Sold202220thc Oil Painting Robert E Lee20th Century oil on canvas painting of Civil War Confederate General Robert E Lee. Created by a student of The School of Bianco in the 1990's. 24" X 36" on stretched canvas. ** some minor paint loss tSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIEUT. ROBERT E. LEE OIL PAINTING IN GILT FRAMEVINTAGE LIEUT. ROBERT E. LEE OIL PAINTING IN GILT FRAME | 31x27 UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY MEMORABILIA ART-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-DP31022 AUCTION PREVIEW FOR THIS LOT IS SATURDAY (12PM-3PM) OSee Sold Price
Sold2023George E. Forster, Oil on Canvas, Fruit Still LifeOffered is a large oil on canvas painting by George E. Forster (German/American 1817-1896). Depicts a "Still Life of Fruit" with a vase, watermelon, grapes, and more. Faintly signed lower left corner,See Sold Price
Sold2024Gen. Robert E. Lee Civil War Portrait Oil Painting by Noland CobbCivil War Portrait Oil Painting of Gen. Robert E. Lee by Noland Cobb | After Theodore Pine (General Robert E. Lee, 1904)(Figure) and William B. Cox (Portrait of General Robert E. Lee, 1880)(Facial FeaSee Sold Price
Sold2022George E. Lee Original Oil CanvasGorgeous George E. Lee oil on canvas - signed lower right - 20x24." With light weight wood frame on back.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED OIL PAINTING AFTER JOHN STOBART ST. LOUISOil on canvas painting depicting the Robert E. Lee steamboat sailing in a city harbor, after St. Louis, Gateway to the West, 1878 by John Stobart, born 1929. Signed lower right: W.T. Bate. Housed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas by George E. SmithFramed oil painting on canvas by nautical artist George E. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold2017George E. Lee, (American, 1925-1998), The Blue DolphinGeorge E. Lee, (American, 1925-1998), The Blue Dolphin Inn, 1972, oil on canvas, signed lower right; signed, titled and dated on verso, 20" x 16" Provenance: Provenance: The Butch McGuire's CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C OIL ON BOARD PORTRAIT YOUNG ROBERT E. LEEAntique oil painting on board depicting the portrait of a young Robert E. Lee wearing civilian garb. Mounted in gilt wooden frame with raised grape cluster and vine design. Circa mid 19th century. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dean Ellis (1920 - 2009) "Robert E. Lee"Dean Ellis (American, 1920 - 2009) "Robert E. Lee" Signed middle right. Original Oil painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021c. 1840 Washington Berlin Wool Work PortraitHistoric Americana "George Washington at Trenton" Berlin Wool Work Textile After the Oil Painting by John Trumbull Similar to Specimen Illustrated on the Dust Jacket Cover of "Threads of History" c. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022LOST CAUSE PAINTING, ROBERT E LEE & JACKSON GRAVESouthern American School, late 19th/early 20th century. "Robert E. Lee Mourning Stonewall Jackson", oil on canvas, unsigned; framed. Approx.35" x 40.5" (frame), 31" X 35.75" (canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Porter, Katonah NY, Illustration Antique ShopGeorge Porter, Katonah, New York; Treasure Hunting, Vintage Illustration Antique Shop. Signed front band back. George E Porter. Oil on board painting. Framed. Size: 18.75x23.75 image, 24.5x19.5 outsidSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. THURGOOD "ROBERT E LEE & CONFEDERATES" PAINTINGJ. THURGOOD (AFTER) "ROBERT E LEE AND ALL THE CONFEDERATE GENERALS " OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING IN GILDED FRAME. Height: 43 in. by Width: 68.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE E. NILES PAINTING OF GIRL IN WHEAT FIELDGEORGE E. NILES PAINTING OF GIRL IN WHEAT FIELD George E. Niles (1837-1898) Signed lower right. Oil on board. Depicting a girl standing in a sunlit field of hay, basket over her arm.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Forster (NY,German,1817-1896) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George E Forster (New York, Germany, 1817 - 1896) NAME: Still Life with Grapes YEAR: 1873 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Some damages toSee Sold Price
Sold2023George E. Hering, British (1805-1879) Painting O/CGeorge Edwards Hering, British (1805-1879) Painting, Oil on Canvas, "Lake Scene", Beautiful Frame Condition: Generally Good, Some Losses to Paint, and RelinedDimensions: Sight- 15" x 15", Frame- 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD ARMFIELD (1817-1896) TERRIERS OTTER HUNTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Terriers Otter Hunting, signed lower left E. Armfield (Edward George Armfield, British, 1817-1896), relined, sight: approx 27.5"h, 35.5"w, overall: approx 42"h, 51"w StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD ARMFIELD (1817-1896) TERRIERS OTTER HUNTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Terriers Otter Hunting, signed lower right E. Armfield (Edward George Armfield, British, 1817-1896), relined, sight: approx 27.5"h, 35.5"w, overall: approx 42"h, 51"w StSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD ARMFIELD (1817-1896) TERRIERS OTTER HUNTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Terriers Otter Hunting, signed lower left E. Armfield (Edward George Armfield, British, 1817-1896), sight: approx 35.5"h, 27.25"w, overall: approx 40.25"h, 32"w, 10.5lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Lee Color Engraving Golf St Andrews 1850Lee, after Charles (Scottish, 1800-1880), The Golfers: A Grand Match Played Over St. Andrew's Links, 1850, hand colored steel engraving by Charles E. Wagstaffe after the original oil painting by Lees,See Sold Price
2019ENGRAVING BY CHAT E. WAGSTAFFE "THE GOLFERS' ON GOLDENGRAVING BY CHAT E. WAGSTAFFE "THE GOLFERS' ON GOLD MUSEUM FRAME. Hand-colored steel engraving by Charles E. Wagstaffe after the original oil painting by Charles Lees. 20ÃÂ�See Sold Price
Sold2019HONG KONG HARBOR PAINTINGFine 20th century China Trade type oil painting on wood panel depicting Hong Kong harbor with various ships, trading houses (hongs) etc. Superb detail. Signed E. Charton. 15.5 x 24 inches, framed 19.5See Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$225(9 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsTimothy E. Engelland (1950-2012) Vintage American Modern Still Life Egyptian Ruins Oil Painting$10