Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK ON PAPER, FIGUREFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK ON PAPER, FIGURE IN A PARK, MONOGRAMMED. SIGHT 3 7/8 X 5 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 X 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, French SchoolFrench School (18th/19th century), Allegorical Battle Scene, ink and graphite on paper, unsigned, sheet: 4.5"h x 6.75"w, overall (with frame): 13"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zacharie Rimbez (French, 19/20th century) "JeuneZacharie Rimbez (French, 19/20th century) "Jeune Egyptienne" Patinaed bronze bust Middle Eastern lady on a marble base. Signed 'Z. Rimbez'. Ht. 17 1/2 W 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024François Louis Virieux (French, 19/20th century), Bronze Sculpture of a ChildFrançois Louis Virieux(French, 19/20th century)Sculpture of a Childpatinated bronzesigned "Virieux"39 x 20 x 10 inchesProvenance: From a New England Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN SCHOOL (BOLOGNA 18TH CENTURY), INK, GRAPHITEITALIAN SCHOOL (BOLOGNA 18TH CENTURY), INK, GRAPHITE AND CHALK, CHRIST IN THE HOUSE OF MARTHA AND MARY, UNSIGNED. SIGHT 10 1/2 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER ARISTIDE MAILLOL (FRENCH 19/20TH CENTURY),AFTER ARISTIDE MAILLOL (FRENCH 19/20TH CENTURY), BRONZE, FEMME A'LA DRAPERIE, SIGNED (MONOGRAMMED), UPON A MARBLE BASE. HEIGHT 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022Cering Melilli. Bronze bust of a young woman, resting on base. French, 19-20th Century. InscribedCering Melilli. Bronze bust of a young woman, resting on base. French, 19-20th Century. Inscribed Cering Melilli and stamped Societe des Bronzes de Paris on base. Height 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLORAMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BROWN PAPER, "SMILING SARA IN A BIG HAT HOLDING HER DOG", BEARING SIGNATURE MARY CASSATT. SIGHT 8 1/2 X 6 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016DUTCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR,DUTCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK AND WATERCOLOR, EXOTIC DANCERS, SIGNED VAN DONGEN. SIGHT 5 1/4 X 3 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-12 1/2 X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019F. Clairval, French (19/20th century)F. Clairval, French (19/20th century) Two French School Oil on Wood Panels, Still Life Flowers, Each Appropriately Signed. Largest frame measures 12-1/2" H x 10-1/4" W, other measures 10" dia. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018CRAWFORD YOUNG (AMERICAN 19/20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE &CRAWFORD YOUNG (AMERICAN 19/20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE & GOUACHE ILLUSTRATION, "JAMES BROS & CO. DEALERS IN LIVE ANIMALS & BIRDS", SIGNED. SIGHT 16 X 12 1/4"; FRAMED & GLAZED-18 X 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016G. BOISTEL (FRENCH 19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVASG. BOISTEL (FRENCH 19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, ORANGES AND LEMONS, SIGNED 1915. 12 X 14"; FRAMED 14 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER ANTONI (FRENCH 19/20TH CENTURY), PATINATEDAFTER ANTONI (FRENCH 19/20TH CENTURY), PATINATED SPELTER BUST OF AN ART NOUVEAU BEAUTY, ON MARBLE BASE. HEIGHT 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PATINATED METAL GROUP,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PATINATED METAL GROUP, SIGNED L & G MOREAU, "L'IMMORTALITE". HEIGHT 31"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, PANSIES, SIGNED J. MARC. 18 1/4 X 21 3/4"; FRAMED 24 X 27" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2015IDA BURDZELIAN (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE IDA BURDZELIAN (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE ON PAPER, PORTRAIT, DATED (82) GALLERIE CLAUDE BERNARD LABEL VERSO. SIGHT 18 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, FIGURESFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE, SIGNED P.H. GRIMM. 8 X 13"; FRAMED 13 X 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, MUSICALFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON PANEL, MUSICAL FIGURES. FRAMED 23 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, DANCINGFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, DANCING GIRL, SIGNED FRANK HAMLUND. SIGHT 20 1/2 X 13"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-30 1/2 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2018DUTCH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY), INK AND GRAPHITE ON PAPER,DUTCH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY), INK AND GRAPHITE ON PAPER, ROMAN CAPRICCIO, UNSIGNED. SHEET 6 1/2 X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2015FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLORFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CLASSICAL SCENES WITH CHERUBS. FRAMED AND GLAZED 14" X 16 1/2" AND 12 1/2" X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PAIR OIL ON BOARD,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PAIR OIL ON BOARD, FIGURES IN LANDSCAPE, SIGNED RUDEAU. FRAMED 9 1/4 X 7 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, ROMANTIC LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. SIGHT DIAMETER 5 1/2"; FINELY FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 3/4 X 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, DANCINGFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, DANCING GIRL SEATED, SIGNED BENEDIKT AND ON DUPRE FRENCH CANVAS. FRAMED 28 1/2 X 25" (HOLE IN CANVAS)See Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsSingle leaf from a French Bible on vellum, [13th century]; and a quantity of others, albums,£150
4 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman5 remarkable leaves illuminated from the late 13th to the late 15th century in France and England.$500
3 days LeftJasper521792 ANCIENT HISTORY of INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS 18th CENTURY in FRENCH$170
5 days LeftNY Elizabeth DENIS SAUVAGE'S 1581 HISTORY OF FRANCE: AN ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND FOLIO FROM THE 16TH CENTURY$100
6 days LeftShapiro Auctions[AUGUSTIN DE ST AUBIN AND ANDRE GILL] A GROUP OF FIVE MISCELLANEOUS DRAWINGS, INCLUDING AUGUSTIN DE$250
BonhamsTWO MAJOR TEXTS OF PHYSIOCRAT ORTHODOXY. 1. LE MERCIER DE LA RIVIERE, PIERRE PAUL. 1720-1793. L'...$600
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWORKSHOP OF THE MASTER OF THE BOETHIUS OF MONTPELLIER (active Eastern France, Metz, mid-fourteenth$1,500
6 days LeftShapiro Auctions[CLAUDE LOUIS DESRAIS] A PAIR OF FRENCH PORTRAITS OF DAMES, XVII-XIX CENTURY INCLUDINGBY CLAUDE$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMASTER OF THE CLUNY ROMULÉON (active Paris, c. 1480-1500) Book of Hours, use of Paris, in$7,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLeaf from a Glossed Psalter, in Latin, illuminated manuscript on parchment [Northern France, c.$350
3 days LeftJasper521772 ARAB & MUSLIM ANECDOTES antique 2 VOLUMES FRENCH HISTORY of ISLAMIC STATE$220