Sold202119thc. English School Pastel Portrait19thc. English School Pastel Portrait, c. mid-19thc. depicting a young woman with black curls, standing, three quarter length, in a chiffon overlay dress. Appears to be signed indistinctly, lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 19thC. English School; Oil Sporting SceneOil on canvas, English Hunting Scene with Figures, Horses, and Dogs; 25.25in. X 30in.See Sold Price
Sold201719thc English School, Portrait of a GentlemanFramed portrait of a gentleman. 19th century British / English School. The painting depicts a distinguished man dressed in formal attire; black coat with white cravat. Measures 29.5" x 24.5". Well houSee Sold Price
Sold202019thc English School Portrait of a Young BoyFramed English / British School portrait of a young boy, 19th century. Oil on wood panel, the painting depicts a young boy dressed in a formal black coat. Unsigned. Measures 7" x 5.25". Framed, 11-3/8See Sold Price
Sold202119thc. English School Pastel Portrait19thc. English School Pastel Portrait, c. mid-19thc, depicting a young woman seated outdoors, wearing a white dress, holding a book, appears to be signed indistinctly, lower right. In verre eglomise fSee Sold Price
Sold201719thC. English School; Oil - Roses in a LandscapeOil on canvas. Roses in a Landscape; 18in. X 14in.See Sold Price
Sold201719thC. English School; Oil Portrait of a ClergymanOil on canvas. Portrait of a Clergyman; 30in. X 25in.See Sold Price
Sold201619thC. English School; Oil SeascapeOil on canvas, Ship in Port on Rough Seas; 12.25in. X 24.25in.See Sold Price
Sold201519thC. English School; Wash drawingWash drawing, Figures Along a River. Watermarked "Whatman 1804); 4.75in. X 7.5in.See Sold Price
Sold202119thc. English School19thc. English School, River Scene with Aqueduct and Figures Washing Linens, watercolor en grisaille on paper, unsigned, framed. Dimensions: 14.5 x 18.25 in. as framed.See Sold Price
Sold202119th c English School O/p of Horses19th c English School oil on panel of horses unsigned, Shows signs of cleaning,12 x 16" 15 x 19" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique English School O/PAntique English School Oil on Panel "Cattle Drawn Cart with Farmers" Unsigned. Measures 12-1/2" x 17-1/4', frame measures 14-1/8" x 18-3/4". Condition: Yellowing to panel, needs cleaning, craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold202219thc. American or English School Portrait19thc. American or English School Portrait, Gentleman with a Goatee, oil on canvas, unsigned, in late 19thc. gilt frame with oval spandrels. Dimensions: 27 x 22 in. canvas size, 23 x 17.5 in. oval, 3See Sold Price
Sold2023English School O/P Still LifeAntique English School Oil on Panel "Still Life" Unsigned. Remnants of an old label attached en verso. Measures 10" x 18", frame measures 14" x 22" x 1-3/4". Estimate: $50.00 - $300.00 Domestic ShippiSee Sold Price
Sold2024English School, Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th.c., "Shoeshine", H 24" W 20"English School, Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th.c., "Shoeshine", H 24" W 20" | Unsigned oil on canvas depicting a man shining a woman's shoes. Framed. Provenance: Property from a prominent Beverly Hills, MI eSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19THC. OIL/ CANVAS PORTRAIT "MAN & HIS PUP" UNSIGNED ENGLISH SCHOOL (37" X 29")EARLY 19THC. OIL/ CANVAS PORTRAIT "MAN & HIS PUP" UNSIGNED ENGLISH SCHOOL (37" X 29")See Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Portrait of an English frigate., Watercolor, 15" x 21" sight. FramedENGLISH SCHOOL19th CenturyPortrait of an English frigate. Signed illegibly lower left.Watercolor, 15" x 21" sight. Framed 19" x 25". Provenance:An Important North Shore Collection thoughtfully curatedSee Sold Price
Sold202419thC English Chinese Chippendale Pier Table Desk19th century English Chinese Chippendale mahogany pier table or desk with single drawer, 32" H x 46" W x 22" D. Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of 19thC English ArmchairsPair of 19th century English armchairs, 30" H x 20 1/2" W x 19" D. Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Late 19thC English Clover Leaf Inlaid TableLate 19th century English clover leaf inlaid table, 30" H x 18" W x 13" D. Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold201819thc English Military Painting on Wood PanelFramed miniature oil on wooden panel. 19th century English or Continental School. The painting depicts an injured soldier in military uniform on the battlefield protecting a mother and child. UnsignedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMel Fowler (1921-1987) Antique Southern School Texas Abstract American Original Framed Painting$70(3 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Early 19th Century Southern School Family Portrait Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Antique American Southern School Bayou Impressionist Plantation Original Oil Painting$10
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Framed Southern School Charleston Market Scene Original Oil Painting$10
1 day LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- English School (18th century) Architect's album of designs for a four-bay villa,£400
3 mins LeftElstob Auctioneers§ ENGLISH SCHOOL COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES OF EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA£10
Oct 02Jasper52Mid 19th Century English Oil Painting Portrait of Country Squire in Yellow Waist 1850's$700
7 days LeftJasper52Early 19th Century Oil Painting Portrait Of Elisabeth Blomfield Nee Brasnett$1,200