Sold2016Okito Color-Changing Candle. Pasadena, Okito-Williams,Okito Color-Changing Candle. Pasadena, Okito-Williams, ca. 1998. A white candle instantly, visibly, and without cover, changes to red while sitting in a tall metal candlestick. From an edition of apprSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Great RaymondÕs Okito Rice Bowls.Okito (Tobias Bamberg). The Great RaymondÕs Okito Rice Bowls. New York: Okito, ca. 1908. White china bowls with celluloid gimmick, which allow the magician to double the quantity of rice placed in thSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Great RaymondÕs Matter Through Matter.Okito (Tobias Bamberg). The Great RaymondÕs Matter Through Matter. New York: Okito Maker, ca. 1908. A sheet of silk is attached to a metal wooden frame. A moveable target is placed at the center of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CIGARETTE CARDS]. A Group of 30 “Series of Champion Athlet...[CIGARETTE CARDS]. A Group of 30 “Series of Champion Athletes & Prize Fighters” Boxer Cards by Mecca Cigarettes. [New York: Mecca Cigarettes, ca. 1910]. Cards with color portraits of billiSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CIGARETTE CARDS]. A Complete Set of 50 “Light-House Series...[CIGARETTE CARDS]. A Complete Set of 50 “Light-House Series” Cards by Hassan Cork Tip Cigarettes. [New York: Hassan Cigarettes, ca. 1910]. Cards with color images of light houses on the frSee Sold Price
Sold2024[CIGARETTE CARDS]. A Group of 48 “Theatres Old and New Seri...[CIGARETTE CARDS]. A Group of 48 “Theatres Old and New Series” Cards by Between the Acts Little Cigars. [New York: Between the Acts, ca. 1910]. Cards with color portraits of theatres on frSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910. 8vo. Color lithographic frontispiece and 4 black and white illustrations by Will Grefé. Publisher's pictoriSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHAFER, Leon Alaric. Liberty Loan / They Kept the SeaSHAFER, Leon Alaric. Liberty Loan / They Kept the Sea Lanes Open. New York: W.F. Powers Litho., ca. 1919. Color lithograph propaganda poster of an American naval forces blocking a German U-boat, thusSee Sold Price
Sold2023SELF-FRAMED CAPT. SIGSBEE 5¢ CIGAR TIN LITHOGRAPH W/ CAPT. SIGSBEE GRAPHIC.SST. Maker's marked, "Sentenne and Green New York." C. 1910 Captain Sigsbee 5¢ Cigar embossed tin sign. CONDITION: Sign shows good color and gloss with areas of surface scratching and rubs to theSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Tokens] Bamberg, Theo (Okito). Bamberg Magic & Novelty[Tokens] Bamberg, Theo (Okito). Bamberg Magic & Novelty Co. New York, ca. 1908. German silver advertising token for the short-lived magic shop operated by Okito and Joe Klein. Horned devil’s head onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Houdini, Harry. Photograph of Harry and BeatriceHoudini, Harry. Photograph of Harry and Beatrice Houdini with Okito, Ching Ling Foo, and Foo’s Daughter. [New York], ca. 1913. The group is pictured outside a performance hall (Brighton Breach TheatSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR BOCONCEPT MODERN CANDLE HOLDERSA pair of BOCONCEPT hardwood (beech) and applied color candle holders. In original boxes and in like new condition. Measures: H 3 3/4" x W 3 1/2" x D 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023THE CUNARD LINE NEW YORK - LIVERPOOL SELF-FRAMED TIN LITHOGRAPH W/ STEAM SHIP GRAPHIC..SST. C. 1910's Cunard Line self-framed tin lithograph. Maker's marked "H. D. Beach Co." CONDITION: The sign has great color and gloss throughout both the frame and the lithographed image. There are muSee Sold Price
Sold2019LeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York, NY)Hawaiian Sailing Color serigraph on paper under Plexiglas Edition 19/300, signed lower right: LeRoy Neiman 27.25" H x 38.25" W Provenance: Timothy Yarger Fine Art, Beverly Hills, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2020University of Pennsylvania, 1910 color lithographUniversity of Pennsylvania, 1910 color lithograph, Hand-colored lithograph on paper, W. T. Little & Co., New York, after a 1904 painting by Richard Rummelly, 16"h x 28"w (sight), 24"h x 36.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Peruvian Textile Fragment, ca. 1250 C.E.Early Peruvian textile fragment, woven in two colors and with selvage textile, gallery tag to verso. Fragment: 20" W x 9" H; frame: 11.25" H X 21.25" W. Provenance: Lore Ancient Art Gallery, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chuck-A-Luck Layout. Arthur Popper, New York, ca. 1910.Chuck-A-Luck Layout. Arthur Popper, New York, ca. 1910. Green felt with hand painted numbers. 41 x 16 ½”. A few small moth holes, otherwise excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bien Rare View of Broadway New YorkBIEN, Julius (1826-1909). Broadway, New York from Canal to Grand Street, West Side. Lithograph with original hand color. New York: W. Stephenson & Co., 1856. 28 7/8" x 35 1/2" sheeet, 30 1/8" x 44 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018TIFFANY STUDIOS Blue Favrile cabinet vaseTIFFANY STUDIOS Blue Favrile cabinet vase with heart and vine pattern, New York, ca. 1910; Blown glass; Etched L.C. Tiffany - Favrile 9807E; 2 1/2" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold20221910 "Revolution" by Jack London, 1st EditionNorth America, United States, New York, ca. 1910 CE. BAL 11916; Sisson & Martens, p. 45. One of only 2,130 copies printed! A rare first edition of "Revolution and Other Essays," written by Jack LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Martinka] Photograph of Francis Martinka, Dunninger,[Martinka] Photograph of Francis Martinka, Dunninger, Dr. Wilson and Dr. Ellison. [New York], ca. 1910. Striking full-length photograph of four prominent magicians standing outside the workshops of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shakesperian Card Co. “Othello” PlayingShakesperian Card Co. “Othello” Playing Cards. [New York], ca. 1910. 52 (lacks Joker) + OB. Ink marks on 2H; a few creased corners. Box lacks one side and end flaps. Hochman NY54b. UncommoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Atlantic Playing Card Co. Diavolo.Atlantic Playing Card Co. Diavolo. New York, ca. 1910. 52 + J + OB. With the rare red devil joker. Sides of box split, lacks top flap, otherwise very good. Hochman US51.See Sold Price
Sold2017The Great Ellar, Portrait Photograph.[Escapology] The Great Ellar. Portrait Photograph. New York, ca. 1910. Silver print full-length portrait of the escapologist in full-body restraints. 8 x 10”. Fine.See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesSylvain Tremblay (Canadian, B. 1966) Mixed Media on Canvas Ca. 2002, "Pause Au Bloc Des Ré$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Engraving with Stencil Color on Paper Ca. 1975, "Automobile$750
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Gothic Revival Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$2,200
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios Medallion Window, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$4,500
Oct 12Turner Auctions + AppraisalsNatural History Titles (3), Wildflowers/California Coast, 1910s.$80
Nov 06Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 3: PRE-WAR GILBERT ERECTOR NO. 8 1/2, NEW YORK CENTRAL HUDSON ENGINE & TENDER SET W/ ORIGINAL$400