIEL MacMORRIS (1893-1981) OIL, PARIS 1922Daniel Mac Morris (1893-1981) Bellisima Avignoni 1922 Signed lower left, annotated lower right 'Paris 1922', titled 'Bellisima Avignoni' on the frame liner verso, presumably a reference to Avignon, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr. Signed Becquerel Deco BookendsPr. Signed Becquerel Deco Bookends. Andre-Vincent Becquerel (1893-1981, France) pr. marble and bronze bookends, one with a terrier on its hind legs peering over a wall, the other of a hound dog rearinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Hale Ives Gammell - Cape CodRobert Hale Ives Gammell (American, 1893-1981) Cape Cod, 1955, oil on Masonite (11.5 x 15.25 inches); within a modern giltwood frame. Overall dimensions: H: 18 in., W: 21.75 in., D: 1.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Daniel MacMorris (American, 1893-1981)Daniel MacMorris (American, 1893-1981) "Clipper Ship Race", Paris, 1929 oil on canvas signed, titled and dated localized en verso. Gilt stenciled framed. 24-1/4" x 33", framed 31-3/4" x 40-5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019OROLOGIO D'APPOGGIO IN BRONZO DORATO, XIX SECOLOin forma architettonica, sormontato e ornato da allegoria della guerra, quadrante dorato e inciso, doppio foro di carica- usure, graffi e tracce di ossidazione nella doratura, macchina non funzionanteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel MacMorris O/B Painting, Allegorical Depiction ofDaniel Leroy MacMorris (New York/Missouri, 1893-1981) oil on board allegorical painting depicting Desire, possibly a study. Desire is depicted as a robed female, her head with a blue halo, being lifteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tomaso Buzzi TURCHESE SERIES GLASS VASETomaso Buzzi (Sondrio, 1900 - Rapallo, 1981) VASO DELLA SERIE TURCHESE E NERO MODELLO 3298 in vetro incamiciato nei toni del turchese e applicazioni in pasta vitrea nei toni del nero Firma all’aSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTON ZORAN MUSICBoccavizza 1909 - Venezia 2005 Canale della Giudecca, 1981 Olio su tela, cm 50 x 61 Firmato, datato e titolato sul retro Autentica su fotografia dell'artista, nà IMNG80-12F Provenienza: Galleria AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2019MARIANO ROSSI(Sciacca, 1731 - Roma, 1807) Bozzetto raffigurante l'Allegoria del Trionfo della Chiesa Olio su tela, cm 70X90 Provenienza: Lucerna, Fischer, 21 maggio 1992, lotto 2097 (come Mariano Rossi) Londra, ChSee Sold Price
7 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Fracci, Carla (Milano, 20 agosto 1936 – Milano, 27 maggio 2021) Signed dance shoes...€240
320 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHInfantry Regiment "Graf Barfuß" (4th Westphalian) No. 17 - an officer's gift, dated 1893See Sold Price
4 days LeftOne of a Kind Coins$10 Morgan Silver Dollar Bank Roll 1893 & CC Ends BU (JKM)$1,700(6 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJuliusz Kossak 1893 [attributed], Poland, Pencil Drawing Man on Horseback, Greyhound Dogs$50(4 bids)
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions67057: Lia Cook (American, b. 1942) Comet, 1981 Acrylic$400
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryCARVED BAS-RELIEF PANEL AFTER DELLA ROBBIA CANTORIA FOR FLORENCE CATHEDRAL$450